1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Dedicated PhysX card FAQ - Read this before asking any questions!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by erocker, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Have you tried using your 3rd slot. I know it is only a 8x but really that should make almost no difference just for physx crunching.
     
  2. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i only have 2x 16x slots and one x4 slot besides the usual x1... cant do that sadly!:ohwell:
     
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    oh I wasn't sure which pc in your specs. Asus M4A89GTD PRO was what i looked into.
     
  4. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    thats right, it has 2 slots

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,495 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,199
    Is the board on the latest BIOS?
    Can you fit a full-length card in the x4 slot? PhysX cards don't need a lot of bandwidth and a x4 slot would do just fine.
     
  6. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    yes, tried the third newest and newest bios, doesnt change a bit. sadly no, i would need to cut a slot in the x4 pcie to use it :ohwell:
     
  7. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,495 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,199
    Have you contacted Asus? Something just doesn't seem right here...
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    actually i havent, i can see where you are leading, and i also think it may be a compatibility issue plus a missing bios option... do you think they can do something about that? may have to look up the phone numbers ;)
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,732 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,199
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have just bought a GT240 for physx, I will not have to figure out how to cut my top PCIex X1 slot open so a full X16 will fit.

    Hope to get 6950's Xfire'd with GT240 Physx
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    you can also try to trim the card itself, there was actually a very nice tut here on the forums ;)
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    It doesn't work very well for PhysX, especially if it's only going to run in x1.
     
  12. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    physx and gymx

    /hug 7970
    /dance
     
  13. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,461 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Hi,

    just for entertainment this Sunday i will install an old single-slot GF GT9600XXX as Physix card alongside my brand new 670. I know for most games this would be needless, but maybe some of the stress-fullest games can take advantage of it.

    Nvidia recently released a "Physix Benchmark": http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/ar...nload-the-pla-directx-11-and-physx-benchmark/

    Now, I also have some questions, forgive the simpleness, but it is just to make sure the following:

    1) This physix only card would need
    a) its fan spinning ?
    b) the additional power plugs plugged in ?

    2) Apart from the above-mentioned benchmark application, what is the best real game to test if the 670 handles well on it's own or better with the 9600 helping?

    I will test, but maybe the community already has...

    THANKS!!
     
  14. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,461 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Testing, so far. (will edit)

    A) GF9600 as dedicated Physix, PCIE power cables not connected.
    Get lack of power warning on boot.
    Nvidia panel recognizes card, set to do Physix
    Running this chinese PLA benchmark, says no physix, and physix graph overlay says CPU, so apparantly I get no Physix from the GF9600 GPU.
    Results
    Media 90
    Max 124 FPS

    B) Reboot and adding power cables...
    No more power warning.
    PLA still says no Physix in its options. Running with Physixs=CPU bar...
    Media 103
    Max 135 FPS...

    Maybe gotta test with a proper benchmark software...
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  15. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,461 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Erocker: Fluidmark 1.5 seems to be working with 6xx cards now...

    It is hard to download, I got it from x-drivers.ru


    Fluid mark 1.5 Results:
    With dedicated GT9600XXX
    - "Score" 321
    - 26 SPS/FPS

    Without dedicated card, just the GTX670
    - "Score" 1167
    - 96 SPS/FPS

    Weird, and for sure it is not optimized or maybe it is buggy, but then GAMES ARE ALSO NOT ALWAYS OPTIMIZED, so this is a very negative relative result.

    Add to that that the extra 9600 card eats some wattage, adds noise and tons of heat right in the mouth of the GTX670, and the results are negative:

    9600 is out of the rig.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  16. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,372 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    So....this card : Gigabyte GV N430-1GI (rev. 2.0) - GF GT 430 - 1 GB
    should be sufficient to run - say the Borderlands 2 game alongside a 7970?

    Question is - will it run on a Crosshair IV Formula? - Is it worth doing it?
    The GT430 is a leftover from a friends upgrade......
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,732 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,199
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    So I am having issues getting this to work. I cut down my card and it was flawlessly in a PCIex x1 slot but when I install the Nvidia drivers and reboot it kills the AMD drivers to the point I have to uninstall and use driver sweeper before they will reinstall properly. What am I doing wrong?

    AMD drivers 12.8 and Nvidia 258.96
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    You need this http://www.ngohq.com/graphic-cards/17706-hybrid-physx-mod-v1-03-v1-05ff.html
    And older drivers 285.62 I think.
    Nvidia blocks PhysX with Ati hardware present

    Borderlands 2 wont utiliez the gpu even after deleting the PhysXDevice.dll :mad:
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,732 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,199
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Got physx working with those drivers! Also got physx in BL2 and OMG is it wonderful!

    Use this setting


    MSI afterburner shows load on all three cards and CPU load is around 10%
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    so you have that other card in the PCI E1 slot
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,732 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,199
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    cool, i can only guess Physx only requires the x1 bandwidth and nothing more?
     
  23. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    Just received in the mail the EVGA GeForce 610. Motherboard isn't even recognising the nVidia card in the second PCI-E 2.0 slot. What should I do?
     
  24. Rei86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  25. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Advice needed from those with hyrbid physx

    Just wanting a quick word of advice really I've got chance of swapping my old old old 9500GT for a somewhat newer 8800GT but is getting around all the workarounds to enable PhysX with AMD as main GPU worth while with the 8800GT?

    I'd like to know if others have got any results that I could compare or just advice in general. :)

    EDIT! Whoops! Somehow I made 2 threads of the same in seconds.. could a mod delete one please.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page