1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Conroe865PE thread... for AGP users... stock and mod

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by lemonadesoda, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    If you don't mind waiting a while I could send you my current heatsink+fan. It's an aluminium heatsink with a Noiseblocker 40mm fan. I won't have any use for it after getting the HR-05.



    BTW my latest benchmark runs:

    Vantage P4121: http://www.3dmark.com/3dmv/4466230

    06 8547: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm06/17004016

    05 15532: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm05/5474342

    03 26772: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm03/6487787


    The SATA1 port is fine for SSDs, IMO. SATA3 MLC SSD 4K performance tops at around 100MB/s and the SATA1 port is enough for that. Sequential performance would be capped due to it but it really doesn't matter that much unless you move big files (like >1GB).
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Oh I could wait =o I guess you'd like my shipping address? =P

    Also, I flashed the BIOS to 1.50 and as soon as I place in my QX6700, it doesn't want to boot. First thing I have to assume, is that it wants to run on a 1:1 ratio -.-

    I seriously need to fix this 1:1 ratio problem because I'm stuck with only raising the Multiplier which in all honesty doesn't do to well since I can only get 3.0 GHz on a 200MHz FSB and 15x Multiplier without it crashing, not booting or killing my RAM =/

    NOTE: I think I may have to get some DDR500 RAM because my RAM refuses to go past 400MHz at all with it throwing a fit. I guess I'll just go for the 5:4 ratio and set it to 246x13 so that I can get at least 392MHz on my RAM for now -.-

    EDIT: I tried your suggestion quite a few posts back (3.16Ghz (287x11)) and as soon as I save the settings, it won't even boot. I'm am seriously fed up with this =/

    EDIT2: Now my hard drive is running super slow Dx decided to pull it out and do a test with my laptop and right away I get dozens of errors! I do not feel like re-installing windows. I have 2 partitions on this hard drive, 1 with WIN XP 64bit and 1 with WIN 7 Pro 64bit, is there any way just to copy the partitions and have them placed onto another hard drive? I know I can't just copy and paste because there are so many other things that also need to be moved (such as MBR and data that states specific information that is required for booting windows on parts of the drive). I'm gonna try CloneZilla and see how that works for me and see if I can figure out how I should go about using it o-o
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    I have a set of 4 1GB muskin XP4000s I could sell if you're interested. I still find amusing how your board behaves so different to the rest, I can't replicate the 1:1 behavior you describe. You must have a magic (or cursed) Conroe865PE

    I'd recommend you to use a different drive for documents and data instead of having everything on the same drive, even with different partitions if the MBR gets damaged it takes the whole drive down.




    Back on topic, I've found that the 1.50 and 1.60 bioses aren't as stable as 1.70. I can run IBT fine at 3.2Ghz on 1.70 but on 1.50 and 1.60 it crashes almost immediately. I thought that the increased RAM speed was the culprit but a) I've run the Platinums @ 230 before with 0 issues on my HTPC and b) they passed memtest and WMDT so I think that the microcode uptades on 1.70 really help with stability.

    I'll try the tools that lemonadesoda told us about to see if I can transmit the 5:4 div to 1.70.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'd totally be interested in buying them =D depends on how much you're willing to sell them for =P

    I'm getting a new hard drive soon and I'll just put programs and such on there, install another OS as a backup on the new drive and leave the OS on my previous drive that works.

    If you could that with the 1.70 BIOS you'd be my hero Dx I'm currently running 250MHz FSB, 5:4, multiplier 12 so I'm only getting 3GHz for now but with the modded 1.70 I could run at 3.2 and with a new chipset cooler and other cooling products I'm getting I won't have to worry about heat so much =]

    Which reminds me, should I PM you my mailing address for when you send that chipset cooler? =P
  5. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    asrock conroe 865PE

    Anyone here selling their AsRock Conroe 865PE motherboard?
  6. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Finally got my conroe working again! Went ahead and set it up with XP Pro. I spend the better part of yoday downloading updates! Wow. Also dsicovered that a pair of my RAM were actually 500mb sticks, so I'm rocking 3Gb of RAM. BIOS is 1.70.
  7. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Louisiana
    This motherboard is doing great! I've repurposed it for only internet activities such as web surfing, watching videos, aand whatnot. That keeps me from any general web-surfing on my gaming rig. Even tho it's running on XP It's been hardened security-wise and I've given it alot of the features and looks found in Vista and 7. I think this time I'm gonna keep it running. This weekend I'm gonna see about overclocking a bit too.
  8. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    asrock conroe 865PE

    Hi there rtwjunkie what XP did you install x86 or x64?

    Thanks:pimp:
  9. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Louisiana
    For ease of install and operation and compatibility I went with x86. Running like a champ! I love retro builds! I've got a couple others I'm doing too, one retro and one HTPC.
  10. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    asrock conroe 865PE

    I believe your e3100 Intel Xeon is a 64 bit cpu how come you could install a x86 OS?

    Do you know someone selling a Conroe 865PE AsRock I am looking 1 for my HIS HD4670 AGP8x! I badly need it! :rockout: :toast:
  11. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I don't know if it fits guys but I could have in my possession a 651 3.4gigs fsb800 2M cache.
  12. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I dont, but will keep my eyes looking for one! People snatch them up quickly. I don't think there were alot produced either. A few months ago one appeared on e-bay, and I think it was gone the next day.
  13. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yes , it does fit. In fact, it's on the supported CPU list since release!
  14. kniaugaudiskis

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    About a year ago my dad asked me if I could build him a computer for watching movies, listening to music from the parts I had laying around in my room. I discovered I still had the Conroe865PE in full working order, so the only part I needed was a CPU. I was lucky enough to get a good deal on a used Core 2 Duo E4600 2.4GHz and dad's system ended up like this:

    Intel Core 2 Duo E4600 2.4GHz @ 2.66GHz
    2.048MB of Kingston HyperX PC3200 CL2.5 RAM (4 x 512MB)
    PowerColor Radeon X800XT Platinum Edition AGP (one of my favorite graphics cards)
    Windows XP SP3 32-bit.

    It's been a year and that system is still going strong, he hasn't had any issues whatsoever. Before the rebuild, I had that motherboard running a Core 2 Duo E6420 2.13GHz CPU paired up with a HIS HD3850 IceQ3 Turbo AGP graphics card. The only drawback of the MB, as I recall, was the limit of maximum FSB speed of 300MHz. Since E6xxx duos had their FSB rated at 266MHz, basically there was no overclocking headroom. I even contemplated getting a Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz at a time, but the lack of more powerful graphics cards put me off. :)
  15. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    The Conroes show up from time to time on ebay for $25 but the seller only ships to the US AFAIK. Maybe some TPUer would be kind enough to re-ship it to Philippines if you ask (and pay in advance of course).



    Sorry for the late reply. I still haven't got the Thermalright heatsink so I can't part with my current one. About the 4GB of XP4000, how does $55+shipping sound? Hit me with a PM if interested. :) heat: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=77926

    I've got some stuff to do and haven't had time to play with my build lately plus I'm waiting for some parts to show up to wrap it up but I'll hit the bios editor as soon as I can. I think I'll have to buy a programmer too.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    AsRock Conroe 865 PE MotherBoard

    rtwjunkie

    I kept looking at ebay. Its the first place where I found the conroe. After a few months it all got sold. After a few months I saw someone sellling those again but I ran out of luck and it got sold completely again! I think this is the best place to hope that someone here who is not interested anymore to her motherboard conroe then she decides to sell it I will get it. I'm trying my luck here.

    I believe your Xeon is a x64 cpu how come you could install a x86 os xp?


    TRWOV

    The Conroe was not release here in the Philippines, my own country. This mobo was released back in 2006. The conroe 865 PE from AsRock is a great mobo to unleash the power of my HIS HD4670 AGP8x graphics card because this graphics card of mine is bottleneck to my P4 EE 3.2gb northwood core. This is the reason why I am looking for this mobo. I'm drooling over this MOTHERBOARD!

    I am planning to pair up my graphics card to the Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700, Corsair XMS DDR4400 4 x 1gb memory and SATA 3gbs hard drives using a sata 3gbs card.

    What is AFAIK and TPUer? Its obvious that I am new here.

    Is it true that you can use QX6800 to the Conroe 865 PE?

    rtwjunkie and TRWOV thank you for answering my questions! :rockout::cool:
  17. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico

    AFAIK = As Far As I Know
    TPUer = TPU user


    Yes you can use the QX6800 with the Conroe865PE: http://www.3dmark.com/3dmv/4505511
    Look at the system details ;)

    Take in mind that Core 2 support requires CL2.5 RAM.



    Windows 7 64bit has perfect compatibility with the Conroe865PE. It can even run W8 although with some rough edges (W8 requires some functionality only found in modern bios to perform 100%). Although in your case since the 7800GS supports up to DX9 W7 64bit would provide almost zero improvement. For folks with HD series cards W7 is a sure bet as that gives access to DX10.
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    AsRock Conroe 865 PE MotherBoard

    I know these cpus are both LGA775. The Q6800 and QX6800 are almost the same. In the link that you gave me its written Q6800 but in your system specifications here its QX6800. Which of these two are you using?

    These two cpus are not in the cpu compatible list of the Conroe how come you could connect these 2? I know the very high end cpu you could connect to it is QX6700 and X6800 based on the compatible list. :confused: :twitch:
  19. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I think you are referring to my signature block. It is 2 different rigs there...I guess I could make that a little easier for people! My Xeon is indeed an x64 cpu. However, that is installed in my server, which uses WHS 2011, which is an x64 operating system.

    As to your question about x64 cpu's in x86 systems, all the x 64 designation means in a cpu is they can operate x64 operating systems and other programs. They can still operate in x86 with an x86 operating system. Indeed, my Conroe rig (FrankenrigPC) is using an e4600, which is x64. Even an x64 operating system will many times have people installing x86 programs which operate in 32 bit mode and do just fine. Two common examples are MS Office, and Internet Explorer.

    As to your question about compatible cpu list, I do not see my e4600 on the compatible cpu list for the Conroe865 either, but it works just fine! I guess just blind luck and trial and error play a part!

    Happy hunting, and if I hear or see any of these motherboards being available, I will let you know right away!
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    Core 2 Extreme Q6800 is the internal designation of the chip, QX6800 is the market name. Look at this screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    Notice how the "Specification" field says "Intel Core(TM) 2 Extreme CPU Q6800 @ 2.93Ghz". That's the bit that programs read when asking for the CPUID.


    As for the CPU support list I guess that after putting the board on EOL they didn't bother updating the list. Anyway, the QX6700 and QX6800 have the same TDP and microcode so is no surprising that it runs. Now if someone managed to get a QX6850 working that would be a feat.
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. emergo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wich BIOS version do you use ? The official 1.70? the modded 1.72? or the 1.60 with memory divider?
  22. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    AsRock Conroe 865 PE MotherBoard

    TRWOV

    You have a very good setup I hope I could get my hands on this motherboard now you made my confused mind clear.

    Where do you use your conroe? Games, programming, watching movies, editing photos, graphics design what?

    If I will have this, I am planning to use it for gaming and watching movies. I want to give life for my fastest AGP8x G.C..

    Next time I will ask question about memory.:respect::shadedshu
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  23. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    I no longer use it regularly anymore except to run the random program that won't run on W8 and some benchmarks although it sees some use from time to time when my brother comes over and play Halo.

    It was my main rig for about 3 years with an HD3850. CPUs were E4600, E5800, Q6700, QX6700 and now QX6800.

    For memory any CL2.5 RAM should work.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    Tested the QX6800 on a borrowed 945P board and could hit 4Ghz with little problem so I guess I was right into believing that the Conroe865PE isn't capable of sustaining more than a Quad @ 3.25Ghz. Too much power for only 4 phases with such an old VRM design. :ohwell:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Still, its not a bad platform, even with an old chipset and only 4 power phases. I guess that's why I like it...because it can be done, and just plain works correctly!
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page