1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The GTX 400 owners club!

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by johnspack, Sep 30, 2012.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yeah, I'm confused about the max volts for a 480. It looks like either 1.13 or 1.15? I might have to mod the bios as well. Until I get the 2nd one, I'll be pushing this one!
     
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Indeed...a few months ago I wanted to try the NV drivers again (mainly dude to handling AA better in BF3) plus have a little bit more VRAM and a $200 GTX 480 was just the ticket. It has been one of the better bang-for-buck single card options for some time now.
     
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yep, still pretty much a top dog card, but now at an entry level price! I think stocks are starting to get low though, so grab one while you can everyone.
    Edit: realized I will finally be able to max out textures ect in ROF, takes well over 1gb ram. Man I can't wait to get my hands on this card!
     
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Got a question for current owners... if I run 2 monitors off it, will it still downclock? Or do I have to add a 2nd card like a 260 to run it, or use inspector to force it?
    Edit: and for that matter, would adding a 260 help at all with physx, or is that pointless? I know the 4 series has improved cuda performance, so not sure.
     
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Add the GTX260 for physx. My 9800GT helped vs not having a physx card at all.

    As for down clocking 2 monitors forces low power 3d clocks

    [​IMG]

    the idle card in sli however still goes to base 2d clocks

    [​IMG]
     
    johnspack says thanks.
  6. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hmm, images are showing only black...
     
  7. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Man A dude a XS tried to sell a 580 with an EK block for 6 weeks and it dropped form $275 to $175 before it finally went. I missed it. :/
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    That's odd used tpu capture for them I will try uploading them again later.

    [​IMG]

    There we go dual monitor card on the left single monitor card on the right.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2012
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    My new basemark. My sli gtx285s and cpu @ 4.15ghz:
    [​IMG]
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Ordered another GTX 470. At some point I will have to try 3 way sli, but for now it will be in my deployment box.
     
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Nice! I'd like to see the results of tri-sli with these. I do have a tri-sli capable mobo... but no nuclear reactor to power them. My patience with Canada Post is wearing thin, still no card. But it was processed this morning, and is probably on the local delivery truck right now. I have zero patience as it is... this is driving me nuts!
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I don't have a board or powersupply for it but I will snag some bits and bobs while deployed to finish it up. Then again I am bidding on another card on fleabay so it might happen sooner.
     
  13. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah the power req's are probably gonna keep me from 480 SLI, to say nothing of tri. Also going mini-itx soon anyway.
     
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I want to pick on of these up and run a pair of the TPQ-850's I like the racing stripes :laugh:
     
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, with my cpu backed down to 4ghz, and the 480 at stock settings, it already takes out my sli 285s! Oh, and I finally get to join my own club!
    [​IMG]
    Oh, and check out the vid on this thing... lots of room there!
     
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Still at stock vid:
    [​IMG]
     
  17. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Oh c'mon really? 50% faster than my sli 285s already, with a small voltage bump.. last post for now, I have to go game some now!
    [​IMG]
     
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Looks good now run with physx on the cpu already :p
     
  19. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,381 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Ohh....found my old ASUS GTX480.....and yes now I remember...It was running hot like hell..

    I bought a Accelero Xtreme PLUS II - took down the tempertures as much as 24 degrees celsius.....and was quiet compared to the ASUS stock cooler....

    Actually a great card......
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, I can confirm it now. Just threw a very high resourse game at it, and at my current settings, my 480 demolishes my sli 285 setup. In every way. High max, and min fps. And I still have more oc headroom to go! Yes cdawall, I'll retest without physx, I just need to game for a bit first!
     
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Sorry, still game testing... just threw a game that could bring my 285s into the 30s in some scenes, this thing is like 50-70 in the same game. And that's running the game in dx11 mode. Wow.
     
  22. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah dude the scaling was not as good on those older cards either so...
     
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Wow, okay, now I'm really impressed. My WW1 flight sim which takes massive power to run.. I just maxxed out all setting on it, which I could never do before, and fired it up, 60fps constant... never seen that before! I officially love this card!
     
  24. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yep and while it may not absolutely need more than 1GB even in that sim the additional VRAM is surely not hurting at 1200P. Afterburner shows BF3 using about 1400MB on my system with 4x MSAA at same resolution.

    Update your System Specs on here. ;)
     
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Pure gpu score... seems to be the sweet spot for this card at 850/1700:
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page