1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The E7200 Overclockers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    It's the Kingston KVR800D2N5/2G (two sticks)

    Datasheet: http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/KVR800D2N5_2G.pdf

    And yes I used the default volts cus increasing it + putting ram timings at 5-5-5-15 didn't help.

    Edit: wow I didn't know about that system specs feature.. updated mine XD
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2008
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,824 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,387
    TBH I have never owned ram that didnt OC 1 megahert, but it is possible. Have you tried bumping the nothbridge volts? Or even the FSB VTT?

    Also could you please go to the User CP at the top of the page and fill out the system specs? If you have already done so, tick the box at the top of the system specs page to show others!

    Thank you, it helps us to see what all is involved to help you with better/more informed advice!
     
    LoneReaction says thanks.
  3. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,425
    Location:
    Los Santos
    I tried 3.6 @ 480 7.5 with this I can run my ram at 1:1, I increased fsb voltage +.2V, I did not change the cpu core voltage because it was running stable at 3.6 400x9 1.37V.

    Now with 480x7.5 my system starts up without any problems but just unable to load windows.
    It stops when I see the empty progressbar(vista).

    Actually I don't want to the set the core voltage much higher then 1.37.
    Suggestions?
    Did anyone tried to run this cpu with 480 bus speed?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    4ghz 1.4v, 1.412v in bios. Is that good vdroop?

    [​IMG]

    btw this is my new 24/7 clock cause its really stable.
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,824 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,387
    My CPU does the same at 4.5GHz...I get the bar and it stops. If I find away around it Ill let ya know.

    @ Shadow that is minimal compared to mine. At higher voltages I almost double that droop!
     
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    This is my new 24/7 clock :) 4ghz FTW :rockout: I might try for a little less volts tomorrow but 7 hours of Orthos dual thread + a few hours of crysis with orthos running + a little CoD4 later = YES
     
  7. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    I increased the VTT and it worked! (Thankyou thankyou!)
    I was able to boot with 450x8, so that means the mem is fine.
    But when I try for 4ghz (450x9 or 422x9.5) and upped the CPU to 1.4v like Shadowfold, the cpu was as hot as balls.. just 3mins on orthos and it went to 74C.

    I guess I'm staying at 3.8Mhz/68-70C, don't wanna fry my cpu after a few months. :laugh:
    (of course, if winter ever comes to the equator, I'm gonna try again :rockout:)
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2008
  8. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,023 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Location:
    Ohio
    My motherboard and graphics card died in a storm the day I finally got my e7200 :(

    I hope the chip is still ok . . .
    Once I get off my ass and finish rma-ing stuff, I'll be in here most definitely
     
  9. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    You know the e7200 is hot, when even jesus wants a bit of the action.. LOL
    Good luck with OCing later
     
  10. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,023 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks :)
    you know the chip is hot when it's basically an e8400 with half the cache.
     
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    And a higher multi. Welcome to the E7200 club Jesus! I got a meh chip but I can get it to 4ghz so im happy.
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,824 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,387
    From the info I've been gathering the CPU can go to 125*C before it pops so 74*C isn't that bad at all!

    Just been told the CPU's are more stable in the 60*C's
     
  13. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,425
    Location:
    Los Santos


    You mean the max core temps for the e7200 is 125°C?
    Where did you read that Sneeky?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,824 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,387
    Uncleweb the writer of realtemp has shown me some screens with realtemp and coretemp...There was one of a 45nm CPU thermally starting to throttle at 125 with an infrared thermometer.

    I will forward the PM to you and let you decipher the information yourself!
     
  15. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I'd be interested in this as well. :D
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,824 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,387
    PM's, fellas, have been sent!
     
    JoshBrunelle says thanks.
  17. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    That's sick dude o.o
    Now people with stock coolers will overclock to 4Ghz too.. lol :roll:
     
  18. e7200 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys. Which cpu coolers are you guys using?

    Edit: Never mind, I just noticed the system specs link under your names . . .
     
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,824 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,387
    Personally I use water to cool my CPU, but for an easy way to see, look at the posters system specs under their name. Most users put which cooler in there!
     
  20. freakshow

    freakshow

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    965 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    i how sombody is going to update this soon lol :rolleyes: :laugh:
     
  21. freakshow

    freakshow

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    965 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    ok here is what i got 4.0 at 1.45v.....:shadedshu....maybe i do need a new psu:banghead::banghead:
     

    Attached Files:

  22. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,432 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I guess I am out, have a Q9450 and have sold the E7200.
     
  23. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,023 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Location:
    Ohio
    traitor!!
    lol jk, congrats on the quad. I wanted one, but the 45nm's don't run on 680i and were more than $200 anyways.

    btw: for anybody curious, I shipped my card back to PNY, and started an RMA with EVGA for the board (paid $15 for premium service with cross-shipping and pre-paid postage; cost about the same as it would have to take it to the ups store and pay for them to pack it up and ship) . . . so hopefully I'll be set within a week and do some ocing.
     
  24. freakshow

    freakshow

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    965 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    OK Guys with the E7200 is there any chance i can get the Batch # from your CPU?


    Mines is Q811A062
    i cant seem to find any info on my batch and i haven't seen anybody with this batch yet i Google it but nothing.

    trying to find somebody with the same batch as me what they got there OC to. lol


    thx in advance
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,824 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,387
    Mine is close its: Q808A696 Packed 5/02/08
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)