1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The E7200 Overclockers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    if that happens back it goes.
     
  2. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    stable clock for hours (so far), don't ask for the orthos thing. not very friendly with my rig.
    gaming for hours, all 3DMark, passed, but not pass even 10s of orthos :(

    @1,45v on air, Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme, dual fan:

    [​IMG]

    this one stable for Superpi all the way to 4M (1,515v)

    [​IMG]

    and this is suicide clock so far:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    :eek: 1.616V to run 4.0GHz!!!!!!!!
     
  4. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    1,45v set on bios mate.vdrop on my mobo is bad. I have to mod my mobo (Abit IX38 QuadGT)

    notice the other SS? it's written 1,424v on CPU-Z. CPU-Z detects it wrong :D
    how come it runs 1,616v @4ghz, and 1,424@4,1ghz? lol

    and, I do wonder, why the other E7200 doesn't has L3 Cache on the CPU-Z while mine does has?
    looking at the page 1 (http://img.techpowerup.org/080711/OC RESULT.jpg), using CPU-Z 1.46.
    same revision, same stepping.....wth
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2008
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    I saw both shots, Just couldnt believe what I was seeing, thats why I replied. Was hoping you might clerify what was going on!:toast:
     
  6. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    might kill the chips with that voltage :D
    even if the temp is under control :laugh:
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Ive already run 1.55V thro mine for benching and we havent even gotten to what I might push this winter in Ohio with the windows open...lol!
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,834 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,612
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Can I ask, are these chips CPU limited or FSB limited, I have been looking at the E7300 myself but wondering if it will give me as much as my baby E8200 will, with this one to get it to 4.5gig on it's 8x multi I obviously need to go 470mhz + which isnt a problem for this board, am wondering with the higher multi on the 7300 (which are about the same in price over here as the E8200) if the 7300 might have potential to hit 4.5gig.....I like a challenge!

    Tom.....keep me posted........if you can hit 4.4gig I know I'll do 4.5.........:D
     
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    I have yet to breah the 475 barrier on mine, I was assuming it was a heat issue, but I havent even played with a 6X multi yet. Using setFSB in windows and 1.55V set in bios, I get a lockup at 475X9.5 with everything else in check!
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,834 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,612
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Would you try dropping the multi to see if it's a FSB limit......sometime..(as opposed to the chip just not doing that speed).....unfortunatly I cant use SetFSB with an NVidia chipset :cry:
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    np Tatty Ill try a huge bump on the NB and see if I can get 500X6...seems that should post easy enough!
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    UPDATE: wont post @ 500X6 with what I know is enough voltage!
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,834 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,612
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    That would suggest it is FSB limited then, could you try sometime when you have a few minutes doing 6x480.

    Ta
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    in the midst of a move now, but will give it a whirl before you get up in the morning! I realize its getting late there!
     
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    seen them as high a 620 fsb, heres a e7300 benching at 590FSB http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=331464 8190 is a error thats how cpuz reads the e7300, these are just like the e8500 etc wolfies they have high FSB as far as I know.

    hereis a bunch of post some hitting 8x500 stable 24/7 with e7200 http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=331464 One e7200 is hitting 558FSB on this thread(it is using crazy voltage).
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2008
  16. fakehate New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    e7200

    Just wanted to ask all the e7200 owners out there what they think of this, is the voltage being reported wrong or what?

    Thanks for your help there!
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpuz.jpg
      cpuz.jpg
      File size:
      84.8 KB
      Views:
      120
  17. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    na that could be right several chips I have owned would do 1.v at stock.
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    It may be I have a shit CPU? but 2 different mobo's limit the same FSB, so I had assumed it was the CPU.

    I do agree that alot of ppl can go higher, but from what I see it usually has Phase or better cooling involved!
     
  19. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I don't think so several people report these are just regular wolfies with reduced on chip cache in these threads. I see 3 8x500 on air, with low voltage on that thread. I'm also seeing lots of 484 FSB etc on other threads. It could be but with 9.5x and 10x multiplers high fsb is not needed.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2008
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Im not trying to start a war or anything, but 3 people arent really an average of CPU's. On a whole from what I have seen and heard from close friends is that none of us have posted over 500!

    I do think the boys who can do over 500 have primo samples!
     
  21. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    could be and we will see read my edit aswell above. Several review sites agree with you Pete.
     
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    caught edit after posting and amended mine as well!
     
  23. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    got me a new freezer pro and an Antec 300 case on its way ,should arrive later today,so ill be able to have play at last :)

    shame the stock cooler on the E7200 is so weedy:(
     
  24. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    Welp iv had my E7200 for a few weeks and im sitting at 3.54 with a 1.36 vcore. Im trying to push my cpu as far as it can go and I would like the nice round number of 3.6.

    Link below has all my info. I had posted it in the OC section of the forums but nothing.

    My thread

    Any suggestions on how I can get a little bit more juice out of this baby?
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Posted to try to lend a little help in your linked thread!:toast:
     
    kuroikenshi says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page