1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    In a very CPU bound scenario and poor threaded as Skyrim is you'd ideally want the few cores that are used to be very fast.
    DX9 allows only 1 core to feed the GPUs

    [​IMG]
     
  3. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    An Arrow in the Knee....

    I used to play Skyrim like you, then my H100 got an arrow in the knee.
     
  5. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Canada
    OMFG! I would SO pay someone to find a way to make Skyrim use MORE GPU and less CPU...

    No matter what I do, I can't avoid dropping to 30FPS GRrrrrrr! Most of the indoor areas are fine... but cities and some very "tree crowded areas" make the FPS go down a lot...

    especially with the texture mods...

    God I hate when the Game Devs just PORT the crap out of a game onto the PC! They could at least have gotten the game to use dx11 for god's sake!!!
     
  6. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    With the folder labeled dx10 in the game folder, I am sure there was a plan to do so.

    Maybe the game engine would take too much modifying to implement dx11 and would just not cope well in it's current state with the time and money they have allocated to finish this game for release before the investors say, they want their money.
     
  7. sixequalszero

    sixequalszero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bathurst, NSW
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Me too!

    I can't understand what makes the CPU work so much in this game.

    Take this for example:
    [​IMG]

    It's just a view in Markarth. Not one NPC to be seen.
    I have 34 fps, GPU1 is 34%, GPU2 is also only at 34%.

    But look at CPU usage: :eek:

    [​IMG]

    What is taking so much CPU power there? The waterfall??
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    its the AI/physics for all the NPC's. thats whats hammering the CPU for some reason.
     
  10. sixequalszero

    sixequalszero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bathurst, NSW
    This is the crap I'm getting

    [​IMG]

    Also, why does Talos hate me? :c


    [​IMG]
     
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Are your textures set to high?


    Even when no NPC is visible at all :confused:
     
  12. sixequalszero

    sixequalszero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bathurst, NSW

    Yep, all setting's maxed.
     
  13. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Well, I guess that's the normal way the vanilla game looks.
    I fast-travelled to your approximate location and took a screenshot.
    Doesn't look any better than yours to me.. :ohwell:


    Edit: wait a sec.... yours does look better! Check out the details of the boat at the far left!! :eek:



    [​IMG]
     
  14. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    It is quite interesting to see how much the CPU negates the average FPS of the game.
    Going from my old Opty 180 to the Q6600 both at stock still very noticeable difference in smoothness.

    But then also twice the amount of RAM and RAM speed.
     
  15. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    839 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Location:
    Latvia
    That folder only contains DX redistributable, dunno why they called it DX10. That type of folders are usually called Setup or Redist.
     
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Guys I need some console help lol.

    Fed up with Tonilia having little cash so I can't sell her all that I have, I found and tried this (to increase a merchant's gold):

    additem <base_id> F 1000

    Tonilia's base id is 000B8827 according to the wiki, though if I click on her while in the console I get 000b882a.

    I've tried...

    additem 000B8827 F 1000
    additem <000B8827> F 1000
    additem <000B8827> <F 1000>
    additem <000B882A> F 1000

    and many more combinations... she still remains with 5 gold! Help please?
     
  17. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,678 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well I'm no game dev (hell i'm not even crazyeyesreaper in terms of my level of technical understanding here) but I think it's basically because it doesn't know wtf to do with a real multicore CPU. That is, one that isn't in an XBox.

    Hey who can tell me the item code for a diamond (trouble finding non-soul gems listed anywhere). I scored one in in a Moonstone vein but ended up having to reload a save from before the mining and did not get it the second time. Screw that noise; I want my diamond back. :p
     
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Isn't the xbox triple-core? It doesn't have GPU better than pc though..

    00063B47



    By the way, no LAA fix for now even though it was promised this week.

    Source.
     
    random says thanks.
  19. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    ^ 00063B47 Diamond

    lol, your fast BP
     
  20. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    Does the "toggle emotions" console command do anything to help that?

    I remember it helped with new vegas until a patch fixed it's ai hammering the cpu
     
  21. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,678 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well the amount of cores itself is hardly the whole enchilada but I admit I did not know that. Figured perhaps a dual as this damn game seems to only use two.
     
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Have you not noticed if you turn away from some one and then turn back they will still be on the same path as before?

    When you talk into the town every person is active even those within buildings in order to give the town a sense of being alive :]

    This is why people go to the shops at certain times, end up in bars, work etc
     
  23. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Idk about console commands for it but their are several mods on Skyrim Nexus to increase the amount of gold shopkeepers have.
     
  24. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Or you could put in the cheat and give yourself a ton of gold and not have to pickup every lil thing.

    I think I ran into a mod conflict. My game was running fine but I added a few more mods and now it closes to desktop when the game loads. I can take about 1-2 steps and poof. its gone. I've been going through the list and deactivating mods but I can't remember all that I just got. Anyone with Ideas?
     
  25. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Thanks for looking into it but I found it through a thorough bit of googling. Apparently in the console you need only to click the merchant and type additem f 1000, no need to put the base_id or anything as the wiki says. (Someone should update the wiki lol)


    That's why I'm running the vanilla game for now... I mean, I still get random crashes to desktop without any error messages in the vanilla game. Before, when I had texture mods, I used to get them much more frequently. So I'm only using the 'no more blocky faces' for now. :ohwell:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page