1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The E7200 Overclockers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    what P45 do you have??

    oh and I forgot my s-spec is SLAVN and today I turn my rig on and all the sudden my VID reads 1.165v wtf?!?!?! has this happened to anyone else before?
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3R with some single sided crucial ballistix ddr2 800 4-4-4-12 2.2v.
     
  3. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    how much???
     
  4. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    When I lapped my E8500 the VID changed, so dunno if it was due to lapping or something like what happened with yours.
     
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    How much for what?
     
  6. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    umm the P45
     
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Returning it to Microcenter once I have the other boards, was just to play with so I would have something rather than nothing.
     
  8. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    ahhh I see, well heres a screenie of my E7200 at the stock 1.15v at 3.17ghz
     

    Attached Files:

  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,636 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,157
    nice run , from what I gather you should be able to run about 3.5 or so at that voltage!
     
  10. sully Guest

    My system specs are up. Didnt realize i had to allow it to be displayed. My ram is 2 512 generic 667mhz and 1 2gig Apacer 800mhz and i will be taking out the 512s in a couple of weeks when i get another 2gig apacer 800 stick, then ill just keep adding more till i reach the limit. Anyone have any experience with my problem before. Ive never heard of it happening
     
  11. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Anyone running a lapped E7200?

    Just curious with the temp differences before/after..
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,636 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,157
    Who is that directed to?

    Personally no, mine is not lapped...yet.

    I believe linkin lapped his, maybe shoot him a PM and see. I honestly dont remember what he said the results were after the lapping!

    Hope that helps!
     
  13. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    While we are talking about physical mods, anyone actually popped off their ihs? What kind of temps do you get there?
     
  14. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    To anyone in "The E7200 Overclockers Club ";)

    Thanks sneeky
     
  15. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Taking off the IHS = makes the E7200 a paperweight.
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,636 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,157
  17. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,636 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,157
    Looks to me like you are encountering a bit of Vdroop. That is that the voltage drops a bit under load, then returns to higher levels once the CPU isnt being used.

    Not a huge issue, just make clocking higher a bit tougher. Usually the higher you OC the more volts you will need. With droop, you need to push even more volts to get what you want. This ends up creating alot of unwanted heat.
     
  19. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    My MSI Neo2-FR sucks the big one when it comes to vdroop, though there is a pencil mod out there to help. I had to throw a lot of voltage to get my E7200 to 4.3 stable, but I can boot it to 4.5, just the vdroop doesn't let it run stable.
     
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ... and people wonder why I say I'll never buy a MSI board :p that vdroop issue with MSI boards has existed forever almost.
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,821 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,196
    Just got my new one back.. So far so good!:D *On air...
    [​IMG]
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,821 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,196
    [​IMG]
    Snuck a 3d06 run in...:)
     
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,636 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,157
    That is soooo much better than the last one!:toast:
     
  24. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    149 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    I got the Neo 2 FR recently after some suggestions by you guys (I got greedy and bought the E7200 too @_@)

    My room temperature is around 30C without the airconditioner on.

    FSB - 400 x 9.5 (3.8Ghz)
    Ram - 1:1
    NB - 1.45v
    FSB VTT - 1.4v
    CPU - 1.36v (I tried one step lower but not stable)
    Mem - Default volts

    3Dmark06 score with 8800GT - 13K
    Idle 40-44 degrees, load 64-69degrees.

    I'm using kingston DDR2 800 rams, and I think they're the reason why I can't get above 400FSB. (if anyone is using the same, and is able to go >400, please tell me :laugh:)
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,636 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,157
    I would need more info on the ram...say a model # or a link to them. I see in your post it says default volts, which I assume is BIOS defaults?

    That voltage may not even be what the ram requires at stock. Verify timings and voltage for the ram and start by setting that in BIOS.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page