1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The far cry 2 thread!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Mussels, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Anyone know how to make single player maps in the map maker? I cant get online yet*COUGH COUGH* and I have some good ideas for some campaigns.
     
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I still can't understand how they've made it look as/more beautiful than Crysis and maintain a decent framerate.

    Anyways, can someone please help me. I keep finding these tapes and I don't know where the guy is who needs them. There was a writer/author who was in 'Mike's Bar' who said he wanted them, but I have no idea where he is now :confused:

    Thanks :)
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I think you take them to those power tower things.
     
  4. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    DX9 + Ultra High + 2xAA = Awesome results for my setup.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    1440x900 - DX9 - Ultra High - 4XAA - Average FPS is: 38FPS. Not too shabby.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2008
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Crytek didn't even have an open world. They were just levels.. Open them up in the map maker, each level is different and its not even that open. FarCry 2 is one huge map and it still runs 10x better which is pitiful on crytek's part.
     
  6. entsyymi

    entsyymi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Finland
    Who mentioned my avatar? :DD

    Anyway, the game rocks. Only thing that bothers me is that it randomly just shuts down to the desktop, with no errors. Great to lose an hour of not saving the game =/. Might be because my "real" version is still on mail ^^.
     
  7. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    ^^^ Doh, thats a crappy problem! Very nice avatar btw!
     
  8. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    hmmm it looks like my rig is running this like shit, i dont have screenies of the bechmarks as i am at work, but from what i rember with my e8600 @ 4.33 ghz and gtx280 at stock with 8 GB or ram with the test ran at 1680#1050 i was scoring a max of 57fps, Min of 20 and average of 30 .... i am on slightly dated drivers so it looks like i will have to give the new beta's as go when i get home - - - are they ment to give much of a boost ?

    bty im about 2 hrs in and haveing lost of fun with the flare gun ... ... dose anyone know what the ammo upgrades do ??? i thought they added more to the MAX you could carry but i havent seen what it dose
     
  9. CY:G

    CY:G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Anyone else having problems loading custom maps in the editor?, mine throw a weird error when i hit continue it loads the stage without any of the scenery changes i have made, it only shows the objects...
     
  10. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    ahve you tried running your system at stock speed?
    Ive been reading issues with the game the whole day and a lot of people seem to have issues with overclocked gfx cards... (cpu's possibly too not sure)
     
  11. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    My 3870's are running at 840/1141 and it seems to be working fine for me. I wonder if its just an NVidia issue? Thats really strange how an overclocked card can hinder performance in a specific game.
     
  12. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia


    GfX card is at stock and i have played and tested with stock cpu speed (3.33 ghz) and benchmark scores were down buy a few fps with the slower cpu
     
  13. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    The game is freaking amazing and the graphics are great as well.
     
  14. Kwod New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    548 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Australia
    Another fan of your avatar:):)
     
  15. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Well it certainly runs better than crysis but it doesn't look half as good.
     
  16. Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    517 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I think it does, in some ways i think it looks better than crysis.

     
  17. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I agree. :rockout:
     
  18. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Yes, but it's also a matter of principle. It's about time developers stopped using this method to filter textures; I suppose it's not as bad as the sprites popping up.

    Can't agree there on two fronts.

    1. "Open world," is an over-used term, that's never really true. And it should never be a selling point except for an adventure or MMO type game. The majority of people are not going to be 'exploring,' and for those that do, they eventually tire of doing nothing but running around the same old scenery.

    2. Crysis came out well before FC2 as you know, enough time has passed for them to learn about and make necessary adjustments regarding DX10. Warhead for me runs a tad smoother than FC2, but they both run at acceptable/competitive frame rates. Which shows Crytek has capitalized just as much as Ubisoft.


    I'm still surprised at how many people think FC2 looks better than Warhead. Maybe in their 'minds eye,' but in reality, it has now where near the attention to detail, depth or density that Warhead does. The fact that Warhead can provide that much content and have comparitive frames to FC2 I think says more positive about the CryEngine than it does Dunia.


    The more I play, although I enjoy it a lot, the weapons and the action and movement feels like it's a total conversion mod for one of the older Call of Duty games - except with modern physics properties. So it doesn't impress me, but it doesn't have to :) Tacos don't impress me, but I sure like eating them.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2008
  19. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    You two are on my hitlist for disagreeing with me :laugh: So far imo the game didn't wow omg this is better than cocaine kinda intro and when I started playing i was kinda like where is it going is it linear or open ended story mode.
     
  20. Kwod New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    548 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Australia
    I like Warheads graphics, but gameplay and weapons didn't thrill me.........so I'm curious whether you prefer WH or FC2 for gameplay and weapons?
     
  21. jaxxxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    I'm very impressed so far, game runs fine at high settings on my X1900XT! Upgrading to HD4850 tomorrow, I'll be able to go DX10 then :)

    Is there much diff between dx9 & 10? Can anyone do a comparison?
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,952 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    So far for me DX10 results in stuttering. DX9 works fine.
     
  23. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    the game crash for no reason every 10-15 mins for me, it doesn't show any of the usual window you get when something crash, the game just close to desktop for no freaking reasons.
     
  24. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    I had a few issues with the game crashing after an hour or so sometimes while during a quick load and whenever i attempted to change resolution but ever since i downgraded back to the 178.24 drivers its been perfectly fine again
     
  25. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Beauty lies in the eyes of the beholder.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page