1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,075 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    04578
    check like 6-7 posts above yours ;)
  2. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    549 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Bah, my inferior reading skills :cry:
  3. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,739 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Woot 4GB!!!!!
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,075 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    04578
    its all good the important thing is

    we now get proper Driver Optimizations AND LAA so win win for everyone.
  5. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    549 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    No doubt!

    Can anyone test this with HD 58XX crossfire? Won't be home for another 5 hours :(
  6. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,623 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    Careful now Black Panther don't get too excited until you try it for yourself the way things have been going! :)

    I want Ambient Occlusion too.
  7. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    what do you mean we now get proper driver optimizations ??... U mean the 4gb patch?
  8. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    549 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    If you use the 4GB patch from Skyrim Nexus it uses a different EXE so your driver doesn't implement the appropriate optimizations. Now with an official patch we can go back to using the default skyrim.exe again
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,075 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    04578
    Correct

    because the 4gb mod on skyrim nexus, most optimizations dont work and forcing them through Radeon Pro at least proved wonky at best

    skyrim.exe.4gb = driver dosent recognize it and thus no optimizations

    skyrim.exe from bethesda with LAA on by default means all optimizations work.

    this also means Ambient Occlusion via nvidia inspector should work for Nvidia users again.

    sadly AMD users get no ambient occlusion. oh well...
    sixequalszero says thanks.
  10. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    My version of the game ain't "steam"

    My TESV.exe ain't named .exe.4gb...

    As far as I remember, the AMD optimizations (thru the latest drivers) don't bring that much of an FPS increase...

    I assume the "official patch" is a steam patch correct?
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,075 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    04578
    if your running the 4gb mod from skyrim YES your exe IS named skyrim.exe.4gb

    and if your versions isnt steam it means its pirated, then again that also probably explains why you;ve had far more numerous issues then many others around here

    if you open task manager with the 4gb mod from Skyrim nexus running you will notice the exe is named skyrim.exe.4gb those 3 alpha numeric entries = driver optimizations = broken,

    the newest patch has the LAA flag enabled by default much like what most users did when the game first released with version 1.0

    FPS increase on my end was fairly large, newest LAA patch + 12.1 drivers im seeing xfire working and my frame rate same settings is about 7-9fps higher then it was with the 4gb Launcher previously now considering my ini files and edits have me averaging 23-30fps a jump to 30-40 is welcome indeed.
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,623 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    lol that was my hunch too after that last post.

    Banned from thread I say! :D
  13. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,960 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    I don't have skyrim.exe or skyrim.exe.4gb

    I have TESV.exe and TESV.exe.4gb though, is that normal?
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,075 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    04578
    well same idea i ment TESV but yea thats normal

    im just not with it today, TESV.exe.4gb = no optimization

    TESV.exe with new patch = 4gb aware but no more issues with optimizations, leave it to me, to screw up the naming but same applies .exe.4gb = no optimization
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    The latest beta bioses you should be able to make a profile for the 4gb mod right?

    Force optimisations that way.

    Not that you need to any-more but :laugh:
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,075 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    04578
    yea but this works out better because LAA is by default exe now and not a wrapper dll edits and other mods like ENB series should also run a bit better. ;)

    halfassed forcing of things tends to back fire in 1 way or another,

    examples i got xfire working through radeon pro but it brought stutter to the game with the Skyrim special drivers earlier drivers it worked but very small performance benefit, this new patch i get xfire and no stutter, so im fairly happy right now all things considered.
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  17. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    ... I don't like steam... that's why I decided to go another way... don't like the way they go about things of late...

    There are a few 4gb mods on nexus... not just the one that renames the exe... In my case, when I use the mod it says my tesv.exe is patched (even tho it doesn't have the .exe.4gb extension... not even in the taskbar...)

    I also went from using 800 000 kb of ram for skyrim to 1.425k after modding the exe, which tends to prove it's working...

    I remember I was not seein much of an increase in performance when I was using the 11.11b drivers, I have yet to try the 12.1 with CFX to see what results would be yielded...

    I also have heavily modified .ini files and lots of mods coming from nexus (mainly re-textures) and my ugrids are @ 7...

    I'm avg about 29-40 FPS, which is decent considering all the tweaks, but yeah, I'd definitly like to see that number go up to 40-50FPS
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I've got my ugrids set to default at the moment, how much of a hit would it cause to my frame rate?

    Lowest I get is 21 fps when I first enter a town, but 10 feet into the town it goes up to 30.
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,623 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah well I don't "like" Walmart and Target etc. Doesn't give me the right to steal my groceries and especially not to complain when they're not to my satisfaction.
    .
    sixequalszero, random and WhiteNoise say thanks.
  20. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    This will be interesting if steam auto updates LAA patch.
    I have not used it even though I have 4GB, I just haven't had a need to use it as the game runs smooth enough for me.
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,075 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    04578
    it hits hard because higher ugrid means higher draw distance means everything in Ugrid region is loaded to memory, this means AI routines, Physics etc, on top of if you've messed with shadows and increased there draw distance it also effects frame rates,

    default ugrid i peg 60 all day ugrid 7 with tweaks im at 45-50 ugrid 9 i drop to 30-40

    alot of it is just CPU getting hit hard. so it lowers frame rates but the Image quality boost is rather amazing.
  22. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,171 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    4GB LAA patch is online.. now downlaoding :D
  23. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Is this 4GB LAA patch the atuo update through steam I am getting or is it a manual download?
    As this update I am currently downloading is 18.5mb.
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    thats the update
  25. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,894 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    770
    Yeah I've seen a staggering difference between stock 3.3 ghz CPU and 4.6ghz, especially with higher uGrids values

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page