1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Crysis Warhead Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    [​IMG]



    The purpose of this thread it so collect ideas on the best options available to us to get the best gaming experience when playing Crysis Warhead. Keep in mind that the tweaks, ideas and other information provided in this thread should be usable in Crysis.





    Get your video card's profile recognized in Warhead

    For ATI/AMD users
    I found a post that discuss how you can use CFAA instead of CSAA (which nivida uses).
    Here is what you do:
    1. Add your video card's profile to the amd.txt:
    (\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD\Game\config\gpu)
    Note: Adding the 4870 profile has decreased frame rates for me. I am not sure why this is.

    [​IMG]



    2. Delete the information found in FSAAProfiles.txt to incorporate ATI's CFAA info found here (in quotes):
    (\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD\Game\config)



    3. Start Crysis: Warhead then go to:
    -options
    -system Settings
    -Graphics
    then click on the optimize button. Select your resolution and level of AA and hit the apply button. If you don't see it you may have to exit and restart the game.

    4. Play Crysis:Warhead.

    Results should be a slight increase in performance but IMO (based on my PC setup) AA looks better. The end result should looks something like this.

    The source of the information can be found here if you require a reference (IE: not my idea).

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Results
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]








    Some tweaks to allow you to play at decent frame rates with minimum impact IQ

    Pick and choose which you prefer. I've found the following to offer the best frame rates with little to no difference in image quality depending on what's being used:

    r_TexturesStreaming=2 is default setting. Some say changing this to 1 helps with the auto save crashing.
    r_ssao = 0; = 1 enables what appears to be some level of self shadowing. But from the list of definition it adds some sort of global lighting effect which makes objects more life like
    r_usePOM = 0; replace this with AF instead
    r_TexMaxAnisotropy = 8; or =16 (replaces r_usePOM with sharper textures)
    r_DepthofField = 1; when = 0 there is a slight difference in IQ
    e_precache_level = 1; level is loaded up beforehand or a potential drop in any in-level stuttering.
    r_MotionBlur = 0; this is simply not needed and not realistic
    r_Glow = 0; Removes the excessive glow on distant objects and can make things like flares and the illumination of light bulbs look a little dim. But the illumination of the surrounding area of the light bulb and flares are not effected (IE being able to see in bulidings, etc). :)


    Optional
    e_phys_foliage =1; This will make foliage static and will not react to your movement
    cl_fov = 55; instead of default of = 60
    r_UseEdgeAA = 1; instead of = 2 makes palm tree leaves, etc look more fuller
    e_lods = 1; uses less detail on objects as they recede into the distance

    Below are the changes found in Warhead
    e_view_dist_ratio_detail = 50; Enthusiast. Use to be 30 in Crysis in Very High. This controls max. view of distance for objects.
    e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation = 65; Enthusiast. Use to be 45 in Crysis in Very High. This controls max. view distance of vegetation and foliage.
    r_TexturesStreaming = 0,1,2. 1 or 2 use constant texture streaming with 2 being more aggressive streaming. 0 means that textures are preloaded from cache which can cause crashes. etc.
    e_time_of_day [value]. This allows you to change the time of day in game. IE: 4:00pm or 5:00pm, etc.

    Example:
    Create autoexec.cfg file using notepad and save it:
    Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD\

    con_restricted = 0
    r_ssao = 0
    r_usePOM = 0
    r_TexMaxAnisotropy = 8
    r_DepthofField = 1
    e_precache_level = 1
    r_MotionBlur = 0
    r_Glow =0
    e_phys_foliage =1
    cl_fov = 55
    r_UseEdgeAA = 1
    e_lods = 1

    It's always a good idea to remove the cache files if you create or make changes to customization files.
    Once the autoexec.bat file is created go to:
    \My Documents\My Games\Crysis_WARHEAD\Shaders\Cache
    and delete all the *.cfxb files
    then go to
    \My Documents\My Games\Crysis_WARHEAD\Shaders\Cache\D3D9\CGPShaders
    and delete all *.cfxb
    \My Documents\My Games\Crysis_WARHEAD\Shaders\Cache\D3D9\CGVShaders
    and deleta all *.cfxb
    Next defrag the harddrive that these files are stored in (usually C:\drive). Then start Warhead. Make sure you defrag the harddrive after you delete those cache files. Once you defrag your hard drive then start Warhead with no (0) cache files you shouldn't have to defrag your HD after that.

    Results
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]





    How to record, locate and play TimeDemo​


    The commands are:

    -record timedemo
    -stop recording


    The saved timedemos are located in:
    \Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD\Game\Levels\
    -airfield
    -ambush
    -avalanche
    -cargo
    -cave
    -frost
    -train
    subdirectories. Depending on which map you use. If you record a demo in airfield the demo will be saved in the airfield subdirectory. If you record a demo in ambush then the demo you recorded will be saved in the ambush subdirectory, etc.

    How to play back? I found a post on how to create a benchmark for Crysis Warhead here. Unfortunately, there is no "play" command that will allow this.











    How to remove the introduction videos​


    To disable all the videos at the start of Crysis: Warhead rename the following files:

    • CryTek.sfd
    • Trailer_Crytek.sfd
    • Trailer_CrytekC.sfd
    • Trailer_EA.sfd
    • Trailer_Intel.sfd
    • Trailer_Nvidia.sfd
    • Trailer_PEGI.sfd
    • Trailer_Rating_Full.sfd
    found in \Crysis WARHEAD\Game\Localized\Video











    Here is a list of commands and what they do​


    [​IMG]
    Source









    Here is how the AA breaks down in Crysis Warhead


    2xAA = r_FSAA_samples = 2, r_FSAA_quality = 0
    4xAA = r_FSAA_samples = 4, r_FSAA_quality = 0
    8xAA = r_FSAA_samples = 4, r_FSAA_quality = 2
    8xAAQ = r_FSAA_samples = 8, r_FSAA_quality = 0
    16xAA = r_FSAA_samples = 4, r_FSAA_quality = 4
    16xAAQ = r_FSAA_samples = 8, r_FSAA_quality = 2



    Benchmarking Program in the works​

    There is a benchmarking program similar to one used for Crysis. It's called FrameBuffer Crysis Warhead Benchmarking Tool. There has been a few updates and would not be surprise to see a few more.

    update Framebuffer Crysis: Warhead Benchmrking tool version 0.32


    Issues with Warhead so far​

    So far the only issue I've seen with Warhead was that it has a tendency to crash in one form or another. The reason for it is not clear but some believe it's the result of a memory leak. The game seems to crash most often during auto saves.

    If anyone else have good ideas post them, they are more then welcomed :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2009
    philbrown23, blobster21, Kwod and 4 others say thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    I have a question. In CCC it lists the HD4870 as 0x9440, but it lists the HD4850 as 0x9460. Is 0x9442 correct for the 4850? Where do you find the correct information for it?
     
  3. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    thanks for the "new" thread :)
     
    EastCoasthandle says thanks.
  4. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Good question erocker. The source of the information is found here
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    Hmmm... Everywhere I look it's listed as 0x9442 except in CCC on my machine. I guess I'll stick with 0x9442 as it seems to be the common consensus.

    *I would be interested to see what CCC says for other people's 4850's.
     
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I believe the numbers may change based on brand.
     
  7. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    So after I create the .bat file and put in the game directory I start the game and it's good to go?
     
  8. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    autoexec.cfg in \Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD\
    yes you are good to go with the tweaks of your choice
     
    3xploit says thanks.
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    EastCoasthandle says thanks.
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
  11. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Great work man:D! 30-50fps enthusiast 1440x900 and no noticeable differences in IQ!
     
    EastCoasthandle says thanks.
  12. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I'm gald its working out for you! What FPS were you getting before?
     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,295 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,780
    If it were socially acceptable EastCoasthandle I would give you a kiss. Awesome job man! Maybe Ill be able to run this damn thing now.
     
  14. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    20fps(intense firefight) to 35fps(me standing there admiring the scenery lol) Now I rarely go below 30fps and even hit 60fps for like 2 secs outside
     
  15. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    9442 for me Erocker.
     
  16. pabloc74

    pabloc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    184 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Argentina
    so, let me see if i understand, because i don't like the performance with my card, and i don't know if is because an ati video card, what i have to do is going to...

    \Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD\Game\config\gpu

    and replace all the data inside for this data?

    0x1002, 0x9441, 4 // ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2
    0x1002, 0x9440, 4 // AMD Radeon HD 4870
    0x1002, 0x9442, 4 // AMD Radeon HD 4850
    0x1002, 0x9508, 3 // AMD Radeon HD 3870
    0x1002, 0x9504, 3 // AMD Radeon HD 3850
    0x1002, 0x950F, 4 // AMD Radeon HD 3870 x2

    and next, in this folder section...

    \Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD\Game\config

    i have to copy exactly (copy-paste) this info and replace/erase all data inside?

    Version (1.00)

    DeviceGroupID 'ATI'
    {
    VendorID = 4098 // ATI
    Devices
    {
    MinID = 0x0000
    MaxID = 0xFFFF
    }
    }

    FSAAProfile 'CFAA'
    {
    DeviceGroup = ATI
    Mode
    {
    Samples = 4
    Quality = 0
    Desc '4xMSAA'
    }
    Mode
    {
    Samples = 8
    Quality = 0
    Desc '8xMSAA'
    }
    }

    so, if this is correctly i have to note increased fps?, because in my pc i set the graphic options in enthusiast without AA in 1920*1200 and fps max it's arround 25:banghead:
     
  17. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Based on a few correction what you do next is start the game go back to options, graphic tab then hit the optimization button. Once you do that look at your AA options. You should have an AA option of 4x and 4xMSAA. Choose 4xMSAA. The performance difference between the 2 are minimal but with MSAA it will work.
     
    pabloc74 says thanks.
  18. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
  19. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
  20. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I really like this game but .... what the hell is wrong with the scaling here? This is pathetic!!!!! :shadedshu

    I'd like to see Crytek get off Nvidia's payroll so we can see what a real card actually does here.
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    It's a sad state of affairs indeed... Illeagal mabye? It's kind of like a car company making friends with OPEC and creating a formula of gasoline that only works well with their cars while everyone with different brands of cars suffer.
     
  22. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506

    I really don't find much credit with this review. If you look here the author believes that Warhead needs to run at 45+ in order for it to be smooth. We already know that's not true. The difference between X2 and 4870 is 2 FPS. They didn't try to use AFR-FriendlyD3D.exe in place of the Crysis.exe to see if X2 performance improved. Also, there was no AA or AF used in any of the results. And, I get around 22-25 FPS with 4xAA @ 1680x1050.
     
  23. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    with a 2900xt?
     
  24. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    You forgot to read what was next to the 2900XT :p
    I could see 100 people viewing this in about 2 minutes if I ever made such a claim :laugh:

    [​IMG]
    Now at 1680x1050 I am averaging around 33 FPS without AA. Which is a far cry of 22 they have :rolleyes:. This is at stock with no modifications.
     
  25. wolf2009 Guest

    What is that ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page