1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Dedicated PhysX card FAQ - Read this before asking any questions!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by erocker, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. ramintjoo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    thx broo
  2. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    Which PhysX card would work best with my entire set-up? I'll be buying the Sapphire 6950 2GB 100312-3L, unlocking to 6970, and using it on the 16x PCI-E 2.0 slot. The nVidia PhysX GPU will be used on the 8x PCI-E 2.0 slot. Any suggestions? Considering one for about $80.
    I don't think I can use my 8400GS, it's the one with an S-Video port and not the HDMI one, as a PhysX dedicated card.
    Would I even need a dedicated PhysX card with the GPU I'm buying soon? The Sapphire 6950 2GB 100312-3L will be the main card i.e. connected to the monitor.
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    IF you want to run Nvidias Physx, then you need a Nvidia card. The latest game to support PhysX is the latest Batman. Not a huge list of games incorporate PhysX, but I will say the added effects are nice.
    Ray_Rogers2109 says thanks.
  4. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    I only have a very few games which support it. First of all MAFIA II, soon to buy BATMAN: Arkham Asylum (have only played the demo with the integrated 4290), BATMAN: Arkham City (after I've completed Arkham Asylum), METRO 2033 and possibly one other.
    Would like to see some comparison images with the EXACT same settings for the above games with PhysX on and off. Guess it'd be most helpful but I'm still using a generic CRT and using a DVI to VGA adaptor. GPU first and then the monitor in my system specs guide next.:rockout:

    EDIT: So the 8400GS I'm assuming won't cut it for PhysX.
    EDIT EDIT: Just looked through the forums and it's too weak for it.
  5. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Ray_Rogers2109 says thanks.
  6. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    Thanks! Browsing through the On and Off comparison shots, it appears with it on it makes these games more atmospheric. But I'll be using the Sapphire 6950 2GB 100312-3L with the 6970 BIOS before purchasing the stand-alone PhysX card.
  7. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,809 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,924
    The GT520 will technically work, but I'd get something with more shaders than just 48. Something like the GT440 would do nicely.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    Would I really need more shaders if I don't have anything connected to the ports on the PhysX card? As stated I'm buying the Sapphire 6950 2GB with the 6970 bios switch as stated. It'll be my main graphics card. I don't think I'll even buy the PhysX card until after I buy the monitor.
    So Sapphire 6950/unlocked fully to 6970 will be the main card and nVidia will just be for PhysX.
  10. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    Okay I looked at the program files and features with the start menu. Says I have PhysX version 9.10.0513 Should I still need a dedicated GPU for PhysX though? Asking before I install the GPU in my system specs tomorrow (hopefully it'll arrive then).
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,809 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,924
    The reason I suggest a card with more shaders is because nVidia likes raising the requirements. When the first released PhysX for their cards(after buying Ageia) there wasn't a minimum shader requirement. Then they made the minimum 16 shaders, then they raised it to 32 shaders sometime in the last year(I forget when). I wouldn't be surprised if they up it again to 64 shaders in the near future. So while 48 shaders will technically do now, I'd go with something with more just in case.

    You do not need a PhysX card to use PhysX. Games that use PhysX will run in "Software" mode if a PhysX card is not detected. The physics details of the game will be run on the CPU and the physics details will be lowered so it doesn't overload the CPU. The quality without a dedicated PhysX card is equal to what you would get with other software physics engines, such as Havok or Bullet. Some games allow you to actually increase the physics details back to their full levels even when running PhysX on the CPU, however framerates tend to suck due to PhysX never being designed to run on a CPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,373 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    due to a recent mobo upgrade see rig and the recent aquisition of batman AC ive dug out my old gt240 and thrown it into this admittedly test stage rig, its installed right gpuz sees it and its being used ,though not by all physx apps (fluidmark) and the physx isnt the prob as i think it is working

    my issue is my crossfired 5800's, ive reinstalled their drivers a few times ,first due to swapping them round jic and then a few more times with uninstalls to rectify my problem ,which is

    their visible and deffinately crossfired (benches prove this) but the crossfire tabs not shown in CCC or ati tray tools for that matter ,its like their one card as unistalling a monitor from either stops them both displaying , v odd any ideas
  13. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Nope, no increase in framerates. Just "removed" the bottleneck. But then again if you have two 560 Ti's just SLI them and ignore "dedicated PhysX".
  14. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,373 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    i got my physx working thanks to erocker's headsup on the driver i shouldnt have used, after messing with batman a bit ive decided personally you now need something with 192 plus shaders in, so im hopeing a gt640 might appear soon and have whats needed
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    What card are you using for PhysX?
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,809 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,924
    What makes you say that? With my GT240 doing dedicated PhysX in with the SLI GTX470's the GPU load on the GT240 barely breaks 50%.

    Remember, performance loss(as in lower FPS) when adding a dedicated PhysX card is guaranteed.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. khanfauza New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    due to a recent mobo upgrade see rig and the recent aquisition of batman AC ive dug out my old gt240 and thrown it into this admittedly test stage rig, its installed right gpuz sees it and its being used ,though not by all physx apps (fluidmark) and the physx isnt the prob as i think it is working.What card are you using for PhysX?
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 18, 2012
  18. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    So, with Borderlands 2 coming out soon, i would like to inform myself here, if there is still a way to physx an ATI card with an Nvidia card via hack... still have a 9800gt green that i could use for that :)
  19. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Haha, yup. I just reinstalled my 8800GTS for the very same reason. Everything seems to work in FluidMark.
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    which drivers did you use for that? :)
  21. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  22. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Touche ^ I found the same with my GTX560SE and a GTX275 I found no difference in performance although heat and noise output went threw the roof. I quickly uninstalled the Physx* card after all Physx* games were tested.
  23. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    huh strange... the system doesnt recognize the nvidia card at all, when i dont use it in the primary slot, and if i put it in the primary slot, the 6970 gets no video output (sadly no way to distinguish the post order between pcie slots in bios) :confused:
  24. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,421 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    Sounds like a borked PCIE slot to me. can you try them in another system?
  25. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    slot is fine, my 6970 works flawless in both...i could put both cards into another system, but that would be a MAJOR hassle, i would love to circumvent :laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page