1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The far cry 2 thread!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Mussels, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    What u guys useing for that benching graph?
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    the game makes it, with the built in benchmarker.
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Here is 1600x1200 at ultrahigh settings.

    http://www.1h1k.com/fc/f3.gif

    probably play it at 4x for higher fps. Im amazed at how optimized this is.
  4. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Bench

    yes. not specifically. but at the beginning of the game, when that guy rescues you after you escape from that village where you meet The Jackel. he takes you to a shed where you pick up your weapons. its right in there laying on a table. if not on the table its somewhere around there or in the same area. i know thats where i got it. because i went outside and first thing i did before i fixed the car was start some fires

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    go go, AMD! gogogogogo :rockout:

    max settings, 1680X1050, no AA


    [​IMG]
    3xploit says thanks.
  5. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    wheres it located i didnt see it?
  6. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    in the fc2 folder in program files. under ubisoft. its in the "bin" folder
    Asylum says thanks.
  7. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    In the start menu, under ubisoft/farcry, there is a benchmark executable.
  8. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    ooh ok i remember gotta find it now
  9. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ok heres my results with my res and all maxed out and cards at stock settings!!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Not to bad for stock!!
  10. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    :laugh::laugh::laugh:
    makes no sense to me, in dx10 i get 20fps in dx9 200 :eek:

    Attached Files:

    • fc1.jpg
      fc1.jpg
      File size:
      143.1 KB
      Views:
      166
    • fc2.jpg
      fc2.jpg
      File size:
      124.5 KB
      Views:
      192
  11. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You getting a false reading there!!
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Anyone know how to change the FOV? Its like playing the game in gun barrel vision.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    it cant be done. i've been reading up on it.


    #1 4:3 and 5:4 users get a 75 degree FOV. its because it gives a higher FPS (albet not much) so they used this to cheat performance on a console. Also, it makes the image 'larger' therefore easier to aim with a controller.

    #2 16:9 and 16:10 widescreen users, get the same 75 degree FOV... with the top and bottom cut off. we cant see the bottom of the map when driving, we cant see the butt of the gun, etc.

    Its a terrible problem, the official forums are full of people getting motion sickness, mostly on smaller screens (19" and under)
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,686 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,610
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    The FOV isn't as big of a deal as I thought, you can look down at the map while driving...but in the end it's all good...I wonder if they'll patch it tho.
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Well I guess I am not buying this game then. I am not paying for a cut screen game.. Thats ridiculous.
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,686 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,610
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Aww...but I can't kill ya online if ya don't get it! :rolleyes:

    If that's a deciding factor and a big deal for ya, then you're prolly better off not getting it until they've patched it or someone has a "fix" for it. I'll continue to enjoy my copy tho! There's some small gripes (imo) floating around here, but even with those that I do notice, which are few, the game is more than good enough to make up for it! (imo :laugh:)

    :toast:
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I really like it too but I don't think they deserve my money until they fix it. How hard could it be to set the fov a little higher?
  18. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,686 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,610
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I imagine it can't be that hard...I used to think that way, I was A LOT younger and money was a lot tighter, doesn't mean I don't budget shop or plan ahead still. But they should at least have a slider, or it should change...granted the game is very young...I remember all the pissing and moaning when Bioshock was fresh, weeks fresh about this issue, with fixes, patches, etc...I'm sure there will be a 1.1 patch to cure what ills the game to many.

    :toast:
  19. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    OK i have been having some issues with FC2 I was hoping I could get some help with PLEASE!!
    So far a GREAT game. but it would crash about once every hour or two, with no error's. then earlier today I was playing and a little box pops up from windows saying it needs to restart because it just updated. And when it did that it made the game restore down to a smaller screen. and there is no way to get it to start in fullscreen now! also a more serious issue, DAMN DMA errors wont let the game start now for some reason saying that my cd is a "backup disc" not the game disc.

    Does anyone have a clue? also if I have to reinstall it where does FC2 store saved games?

    Im using hotfix CATs
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  20. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It just crashes on me for no reason too..
  21. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    hope you get that other mess worked out. and i hope i don't run into it. my game "updated," too. but it did so before the game started so i guess it went ok. although it does keep reminding me my drivers are "old" every time i start (175.16. not that old)

    anyway saved games folder is in Documents > My Games > Far Cry 2. or at least should be
  22. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Doing the same thing to me today as well. WTH.
  23. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,686 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,610
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hmm..I've had no crashes on my end...wonder wtf is up...are all of you guys using the hotfix drivers?
  24. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I'm using hotfix drivers. Not sure why it just closes. It will close and go right to the desktop as if I alt+f4'ed.
  25. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,686 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,610
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Odd...anything in Event Viewer by chance? I'd say go back to an older driver and see if it happens...unless you already have.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page