1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Crysis 2 Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by HookeyStreet, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Try changing your system date :laugh:
    ( and restarting)

    Might wanna disconnect from net as well : ]
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  2. lisburnni New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    nope wont let me activate it without a net connection

    had previously tried that a few times
     
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Then just be patient, not sure what sort of rights they have to disable your game if you accessed it early.
     
  4. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,691
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    You could try using a proxy server... if you don't know how just google it. :toast: I would make sure steam was off.. then setup the connection.. do a restart and then login to steam.. it would look like you login at a different location. I've not used proxy servers in awhile so i'm not sure what's out there... Good luck! :toast:

    EDIT: It could be a lot of work.. So i would just wait it out... hehehe
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    I have extreme under mine
     
  6. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,890 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    running things in window mode means no cfx last time i checked so you'll be getting lower fps.
     
  7. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    I am currently researching a fix, outcome is not too good. I will keep everybody updated...most likely we will have to wait for ATI Profile Update ...CAP4 doesn't work , especially at Rage3d where it says it improves Crossfire for Crysis 2.

    For nVidia users with SLi, there is a new profile update from EVGA that work's...

    For SLi User's click here

    UPDATE

    After about 30mins of research I've found out how to "temporary" fix the Crossfire issues...

    1. Get Radeon Pro
    2. Force Crossfire Profile to Bioshock (Do not Tweak anything else! Or your game will be unplayable with the Bioshock Profile on!)
    3. Click "Apply Now" and then CTRL + R (or "Play")
    4. You should be ready to go! I am getting average FPS of 65-81 (Don't get too excited, this is just Directx 9) vs my 50-60 FPS with 1 5850.
    [​IMG]

    Note: Make sure your Profile under Crysis2.exe says
    Code:
    [UseCrossfireProfile=Bioshock]
    and nothing else. I've tried tweaking AA, MLAA, AF, etc..and it made my game unplayble (missing textures, ghost textures, etc..)

    Good Luck Guys! This is the best we can do until ATI sends us a patch!!@!:toast:
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
    Hybrid_theory says thanks.
  8. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,738 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    476
    fps is still >60fps solid on max settings in windowed mode (yes it does disable cfx - that's why it stops the lights flickering) - this game isn't very demanding at all to be honest.
     
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Console port, what do yo expect? XD
     
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,615 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    924
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Is MLAA working in this game considering it's full of stupid blur and DoF ?
     
  11. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
  12. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    so this game is only DX-9?? why would they do that?? the whole reason crysis was so big was the amazing detail that it had, now they ruin the game because consoles sell more copies. imo they should have left it for consoles then, I played the demo and was not impressed, for a game this hyped it should have been better.
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,050
  14. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,615 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    924
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    But why have too fiddle with stupid console and cmd commands if ALL this could be in the damn menu out of the box? Such menu is acceptable on console but on PC it's really humiliating...
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,050
    Don't ask me, I didn't make the game.
     
  16. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,384 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    most of the graphics options look to be set to 3 on that list which makes me wonder?

    can i not just set them to 5 or ten or whatever?

    and is there anything there that is not switched to that setting in one of the available selections?
     
  17. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Is it me or the Leaked Demo have better graphics?
     
  18. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Yes MLAA does work, however I would have to disable xfire because I can only run it while 1 GPU is active. (Because I am forcing Bioshock.exe Crossfire Profile) vs regular profile
     
  19. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Anyone else finding the game lacks continuity between levels?

    You'll walk into a church "Loads next Map" and end up on a roof?

    Or collapse in one place and then after a quick cut scene elaborating to the story end up in a completely other place with no explanation as to how you got there.

    I mean its not a big deal but its a little disorienting.
     
  20. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Yeah, it does do that :(
     
  21. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Is this a glitch or just how they did things lol.

    Who knows? I doubt Crytek does and if they don't know nobody knows lol.
     
  22. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,738 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    476
    It's the way the story is told. Just before the loading screen it does usually show your movements on a map of the city to try to explain where you've moved. It doesn't always happen though - usually when knocked out.
     
  23. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah and when you collapse and wake up somewhere else how did he get there? I'm left to assume I slept walked there? Or maybe the aliens took me there but then why wouldn't they just kill me like they have been trying to do the whole time lol.
     
  24. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,738 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    476
    well I will try to avoid spoilers but the small alien bugs do drag bodies around before having their way with them, the suit just saves us from death.
     
  25. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Oh didn't know or notice that. Puts my mind at ease, thanks.:toast:

    Also whats with the Crytek eye that stares at us for half a minute with no apparent reason? Doesn't that bug anyone else? its like wtf...
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page