1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    Cause I'm trying to find out how much "VRAM" I'm using in skyrim (not RAM) I don't see where in GPU-Z I can see this... I have Clocks... GPU usage... and VRAM temp... but I don't see VRAM usage... unless it's the same than GPU usage.
     
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    It's been a long time since I have used an application which checks to see how much VRAM was used.
    When I did, I used RivaTuner.

    But as I said it was a long time ago and I was using an XFX 8800GT xXx back then.
     
  3. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    It's really weird, I've started getting some problems with CCC, after I installed the SkyUI mod...

    Don't know if my problem is linked to the mod... But ever since I installed it, whenever I select a CCC preset (for my Overdrive options) I see my clock speeds wanting to jump to 840mhz, but as soon as I click on the preset, it jumps to 840mhz and jumps right back down to 805mhz... weird...
     
  4. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    You can turn on vram measurement in afterburner's settings. You don't need the OSD, just exit the game and look at the monitoring graph.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    AsRock says thanks.
  6. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    erocker says thanks.
  7. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    previous page mentions VRAM monitoring utility through MSI Afterburner and when monitoring system ram, mention about Solaris' tool and task manager, and i replied 1.5GB System ram usage, not vram.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    It is a must have in my opinion. I'm getting at least a 10 fps gain in the occasional slow area from this and I'm pegged at 60fps most of the time now. It works better.
     
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    It's great to have these opinions to verify the functionality of the mod rather than just a placebo effect.
     
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Shameful nearly that Bethesda have not done this them selfs.

    Seems a 40% increase is not uncommon in many areas.
     
  11. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    tested, i got around 4-7FPS gains in the most intense parts of markarth and whiterun
     
  12. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    I get the same minimum frames as before, dunno why...
     
  13. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    487 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    any amd drivers have crossfire working in skyrim yet?
    getting 10fps with crossfire enable sucks ass
    using 11.12 +cap1
     
  14. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    Did you place the files correctly in the directory? check your SKSE lo file to see if it did use it, should have sumthin like:

     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    working fine for me for ages, 12.1 preview
     
    bbmarley says thanks.
  16. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    487 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    ahh can you link please for win7 x64

    i had not updated since 11.10 for bf3
    grabbed 11.12 from amd website they awful
     
  17. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25

    I put the dll in the Skyrim/Data/SKSE/Plugins folder...

    [​IMG]



    ..and I put the loader in the main Skyrim folder, also using it to launch the game.

    [​IMG]


    When I type getskseversion in console in game it gives me details about it, making me think that it's loading it proper.

    What I am doing wrong here?
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    google them, they're easy to find. just make sure you reset the drivers to default on the gaming -> 3D applications settings tab, as that was mentioned when they first launched. i recommend a fresh install, not an update.


    edit: and as i've said half a dozen times now, make sure you arent using any .dll mods/fixes for crossfire, or alternate .exe files. they make it worse on the modern drivers, or break crossfire entirely.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011
    bbmarley says thanks.
  19. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    What are your system specs?
     
  20. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    i5-2300 @ 2.8GHz
    Gigabyte GTX480 SOC
    4Gb DDR3
     
  21. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    @Andrei23: uh, that dll is supposed to be along with the TESV.exe (outside data) the one that should be in there as ive quoted earlier is the TESVAL.dll
    Did you downlaod the TESTVAL.dll?
     
  22. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I looked for a HD texture mod for the skyrim world in Skyrimnexus but dunno which one to download,can you people recommend one that is good?
     
  23. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    horik says thanks.
  24. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
  25. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Where do I get the tesval.dll from then? I don't believe it was included with the skse_loader and everything else.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page