1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The new GPU-Z is cut off the right side.

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Daimus, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. chillgreg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    FYI
    [​IMG]
     
  2. samuelfi13 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Still Having Problem in v 0.6.0

    I've got 4 PCs, all running different CPUs, mobo chipsets and video cards. The program works fine on all of them but one. It's an AMD Phenom II 955 with an Asrock AOD790GX/128M mobo and AMD HD 4550 video card. I'm running at a video resolution of 1680x1050 with a 60Hz refresh rate. On this PC, I am running Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit with all the latest service packs, patches and updates. (The other PCs are running other OSes: Win 7 Ult 64-bit, Vista Home 64-bit, and XP Pro 32-bit.)

    As I recall I've had this problem with the right part of the window contents getting cut off since version 0.5.7 or so. All my other PCs and video cards run at the same display resolution and refresh rate and they all display everything correctly. It's only on this one PC. Since it's the only one that has an AMD video card (the others have Nvidia or Intel video) I'm guessing that it's got something to do with AMD cards or the drivers.

    v 0.6.0 is supposed to fix this problem, but I'm still having it -- even with the latest drivers from AMD. My screen looks just like the screen capture chillgreg uploaded.

    Samuel
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2012
  3. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    erm sry to say it chillgreg looks like u run more than 100% @ Display in Windows 7 looks more like u run 150% like my dad or else he complain he can't see the screen on his 42inch hdtv.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    based on my testing this happens when certain custom dpi resolution values are selected
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2012
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    when it happened to me a few builds ago, it was all related to what windows thought 'default' was. when my system defaulted to 125%, no matter what i changed it to in windows later, GPU-z (and the then current CPU-Z) build would trigger this problem.


    in my case a reinstall on a different monitor solved the problem, but thought that might help narrow it down.
     
  6. samuelfi13 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I checked the dpi setting on the PC giving me the problems and it was the ONLY one with custom settings. All the others were at 100%. I'm sure that changing it back will fix the problem. I just need to wait for an application to finish running (several more hours to go) before I can reboot the PC and verify that the problem is fixed.

    Thanks for your help everyone.

    Samuel
     
  7. unreal25 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I have the same (window cut) problem with 113% DPI. Perhaps the easiest solution would be for the program to force 100% DPI (CPU-Z works that way and its fine for me), or a checkbox within the GPU-Z that allows to lock-unlock window resizing?

    There's a lot of other folks using GPU-Z with high res screens so I am afraid setting DPI back to 100% would just have the rest of the OS way too small.

    Thanks! :)
     
  8. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    214 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    more work for the W1zzard...

    GREAT!... W1zzard has to fix a problem that Microsoft caused, due to their incomplete implementation of Dpi scaling....
    does MICROSOFT have any competent programmers?... :roll:
    BTW I have noticed that this happens in IE sometimes...
     
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    anyone tried "Disable display scalling on high DPI settings" to see if that works?

    i mean this:

    [​IMG]

    i run 100% so i can't test it myself.
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page