1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The DiRT 3 Clubhouse!

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by erocker, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,653 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,990
    Small general question - in online mode if some players are playing on easy and some others on hard, wouldn't they be having an unfair advantage in the race?
     
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I think the session host makes the choice of what is enabled and what is not.
    I race advanced in singleplayer which still has ABS enabled and haven't had any issues with winning online.

    Although ABS disabled can be hard if you do use brakes and don't have pressure sensitivity with whatever controller you are using but most the time I'm using the E Brake and anticipating the corners so I slowdown enough to make the turn in those situations.
     
  3. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,492 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Ill have another look at ultra settings and see whats occuring but i was up till 4am 2 nights running just benching and tweeking dirt3 before i started to play it seriously, and i didnt go for out and out quallity i went for fps too and smoothness obv, dya see something i dont?

    Relative to the attachment config i posted earlier in thread.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    anybody know why Dirt 3 isnt working after Steam did some sorta install for the game?
     
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    There are people on the CM forum also having the same issue.
    Most likely a bug in the way steam applied the patch to DiRT3
    Apparently it's happened in the past.

    Since mine is retail I'll be updating through GFWL.
    Haven't had any issues with updates through them in the past.
    Really CM should immediately release a standalone installer at the same time4 they decide to release it through third party applications.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  6. b82rez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Yep, had the same issues. You have to verify the game again in steam. :shadedshu
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    Yeah I seen that.

    Im not sure what you mean by verify the game again?
    I got it to work by using the Steam game back up and saved it, deleted the D3 folder and did a game restore from the back up. It took 5min tops and I never lost and game progress thank gawd lol... but it works now.
     
  8. b82rez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Is this with the latest updates?

    To verify your game, just right click on the game in the library and click propeties and then go to local data and click on verify game data.

    Takes a few mins but seems to fix the issue most people are having with the update!
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    Yes it was with the latest up dates... and thanks, im kinda new to Steam and all it's weird shit lol
     
  10. b82rez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Yeah - I'm pretty new to it as well. Don't really like it or GFWL but I guess we have to deal with it!
     
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    Yeah no doubt, but on the other hand I dont mind GFWL...:)
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,623 (12.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,444
    Restart your computer.
     
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    Did that.
     
  14. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Just updated through GFWL.

    It tells me to close the game and it starts to install afterwards.
    I don't like it.
    The patch gave me the option to buy a DLC car which I still have to download after the 612mb update which appears to have no fixes which most people are complaining about which is the fail DX11 and controller issues. :/

    It seems DiRT3 has a lot of Gymkhana haters in CM forums calling it all sorts of names, most likely due to it not being typical Rally point to point or ram for the win on a circuit with other cars.
    And because they suck at it due to it being a technical.....sport D:!

    I'm glad I enjoy it.
     
  15. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    Here's a real cool read on the performance that was ran on Dirt 3 with all kinds of hardware.

    It's nice to see that the x4 and x6 amd cpu's really ran D3 well over Intel's Sandy bridge
    LINK
     
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,282 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,604
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Um, you mean i7 1366? lulz.

    I don't see any numbers from AMD CPUs there...perhaps the wrong link?

    Ah,, page 7. I call shens, becuase my own testing shows the exact opposite. Um...WTF?
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    Ahhaha I knew that be the link to draw ya outta your cave cadaveca!!

    What were you getting?
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,282 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,604
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Sandybridge is the fastest solution?

    Maybe it's because they used nVidia...and if thats' teh case..well..something is definitely wrong with those numbers, for sure. If AMD x6 actually performed like they have reported, I'll sell off my SB rig in a heartbeat.

    I like to save my actual numbers for reviews.

    I mean, I don't really care who is faster. I do care about people reporting the truth though, and while that maybe be the truth with GTX590, I do think they've specifically chosen that config for the CPU compare.

    If I had a GTX590, I'd jsut post up my own numbers, but I don't really see any point.
     
  19. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    895 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    There is just no way those tests are legit. I have never ever seen a test since sandy bridge came out, that the PhenomII or the core i7 920 would beat sandy bridge. The 6-core gulftowns maybe, but no way the PhenomII.
     
  20. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Agreed. Something tells me they have issues with the sandy mobo they are using.
     
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    I thought it was a good read even though it was just a news letter from Futuremark email I got... + I see It sure gets the intel guys chiming in too lol

    Hey quick, 6990 any good atm?
    I can trade my 6950 + cash for it. but if not it's another 6950 to x-fire with my other 6950
     
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,282 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,604
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    6990 is good in this app, Crossfire worked OK when it launched, and the hotfix 11.5b fixed any scaling issues I had with my 6950's.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    Cool beans! I ended up getting the Gigabyte 6990 and will have it installed around 7pm.
    I hope it works well.
     
  24. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Hopefully you don't get the DX11 issues other people are having.
    Should be running smooth frames otherwise.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,408
    What issues are they having?

    I'm not sure if running 2 to 3.. D3 benchmarks maxed out on ultra and 8x AA are good enough to run in DX11; but holly heck batman! :roll:

    and I thought my unlocked 6950's were fast :laugh:

    No problem here and I'm really surprised how quiet the fan is fan is. :D

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page