1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Conroe865PE thread... for AGP users... stock and mod

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by lemonadesoda, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,075 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    ebay!
     
  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,581 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    Mexico
    There's a guy on ebay that's selling them right now but I don't know if he'll ship overseas. :confused:

    Other options for Pentium D (socket 775) + DDR RAM + AGP:


    - Asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2
    - Asrock 4CoreDual-VSTA
    - Asrock 775i65G rev.2 (mATX, supports Wolfdale with bios 3.30)
    - Gigabyte GA-8I865GME-775-RH rev. 6.6 (mATX)
    - Asrock 775Dual-VSTA
    - Asus P5PE-VM (mATX)
    - Biostar P4M800Pro-D1 7.x (mATX)
    - ECS P4M800PRO-M (mATX)
    - PCCHIPS P23G ver. 3.0 (mATX)
    - Asus P5VD1-X
    - Asus P5VDC-X
    - Gigabyte GA-8VT880P Combo


    Some have 4 DDR slots, most have 2. I still think the Conroe865PE is the best of the bunch though.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. b1gt1m

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    North-West, UK
    Allo! Long time no speak.... the ConRoe865PE IS the best of the bunch, so much so I'm sticking with it! Just make sure the DDR RAM is rated at *CL2.5 OR LESS* ConRoe865PE board *DO NOT LIKE CL3 RAM*!!! Ebay for you're hardware...
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,075 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    herro, derivery guy:laugh:
     
  5. Compurex1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    5:4 ratio Bios

    b1gt1m / TRWOV:

    What BIOS are you using with your ConRoe865PE?

    I'm using a C2D E6600 and I'd like to have my PC3200 RAM running at 200 instead of 177. I've tried OCing, but I haven't found it to be very stable. I have good CL2 RAM, so I think the culprit is the northbridge not liking the OC.

    What has been your experience with the AMC 5:4 ratio BIOS? I was thinking of giving it a try.
     
  6. b1gt1m

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    North-West, UK
    The AMC bios does work and is not bad to be honest - I posted it on here... the thing is, when you flash your bios you have to set the Latency/CL ram setting to AUTO in the bios before the 5:4 divider kicks in. I've decided to go back to using the 1.72 BIOS now, you don't have to change the FSB Jumper on the board any more either since using 1.70 i think! Just for your info tho, I've just picked up a QX6700 CPU (C2Q EE) And I'm gonna OC the hell outta that one!!! ;-)
     
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,581 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    Mexico
    The most I could get semi-stable on my board was 3.1Ghz (282x11). Apparently the chipset limit on my board is 285 and the frequency limit on my CPU is about 3.170Ghz as at anything above that Windows won't even load. 3.1Ghz is stable in most benchmarks but IBT crashes and OCCT tells me that Core 3 is the one giving errors. I got a water cooling kit in hopes of getting at least 3.1Ghz fully stable.

    I think that we're hitting the limits of power delivery on these boards. They only have 4 phases plus they're very old now; I recapped mine but couldn't get any more performance. I'm going to put a Thermalright H55 on the chipset but I'm not holding my breath either, I just think it'll look badass :)

    Using 1.70.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. b1gt1m

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    North-West, UK
    Oh yea itll look badass alright! That will help a lot with cooling too. Why are you using 1.70?
     
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,581 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    Mexico
    Stability purposes. Once I see what this board is capable of I'll try the 5:4 bios. Since it's based on the older 1.50 bios I need to have a baseline to compare with. P
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Has anyone tried this CPU?

    Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5800, 2x 3.20GHz
    Dual-Core "Wolfdale" • TDP: 65W • Fertigung: 45nm • FSB: 200MHz • L2-Cache: 2MB shared • Stepping: R0 • MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EIST, Intel 64, XD bit, iAMT2, Enhanced Halt State (C1E), Extended Stop Grant State (C2E), Deep Sleep State (C3E), Deeper Sleep State (C4E), Thermal Monitor 2, VT-x
    EAN-Codes: 0675901063692, 4016138672008, 5032037011655
    The FSB + fixed multipler looks like a nice starting point. Won't beat a Quad Q6600/Q6700 on crunching, but on single thread... 3.20+ is good.

    Compare with Q6600
    Quad-Core "Kentsfield" • TDP: 95W • Fertigung: 65nm • FSB: 266MHz • L2-Cache: 2x 4MB shared • Stepping: G0 • MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EIST, Intel 64, XD bit, iAMT2, VT, Enhanced Halt State (C1E), Thermal Monitor 2
     
  11. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,581 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    Mexico
    I had it on my 775i65G board. Got to 3.6 with no problems.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Did you have to run a modded BIOS or did 1.70/1.71 work with that CPU?
     
  13. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    563
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Hats off to all of you still playing with this board! I still have mine, just don't have it installed anywhere right now. I think it still has an e2160 and Ultra CL2 RAM in it. It was a nice opportunity to use my BFG 7800GS (which I also have in a box). You've inspired me to maybe break it out and use it as a project.
     
  14. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    563
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I'm bummed. I had several BIOS on...(gulp), floppy disks which I found in the box for my 865PE. I haven't had a floppy in 2 years. :-( I'm not sure which ones I had on there. I guess when I reinstall this thing I'll see if I had upgraded to 1.71. Whichever one I had was when I was getting good results before (pages 1&2). Does anyone have them handy in some other form than floppy if I need one?
     
  15. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    ^what exactly are you asking for? Copies of the BIOS files? As in... you mean... those downloads in the OP by lemonadesoda 2008?
     
  16. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    563
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Oh, boy have I got a case of the dum-dums. :twitch: LOL, I don't know what I was thinking. Sorry about that.....
     
  17. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,581 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    Mexico
    Works with 1.70 although 1.72 supposedly has the microcode for it. Didn't notice any drawback but it was just a place holder until I got a QX6700 (I had sold my Q6700 to obtain the funds needed) so I didn't play with it that much.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Can you please post 1.72 and any other BIOSes not in the OP? Thanks!
     
  19. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,581 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    Mexico
    Sure.

    Changelog:

    1.71:
    - Add CPU microcode M016FDA1 for M0 Conroe CPU.
    - Update CPU microcode F65 from RevID 07 to 09 for D0 Presler CPU.
    - Add CPU microcode M016FBB3 for G0 Conroe/Kentsfield CPU.

    1.71a:
    - Add support for Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 (Wolfdale, 45nm)

    1.72:
    - Add support for R0 Stepping
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    You can buy this motherboard for $18 now (if you can find it).
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You have links to this or are you just speculating?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    563
    Location:
    Louisiana
    @TRWOV: Do those BIOS from pctreiber support dual-channel? I remember a couple years ago they were modding BIOS but they only supported single channel.
     
  23. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,581 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    Mexico
    I've seen them go for $26+shipping on eBay.

    I'm going to owe you that, I don't recall.:confused:



    off topic: I've been looking into getting the single slot HIS HD3850 because I want to put an iRAM and sound card into my build so I have set up an ebay search for it. This is the result I got today:

    [​IMG]

    Free shipping!!!! What a deal!!! :banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Get a "riser" extension to move the PCI slots (for the iRAM and the sound card) away so you have more space.

    WARNING. iRAM is 1.5 slots with normal DDR. You have to use super-low-profile DDR to get the iRAM into 1 slot.
     
  25. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,581 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    Mexico
    The thing is that I already have all the slots populated. My current config is:

    - HIS HD3850 IceQ3 Turbo w/ Deepcool V6000 & fans (3 slots)

    [​IMG]

    - BFG Physx PPU
    - Firewire card (the case has a frontal firewire port and I hate to have ports unconnected.

    I'm planning to put the iRAM in the last slot so that the RAM will "hang" over the edge of the board but I'm missing a slot for the sound card although maybe I could skip it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page