1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    THE BEST UI mod is SkyUI, bear in mind that you'll need SKSE to run SkyUI

    And about the ini tweaks take a good look at this and this
     
    MatTheCat says thanks.
  2. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    after playing dozens of hours with the default UI, SkyUI felt a bit awkward at first actually lol, but getting used to it, at least there is filter option and i can scroll easier :)
     
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Totally, the default UI is designed with console in mind so it's very frustrating to deal with it until you get used to it but well, now that there is SkyUI everything is better :)
     
  4. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    [​IMG]
     
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  5. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491

    Attached Files:

  6. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Are they still alive?


    LOLOL :roll:
     
    Folding for Team TPU
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    This was at the bottom of the Bethesda Softworks newsletter ...
    lol
     
  8. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I have the 4gig LAA patch, but skyrim still only uses 2gigs. I don't know if its even using that much. I have Task manager running in the background, and the chart only shows 2gigs being used.

    Also, I found a weird glitch. I was messing with my RAM, trying to get it to run at 1866, and I screwed up some timings in windows, and didn't realize it but started skyrim, and fraps read 650 fps. So, when I moved, I was running like 200mph! Time also goes really fast at that speed.

    So I ran around and discovered a bunch of stuff I had never seen before, between riverwood, solitude and dawnstar. also markath. Its almost as fast as fast travel. You just have to be careful around cliffs and things. I think my ram wasn't actually doing anything; or maybe all 8gigs were being used, idk.
     
    Folding for Team TPU
  9. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,439 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    Thats kinda crazy Irony. lol

    My Skyrim uses 3.25 GB of system memory at all times.
     
  10. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah, ikr

    Hmmm...Did you have to install anything manually? I mean, moving files as if modding for the 4gig patch?

    Even using 2 gigs, everything is pretty pretty much. Framerates stay at 60 almost always, with most stuff turned up all the way and flora and fauna and tree mods
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011
    Folding for Team TPU
  11. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    How do you find out how much system RAM is being used when playing skyrim (apart from ctrl alt deleting out of game...?)
     
  12. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Start task manager, then click on the 'Performance' tab. It has a chart that keeps track of your last few minutes of CPU and RAM usage. Then fire up Skyrim, and after a couple of minutes Alt+Tab out and look at task manger.
     
    Folding for Team TPU
  13. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm maxed settings, ugrids=7 and bunch of texture mods and my RAM ain't goin further than 1.3k

    I've got the 4gb mod from nexus...
     
  14. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Almost exactly the same here.
     
    Folding for Team TPU
  15. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    I've checked my task manager and I don't go any further than 1.2k of RAM used... it Says "commit mem=1.425k" and "private (KB) = 1.221 184"...

    Weird... are you certain you've got 3.25 ram usage...?

    What about the other people on this thread, are you guys using the patch or mod? (ram) and how much RAM usage do u get?
     
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,361 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2483722&postcount=2594

    tell your friends it makes me happy when its used. Infact this game was the entire reason I made it. I was originally going to make it ONLY for skyrim, but then decided to make it for all programs last min.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  17. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    LAA Patch just dropped from steam, game runs fine with it no more CTDs with mods

    4gb Mod no longer needed from the looks of it.
     
    Wrigleyvillain, Irony and WhiteNoise say thanks.
  18. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,439 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    I will try it tonight after work. thanks!

    Once I run this program I will provide my results. I've been using task manager to get my results up to this point which might not be very accurate due to memory being used for more than just the game.

    I can say this much though; before using the LAA patch my memory usage while in game never went over 2gb in fact every time I checked it showed exactly 2gb being used. Then I installed the LAA patch and now every time I look it shows 3.25GB.

    I run 8GB of system memory.


    Fantastic news!
     
  19. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    [​IMG]

    Is that right?
    What can I do to make it use more CPU/RAM?
     
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,361 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    game isnt multi threaded and the real cpu load is from Shadows,

    just remember that even if it dosent look like your maxing out you might peg 1 core to 100% causing it to bottleneck due to shadows.

    dont worry about its ram usage, the CTD's were caused by RAM ALLOCATION

    aka game might only use 1.2gb but the Allocation hit 1.95 causing it to crash running LAA fixed that thats the issue at hand

    if your getting solid frame rates be happy.
     
  22. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Hopefully finally I can re-install the texture mods!!! yay!
     
  23. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I have and I get low FPS in big forest areas.
    I'm trying to look for specific settings that could effect either that I might have overlooked.

    Is it iPreloadSizeLimit=51380224?

    For some reason last time I tried to increase that my game wouldn't work so I think that is why I've kept it there.
    Otherwise
    uExterior Cell Buffer=64
    uGridsToLoad=7
     
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,361 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    what crazyeyes says is true. my program monitors the CPU usage of a process via ALL cores so if it loads one core 100% thats still only 25% of CPU usage on a quad core machine. Shadows are the heavy hitters for the CPU as for ram you have to take into consideration that the game also uses vram which isnt measured.
     
  25. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    569 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Looks like the LAA patch is now available, though I don't think Steam has updated my game yet.

    http://twitter.com/#!/ElderScrolls
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page