1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Crysis Warhead Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    When you have a game that may lack driver support for alternate frame rendering (used for crossfire) you use that instead of the .exe that comes with the game. In most cases I've seen folk post noticeable frame rate improvements in such cases. What you do is keep that name change until AMD releases a cat that optimizes that game correctly.

    That's my take on it.
  2. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Well put. gotta love a world where inferior tech can purchase its way to the top. :wtf:

    I hope that eventually Crytek will release a patch with better multi GPU support.
  3. wolf2009 Guest

    How do you record and playback timedemos ?
  4. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    record timedemo <--That's the name. You can't use any other name for play back that I know of.
    stop recording

    location:
    \Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD\Game\Levels\(null)

    How to play back? well the word play is a valid command in the console but it doesn't do anything. :confused:

    In any case I found a post on how to create a benchmark for Crysis Warhead here
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
  5. pabloc74

    pabloc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Argentina
    thanks man, i run the game and my max fps are 70, when the low are 30-35, 1920*1200 vsync on and gamer mode, in enthusiast decrease 10fps but i didn't note visual changes, so i play it in gamer:)

    edit: mi pc it's all stock clocks, no oc at all
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Np, glad to see everything working out for you... :toast:
  7. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Update:

    The autosave crashing is being looked at by the Crytek team. They are aware of the situation and are trying to fix it (post on their forum dated 9-22-08). It looks to me to be some sort of serious memory leak.
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Well I tried everything in this thread and in the end I only got about 3 fps more. So something else is apparently holding me back. Ether it's my CPU or the fact my PCIe isnt 2.0. Or both but I'm about to give up.
  9. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I dont know what my config is exactly but best I can tell it's a mix of high/v-high but im getting 30-45 FPS @ 1680x1050. Could be the PCI-E but I would think the CPU is the major bottleneck. I just changed my CPU and saw a massive boost in avg and min FPS.
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    How are you trying to play the game?
    -resolution
    -game mode

    What command tweaks are you using?

    What frame rates are you getting before the tweak? After the tweak?

    Where are you in Crysis Warhead? Map/location?
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Basicly what is shown below. The one screen that has 15fps is before the tweaks and the one after that shows 18fps is after the tweaks. As you can see something else is wrong. :shadedshu

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  12. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Did you ever add the 4850's profile into the AMD.txt file?
    Have you tried OC'ing your 4850?
    Also reduce the fov from cl_fov=60 to cl_fov=55
    If glow is set to 0 re-able it as its less then 1.0 FPS hit (at least for me).
    Delete your cache folders and set everything on gamer. See if that improves performance for you.
    This game is a ram hog. Are you using the same make/model ram sticks?
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2008
  13. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Awesome game. But it froze once on me after about 5 minutes of playing without ocing the cards. Oced my cards and played for about 45 minutes, then whole system rebooted. wtf Is anybody running vista64 with warhead?
  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    You may want to run that game in 32-bit mode. From what I read (rumor) is that they are working on a 64-bit version. Currently, there is no 64-bit Cyrsis.exe for Warhead.
  15. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    How do I change it to 32 bit?
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    there is no 64 bit version of warhead. that means you're automatically running it in 32 bit.

    I completed the entire game on vista x64 with out a single crash or problem, on both my systems. (only got half way on the lan rig before moving to the main one)
  17. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    You are already running 32-bit mode. What you want to do is also run it under dx9 by adding the -dx9 to the command line to get the game running under DX9.
    I misunderstood your question to mean some sort of attempt to run it in 64-bit mode.
  18. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, this is pissing me off. I played Crysis last night for 2 hours no problem. Why dx9 verses dx10?
    lol Thats why I'm running vista64.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    i've seen some systems that only worked in DX9, and one laptop that only works in DX10 (ATI, the laptop)

    I run teh game in DX9 on enthusiast for higher FPS than DX10 on gamer.
    ntdouglas says thanks.
  20. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    So how do I change it to dx9?
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    it gives you an icon in games explorer, right click that and it gives you the option. if you click and drag from there, the shortcut you get will also have the right click menus.
  22. maudio3 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    69 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    SoCal United States
    If you have steam you have to put -dx9 in the advanced mode or somthing like that.
  23. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Where is games explorer?
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    programs menu, games.
  25. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    In warhead itself? I did just play about 20 minutes no problem in xp compatibility mode.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page