1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Conroe865PE thread... for AGP users... stock and mod

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by lemonadesoda, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    835 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    @b1gt1m: That looks real good! You can run for days and days like that. I had to consistently run mine at a 5:4, since I used an e4600. It had a 12x multiplier, so I used every bit of that in order to run the DDR400 at right around their posted speed. I found it was the best combo to overclock and get the RAM stable and not underclocked.
  2. b1gt1m New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    North-West, UK
    Yea it's SAAA-WEET! :rockout: Although, you said it - yer runnin at 5:4!! I flashed my BIOS with ANC's 5/4 Divider and I couldn't even get past the boot sector, it went through the POST then went to boot off the HDD and restarted! I can't tell you how frustrating that is, I paid for OCZ Platinum Grade DDR400 RAM and this happens!! Although I'm happy, I'm also a bit sad about the RAM as it's not as tough as I thought huh? I used this as a reference to buy some.

    http://www.ocztechnology.com/ocz-el-ddr-pc-3200-dual-channel-platinum-xtc.html
  3. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Moved out of my roommates place and with my best friend. So much has changed since then as well!

    Note about the PCI cards, I manage to snag one of the PCI GT610 1GB cards!!! It was actually an accident that I bought it in all honesty lol. As soon as I get it I'm going to play around with some Physx and then test the specs on the card. Though, if I get a hold of a PCI 430 512MB, I'll be placing that one in, replacing the cooler and then overclocking it just for the hell of it =D

    On another note, I have a new PC (finally) as well as I'm helping my parents upgrade their 10 year old pc with some cheap parts that will add some extra life.

    2.4GHz Celeron 400FSB Processor to a Pentium 4 HT 3.06Ghz 533FSB (Both socket 478), Radeon 9250 PCI to a GT 430 PCI and WinXP to Win7.

    Also looking my hardest to get a hold of some OCZ EL Platinum or OCZ Platinum XTC, if anyone finds any listings for Canada, shout my way!

    [Note] I'm going to attach the specs (that took forever for me to finally get together) of the PCI cards.

    Attached Files:

  4. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Alright so I'm stuck.

    I've decided to try and get my Conroe to actually run, but it seems that it wants to be stubborn...

    I had a problem with the BIOS previously so I had to reset the BIOS, place in my P4, update to 1.70 and then try to run on my QX6700. For some odd reason though, it doesn't want to POST. But when I replace the QX6700 with the P4, it will POST and the BIOS will load and everything. I've enable the 1066MHz jumper and even overclocked my RAM, but nothing seems to want to work at all. Even when I reset the BIOS again, it still doesn't want to post.

    Help .-.
  5. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    The Conroe is somewhat temperamental. Have you tried running with one stick of RAM and then adding them one by one? I had to do that once.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Actually I fixed it, forgot to set the FSB to Manual :banghead:

    After about 3 hours of head banging, I finally got it to run :D

    DOn't you just love making the same mistake twice? :eek:

    [EDIT]

    I got the GT 610 to work with the AGP card =D

    I'll post results with benchmarking and see how it stands for Physx once I get Windows installed!
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    waaa!!! My Conroe doesn't boot with the GT430 PCI installed. I wonder if the GPU matters?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well I placed the card in the lowest PCI Socket, as well I set the Graphics to AGP/PCI, so that it sets the AGP card as the primary card.
  9. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    And as my pocket runs low on cash, I find OCZ Platinum EL RAM 4x1GB for 59.99$+13.63$ .-. in CAD of course.

    Well, my luck is soooo bad at the moment :ohwell:

    As well, my board seems to be acting normal at the 3:2 ratio now, but I am completely confused :confused: my motherboard doesn't want to post past 255 FSB???

    So this will only leave me with 340MHz DDR Ram? :wtf:

    I guess this calls for a better Northbridge cooler instead of the stock one? =S
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    835 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    I used one of these: Enzotech CNB-SI Memory Cooling - Newegg.com

    I just used permanent arctic silver compound to affix it.

    Additionally, I used these on every bare MOSFET: Enzotech MOS-C1 Memory Cooling - Newegg.com

    I found they seemed to help. Overall it seemed to be much more stable at RAM rated speed of DDR400 (FSB 200), if I recall correctly.
  11. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I was actually thinking of getting this northbridge cooler, as it fits right under my CPU cooler perfectly and allows for effective air cooling. Since my fan overlaps the Northbridge and also blows air downwards anyway, so airflow would be in the favor of this cooler =]

    As well I should probably cool those Mosfets =o once I get the chance I'll buy some heatsinks.

    Now, time to scrounge some extra cash for those OCZ Platinum EL cards o-o

    [EDIT]

    Well my CPU Cooler broke.... One of the fins on the fan broke off and when ever I turn it on now it just vibrates the whole computer.

    Was just about to test the graphics card as well...
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
  12. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    835 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    That's a complete bummer! Best of luck to you on a new CPU cooler! Look forward to your progress.
  13. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Also found out the cooler I have is being sold for 18$ form another dealer... yet I bought it for 70$....:banghead:
  14. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    I hate when that happens.

    I think I'll get back to my Conroe in January as I'll be doing some extensive work on my main rig. It'll be nice to see how is she holding up. Can you say "Battlefield 3 on an HD4670 AGP"?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Quite interestingly enough, I'm pretty sure I can say "Battlefield 3 on High settings with my HD 4670" ;D
  16. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    How far have you OCed the 4670? I got it to 825/1100.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I actually hit 800 by 1100, but I'm looking to get a new Gpu cooler for my 4670. :toast:

    I'm looking at this one currently:
    http://www.zalman.com/global/product/Product_Read.php?Idx=385

    Though I may need an opinion on some good Heatsinks, just in case I need either extra or some just won't fit.

    As well, I'm getting a new cpu liquid cooling unit from a friend of mine, which will help immensely with ambient temperatures and I'll be able to upgrade the Northbridge cooler with something much better now that I'll have more room than I once did.

    To top it off I'm looking to get a new computer case as the one I'm using currently just can't keep airflow moving at all and I'll be getting a new PSU with better organization of cords as well as longer cords because the one I have currently just makes getting around the case a pain in the a**.

    Along with an upgrade for my Ivy build of 4 ram sticks, they'll be coming with 2 RAM cooling fans, so I'll be placing one in my Conroe!

    Looks like my Conroe build is going to be another pocket change eater :roll:
  18. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    I don't think heat is the limiting factor. It seems that RV730 just doesn't play nice with >800Mhz frequencies. RV670 was the same, they're both the same architecture and lithography after all.

    With the stock cooler I get <50°C even at 825/1100 and even going north by a couple of Mhz crashes the GPU, although its not a hard crash, as the VPU recovery kicks in just fine.

    EDIT: now that I think of it, maybe the lithography was the limiting factor. It wasn't until the 40nm node that we saw stock speeds at >800Mhz.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well I get the same thing when I set the GPU clock past 800, but the major thing that I'm looking to improve is the memory clock of all things. As well, if I can enable CUDA processing on the Nvidia GPU and allow it to coexist with the 4670's rendering, I'll get so much leeway. Still trying to figure that out though. :cool:

    Btw, you know of any good heatsinks to use for the VRMs on the GPU?

    Side note:

    [​IMG]

    I GOT THE RAM!!!! WOOOOOOT :rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout:
  20. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just noticed, today is my 1 year anniversary of joining this site =D
  21. jeromeaaronbonoan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Good day! I have the same motherboard in the personal computer here in my office, but the HDD crashed, making it non-functional for now.

    With that, I would like to ask about the maximum capacity of this motherboard when it comes to HDD size. The one currently installed is 500 GB, but since there aren't much 500 GB HDDs in the market nowadays, would you recommend buying a 1 TB HDD to install to the motherboard of the computer? Hope I get any response immediately.

    Thanks in advance!
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,592 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    From a reliability standpoint id suggest getting a SSD. The bigger the hdd is the more you can lose. Id have a ssd for the os and hdd for everything else. Also always back up files you want to keep. You can go to the site and see if there is a bios update that allows that machine to use drives 2 tb and larger. I believe there was a windows update for that too.

  23. jeromeaaronbonoan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So would a 500 gb do? Can you explain the concept of the SSD to me? Thanks!
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,592 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
  25. jeromeaaronbonoan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Thanks for referring the article to me, but I really need an HDD for my desktop computer here at the office. What HDD capacity can you refer to me?

    Thanks for responding to my questions! :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page