1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    All this time I thought you had the legit copy and just installed the razor crack t avoid steam.

    Since you bought it retail, you still have to install steam and MUST update.
    I found even though you buy the retail copy, steam installs a 220mb update of some sort.
    There may well be 2 more updates after, being the 1.3 patch then the 18mb exe update.
    Also may as well play with steam running in the back ground.
    Reason being is to play the game you STILL need to log in to steam.
    So technically you're not really playing in offline mode.
  2. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    oh ok...

    Yeah that's the reason I don't like steam too much, how it's always in the background... Although I do approve them wanting the "retail" copies to be "activated", to prevent piracy...
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,668
    Location:
    04578
    meh dosent matter LAA works by default just install from disc update done. new LAA 1.31 patch fixes most issues ive no complaints all i want now is GPU shadows after which id declare skyrim best game 2011'
    jonathan1107 says thanks.
  4. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Couldn't agree more: GPU shadows indeeds = Best RPG of the last 5 years
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,892 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    768
    Also Ambient Occlusion for ATI users, don't forget :toast:
  6. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    and better multi-core optimization too :p
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    If you didn't know already, after installing the game, you don't use the disk to launch the game.
    It's all done through sending data to steam so you can keep the disk somewhere for safe keeping.

    From what I have tried out, it appears when you backup the game file it retains the updates as well.
    I could be wrong though.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,137 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    I can't test atm 'cause I'm at work, but some are saying to set shadows to medium and increase the resolution in the .cfg. My shadows are maxed and I have also upped the res in my .cfg. Some are claiming that this makes GPU utilization better. There are other aspects to this game that are very CPU bound and obviously not very optimized. The engine isn't the best. I shall digress, I've been playing this game a ton and I love it. The end product for me is fine and playable.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8,979 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,749
    still no ambient occlusion for ati users?? And i was going to buy Crazy's Twin Frozr III HD6950:banghead: just kidding i still probably will.
  10. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't get why steam has us downloading the game, when we could install it from the Disc and Activate it afterwards...
  11. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    246
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8,979 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,749
    and the triple overvoltage and better power phases and a few more of them. i think you have 4 + 1 phase and the one crazy has is 6+2
  13. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    246
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Never seen anything regarding those differences on the Twin Frozr III and from the looks of W1zz's reviews it doesn't seem to impact overclocking significantly :ohwell:

    Also am I the only who thinks updates for many of the good Skyrim mods have been slacking lately?
  14. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Some game publishers maybe all, prefer that you download a game instead of buy it from a store because it saves them having to spend money on making a retail disc.

    Some publishers even push downloading a game like CodeMasters and DiRT 3 in certain Countries where a retail version was not available.

    Or like Origins who sweeten the deal for a while with Alice:- The Madness Returns by offering a limited edition which has American McGees Alice included with DLC.

    As I have mentioned with the Retail version of Skyrim, regardless of installing from disc there is at least a 220mb download straight after which maybe a critical portion of game data.
    Possibly to prevent early piracy of the game if someone gets a retail version of the game before release date.
  15. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm confused... does this mean I can install the game from the disc... because as soon as I popped the disc in, I got the auto-play thingy which right from the get-go opened up steam and made me download the game...
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Odd. :wtf:

    Mine downloads straight off the disc, didn't jump straight to downloading it all via steam.

    Does your disc contain all the files?
    It should do otherwise yes it would be absolutely pointless buying retail.

    I think the data on disc added up to 4.87GB?
    Can't remember exactly.
  17. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    Here's how to install from the disk:

    Source
    jonathan1107 says thanks.
  18. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,668
    Location:
    04578
    yo can force the game to install from disc
    google it
  19. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    how do I find out my game's version to know if I've got version 1.31??
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,899 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,420
    Location:
    Florida
    hover over the TESV.exe and the version number will be their.
    jonathan1107 says thanks.
  21. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Program Files /steam /steamapps /common /skyrim and hover your cursor over the TESV icon for the version to show up or go in game and the version will show up in the bottom left of the control menu when you pause the game.
    jonathan1107 says thanks.
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,137 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    When in game, hit the Esc key and the version will be listed in the bottom left of the menu screen.
    jonathan1107 says thanks.
  23. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Thx a lot guys, sorry about this...

    I'm completly new to steam. I'm going to re-transfer my mods and my saved games, and I'll be ready-to-go :O)
  24. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,892 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    768
    There's no need to say sorry or whatever... I think everyone is happy to help, I can speak for myself though and I am ;)
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    This isn't the reason, they have to spend LOTS of servers/staff still.

    The reason is if you download it you are licensed to use the game and don't actually own anything.

    Massive legal advantage.
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page