1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Crysis Warhead Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,961 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    I believe you should probably correct a previous statement EastCoastHandle....

    It is incorrect to say there is no difference between Enthusiast mode in DX9 and DX10.


    Everybody that reads about directX software knows DX10 has the "Godrays" from the sunlight and dynamic lighting in a superior way in Crysis. There is a difference. You may not think the difference is worth the performance hit, but it is a difference resulting in higher Quality.
     
  2. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I've seen a few DX10/DX9 scenes and haven't noticed any difference that warranted the use of DX10 over DX9. You use the term "superior way" in which is far more then just noticeable. In order for me (and I assume others) would agree the difference in Crysis Warhead in DX9 vs DX10 has to be beyond noticeable while you are playing it. If not then I can formulate such an opinion on the subject. Also, if a person is having frame rate problems they will have to decide if it's worth it to continue using DX10 or DX9. This isn't something to debate about as I'm not telling people to play WH in DX9 only. The choice is still is up to him/her to decide on what they need in order to play the game to get the level of immersion they desire at a decent frame rate they are comfortable with.
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  3. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I found some additional information that may be useful for someone out there:

    source

    The game effects quality maybe of particular interest to some if there is no IQ lost.
     
  4. maudio3 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    69 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    SoCal United States
    Anyone have decent configs?
     
  5. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Check out the AI knocking each other over.
    video

    Invisible frog video
     
  6. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,961 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    They did it in the original Crysis aswell. With the frog it sounds like a some sort of hack or corrupted installation of the game.

    In the mine level of Warhead they bump into each other once everytime I play through. I think it does help to make them more human if the can impact each other instead of being programmed to never be able to bump into each other.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    i've used the AI knockover to escape them actually. stealthed up, strength mode, throw that guy into a group of others and run the heck away - they all got knocked on their asses and gave me time to recharge and reload.


    or 381MB of ram used due to the video card. almost 400MB sounds about right for vid memory usage (remember that DX9 duplicates video card ram into system ram - there was a hotfix for vista pre SP1 that gave details on it, since it was bugged at the time)
     
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I was able to run this last night very well with my 4850 underclocked 540/900 @ 1080i on my friends TV on enthusiast with 2x AA very smoothly, blew my mind.
     
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I also thought that it might be video memory however it doesn't coincide with the amount of video memory used.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    fair enough. i wonder what it might be doing then. Perhaps caching files?
     
  11. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Crysis Warhead tweakguide is up.

    Key notes:
    You don't need to have the dvd in the dvd drive to play Crysis Warhead

    Activations do not change if you use the same PC. You can uninstall and reinstall WH as many times as you like. However, PC must be the same. Only when you make changes to your PC is activation required. IE: new PC components, formats, new OS, etc

    e_view_dist_ratio_detail = 50; Enthusiast. Use to be 30 in Crysis in Very High. This controls max. view of distance for objects.

    e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation = 65; Enthusiast. Use to be 45 in Crysis in Very High. This controls max. view distance of vegetation and foliage.

    r_TexturesStreaming = 0,1,2. 1 or 2 use constant texture streaming. 2= some sort of aggressive texture streaming. 0=textures are not streamed but preloaded from cache. Using 0 can cause crashes. etc.

    e_time_of_day [value]. This allows you to change the time of day in game. IE: 4:00pm or 5:00pm, etc.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  12. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    So much for Crysis Warhead not running under vista with 2gb of ram whoever told me it wouldn't...

    Needless to say as smooth as XP honestly if not smoother, Enthusiast with 2x AA 1280x1024.
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    there are still a lot of irrational vista haters around. you'll get used to ignoring them,
     
    DaedalusHelios says thanks.
  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505

    I honestly don't see how this relates to this thread. And, to make a long story short everyone has a right to their opinion on which OS they prefer to use to play their games on, etc (in this case WH). If you have a problem with a person's OS preference (again, not related to this thread) by all means create your own thread and rant about it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    someone in this thread gave him false advice saying vista would not run crysis on 2GB of ram. he said they are wrong, like several others. Its evidence backing up the counter argument.

    No need to get pissy over it, i never mentioned you or anyone else in my post.
     
  16. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    The pissy post came in when you said:

    This is why it's not related to this thread. If you and him want to go on a "why folk hate vista" rant do it elsewhere!
     
  17. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    ill admit that's amazing, i would doubt it myself. my vista uses 1.3 of my 4 just idle.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    and as many people say, vista uses more ram the more you have, and it dumps it all when you load a game.


    east coast: theres no need to go off the handle here. (Lol i had to use that pun, i'm sorry)
    There is nothing in that post that i see as flamebait or directly attacking ANYONE, and i think you're over reacting. i could have also said 'i told you so' and it would have had the same meaning.

    should OTHER people come in here and tell me my post was overboard, i'll go edit it. Until then, i think you need to take a chill pill.
     
  19. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    No, I am actually on par here, your post is partisan towards Vista. Instead of the information provided earlier being interpreted as:
    -incorrect
    -personal preference of having more memory
    -etc
    it's taken out of context of "Vista Hating", etc. Which is off topic to this thread.

    This is The WH thread and your personal feelings of how others view Vista is a subject for another thread, not here. Having said this, it is by no means "going off the handle" or "needing a chill pill" because I pointed this out.

    Now if you have any information on WH by all means post about it. But don't disrupt this thread regarding an OS.

    Now to answer the question for anyone wonder, the back of the WH DVD case states 1.5 GB for Vista, 1.0 GB for XP. Problem Solved!
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  20. Jeno Guest

    ok so iv'e finally got my hands on this and ill be running it up in a hour or two!
    any suggestions in terms of gameplay or grafix improving cmd's?

    ill definitely be setting my shader clock + 100mzh for the night :toast:
     
  21. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Try playing the game on Enthusiast and tweak the game from there. Besides what's written in the OP and other posts you can follow tweak guides suggestions about:
    e_view_dist_ratio_detail = 30 instead of 50
    e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation = 45 instead of 60

    and you can actually change the time of day using:
    e_time_of_day = 6:00pm (for example)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  22. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I've found that using window mode to play WH impacts performance moreso then in other games. I've found a hit of a few FPS when using window mode instead of 1 to 2 FPS in other games.

    Update:
    This appears to happen in the Frost map. Other maps seem fine.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    well thats interesting. Sure its not your card dropping to 2D or something? (its possible its a driver bug)
     
  24. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    It's an oddity for sure. Come to think of it this only happened in the frost level. I haven't noticed any problems anywhere else so far. It appears that this game is a bit buggy. Other levels seem to work fine so far. I'm not sure what the driver problem maybe if it was working fine in other maps.
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    the snow levels had excessively high particles, which are CPU driven.

    Is it possible for the dual core support, buggy as it is to screw up in windowed mode?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page