1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The new GPU-Z is cut off the right side.

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Daimus, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    [​IMG]

    So should it be? Or something wrong with my Win7? In previous versions were fine, and even now can not see a button to record the BIOS.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    whats your dpi setting?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    As I understand I need to change dpi setting?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    i had issues with this some time ago with GPU-Z as well, and i couldnt fix it. for some reason some things get rendered weirdly if win 7 defaults to something other than 100% on the DPI scaling.


    hopefully you can fix yours by setting 100% or having w1zz do his magic, cause last time the only solution i had was a format and reinstall of windows (on a different monitor, so it defaulted to 100%)
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  5. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Thanks for the advice, now I will try.
     
  6. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    With 100% dpi is all right. Thanks again for your reply.
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    now we just need to see if w1zzard can fix it so you can have your 110% back.
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  8. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    This seems like the issue both GPUZ and CPUZ with ROG themes suffer from, but I've only ever seen it on the left side before. I don't understand how a theme can cause this, or why one can work fine for someone and the other won't and vice versa. For me it's the CPUZ one that just cuts off. 100% DPI

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    It does not matter, I am quite able to work with 100% dpi. Would not want to disturb w1zzard for nothing. 110% it would be easier on the eyes and nothing else.
     
  10. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    ROG theme is not to blame. With a conventional GPU-Z 0.5.8 I had the same problem.
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    when i find some time for this neverending dpi saga i'll look into this. thank for reporting it
     
  12. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    W1zzard, thank you, that took the time to answer.
     
  13. parisj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had the same problem on a specif Win7 64 bit machine at work. The UI truncation only occure with 0.5.9. 0.5.8 was fine. It seems to be a bug that crept in.

    I have a Win7 machine at home which doesn't have any problem with 0.5.9.
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    this should be fixed in 0.6.0
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  15. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,621 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    0.6.0 do the same thing for me.
    This problem occurs only when you have custom dpi setings on predefined 125% it looks fine.
     
  16. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    I solved the problem simply. Asked myself the question, what is more important: GPU-Z or 110% dpi. For GPU-Z i can even sit closer to the screen or put on glasses.


    Edit:
    By the way, i haven't issues with the version 0.6.0.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
  17. NoAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    [​IMG]
    :banghead::banghead::banghead:
     
  18. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,496 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
  19. NoAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    [​IMG]

    I dont changed dpi settings. OS is almost on default settings.
    So its GPU-Z bug, not my fault.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    maybe its a theme problem? i noticed your tabs up the top look too small

    [​IMG]



    could be a font problem, due to your different default language?
     
  21. NoAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    I'm using default Windows 7 Aero Theme. My Windows locale is Japanese.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    if you compare to my screenshot, some of the fonts are different (at the very top and bottom)

    i'm guessing thats related somehow, but i dont really know for sure.
     
  23. NoAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    I dont know how to fix fonts, just screenshot of 0.5.7, ROG version is also OK. It is the latest one working fine for me, but >= 0.5.8 are all broken (ROG versions too).

    [​IMG]
     
  24. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    0.5.7 is not working quite right either, NoAngel.
    You can see everything, but if you compare your image to Mussel's image you will see that there is supposed to be a few pixels of space between the Computing checkboxes and the bottom border of the tab page. Yours is right up against the tab page border.

    Since I have no idea if W1zz is dynamically resizing the main form and client controls based on content or using fixed values, you'll have to wait for a response from him as to why it may be occuring.

    The UI on all versions of GPU-Z on all OSs I've used has worked fine.
     
  25. NoAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    Thank You for answers.
    I think simple workaround will be unlock window resize.
    or at least add scrollbars. ugly but usable :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page