1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    I dont believe so im sure its possible in some way just not yet last i checked. altho with new 12.1 drivers maybe in the future it will be possible
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I hope so, it adds so much depth.

    In your opinion ( if you use one) what's the based shader mod for this game?
     
  3. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    coventry UK
    popswala

    you need to finish the full dialogue with the blue swirl. It will tell you septimus is nearing the end of his usefulness and you will take over as a champion for the swirl. After the dialogue is finished the swirl will vanish and let you go on your merry way.

    If it still gives you problems you can probably skip the swirl by using the no clip command in the console. "tcl". You will have to fly past the swirl and into the corridor with the ladder.
     
    popswala says thanks.
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    i used FXAA for awhile with custom settings but it broke my game due to other tweaks i needed for Xfire etc to work, and eventually i just stopped playing. currently waiting on the Creation Kit before i get back into the game again.
     
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    You going to be messing with stuff your self?

    I seem to recall you ( think it was you) doing a lot of fun stuff with Fall out 3.
     
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    i did some stuff for Fallout 3 yes. sadly back then all the modders i original knew from Oblivion days were long gone and had dissappeared off the radar. I can do weapons and armor among other things just never had anyone after that that could weight my content so it could be animated in game etc.

    Laughingman wants me to do some Medieval Batman armor and i have a few weapons id like to get in game, just missing a few pieces of the puzzel, hopefully this time i can gain some help.
     
  7. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Thats how I was gettin stuck. I talked to him and clicks on every dialogue I can. I even went through them over again and it just sits there blocking the corridor. I figured I coulda have used "no clip" and went through it but I thought it would have tele'd me off somewhere. I'll come back there in a bit after I get a few more q's done. Trying to work the list down. I have a lot to keep me busy for a while lol. If I get anymore problems I'll pop on here again. Thanks!

    for the mods to work, do you have to launch game through the mod manager or can you just use shortcut? I'm gettin tired of all the extra clickin to get into game lol.
     
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    mods work automatically just install them properly then run the game thats it.

    for SKSE performance boost install SKSE, then create a shortcut to it after that create a Folder called SKSE in the Data Folder with another folder inside that labeled Plugin or Plugins cant recall right now pul special DLL in that folder for the performance increase.

    then just launch game from the SKSE shortcut, thats it

    youll get SKSE + 4gb LAA because of the 1.31 patch all your mods will work and you should get a performance bump.
     
    popswala says thanks.
  9. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    After they're installed it should work from the regular shortcut. I just open it normally, and it has the mods.
     
    popswala says thanks.
    Folding for Team TPU
  10. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    sweet. gonna do that next time i leave game.

    Thanks
     
  11. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,974 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Ohio
    First time trying to run this in the past couple weeks (I know, wtf is wrong with me for not playing?), and I'm getting instant CTD even after uninstalling all mods, then validating files with Steam. I said fuck it and deleted the whole thing, now installing from disc and then I'll download all the updates and try again.
     
  12. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Have you modified the uGrids to a lower value? That could be it, if you had the setting to 7 and then you did a reset then the .ini would have it back at uGrids=5.
     
  13. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,974 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Ohio
    No, I hadn't really messed with .ini
    Either way, it wouldn't have mattered because I had re-installed Windows, so that .ini went bye be :laugh:

    Also, funny quote from recent conversation with friend on Steam:

    11:12 PM - wtf8269: I can't believe Skyrim only takes 4.3gb, but Arkham City takes 17gb lol.
    11:13 PM - theJesus: I think it's because whoever made Arkham City doesn't rely on the mod community to make HD textures lol

    edit: Clean install starts up fine now.

    edit2: How can I get the nvidia control panel to recognize that Skyrim is installed?
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2011
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I've been getting CTD since the latest patch as well : /

    Super annoying, I don't think the 4gb LLA is working properly.

    Going to try using the ole 4gb skyrim file and see if I get any crashes.

    *edit*

    Just checking using the regular launcher I use less ram than what I'm used to seeing.
     
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    delete ini files then reload game with normal exe to replace them then re edit as needed.

    each patch tends to bork ini files at least thats what it does to me,
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  16. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Thanks :toast:


    By the way, I can get ambient occlusion to kinda work on AMD cards.

    I'm still currently fiddling but if anyone wants to try here's my enbseries settings
    ////SKYRIM ENHANCED SHADERS -- HDR v1.8 Default -- ENBSeries.ini Preset

    [PROXY]
    EnableProxyLibrary=0
    InitProxyFunctions=0
    ProxyLibrary=
    [GLOBAL]
    UseEffect=1
    AlternativeDepth=1
    AllowAntialias=1
    BugFixMode=0
    SkipShaderOptimization=0
    QuadVertexBuffer=0
    EnableShaders_3_0=1
    UseMRTRendering=0
    AdditionalConfigFile=enbseries2.ini
    CycleConfigReading=True
    [EFFECT]
    EnableBloom=0
    EnableOcclusion=1
    EnableReflection=1
    EnableMotionBlur=0
    EnableWater=1
    EnableShadow=1
    DepthBias=0
    EnableDepthOfField=0
    [INPUT]
    KeyUseEffect=123
    KeyBloom=120
    KeyOcclusion=121
    KeyReflection=122
    KeyCombination=16
    KeyScreenshot=44
    KeyShadow=119
    KeyWater=118
    KeyShowFPS=100
    [REFLECTION]
    ReflectionPower=15
    ChromePower=10
    UseCurrentFrameReflection=0
    ReflectionQuality=0
    ReflectionSourceSpecular=50
    ReflectionSourceTFactor=50
    UseAdditiveReflection=0
    ReflectionDepthBias=0
    UseLowResReflection=0
    ReflectionSinglePass=1
    UseEnvBump=1
    EnvBumpAmount=100
    EnvBumpOffset=100
    ReflectionFlip=0
    [BLOOM]
    BloomPowerDay=9
    BloomFadeTime=2000
    BloomConstantDay=6
    BloomQuality=0
    BloomScreenLevelDay=25
    BloomCurveDay=4
    BloomPowerNight=16
    BloomConstantNight=2
    BloomCurveNight=2
    BloomScreenLevelNight=4
    BloomAdaptationScreenLevel=35
    BloomAdaptationMultiplier=9
    BloomAllowOversaturation=0
    BloomMaxLimit=90
    [SSAO]
    UseFilter=1
    OcclusionQuality=2
    FilterQuality=1
    DarkeningLevel=30
    BrighteningLevel=01
    IlluminationLevel=01
    AdditiveIlluminationLevel=30
    UseAmbientOcclusion=1
    UseIndirectLighting=1
    FadeDistance=50
    UseForAlphaTest=1
    UseForAlphaBlend=1
    [COLORCORRECTION]
    DarkeningAmountDay=6
    ScreenLevelDay=26
    ScreenLevelNight=8
    DarkeningAmountNight=16
    GammaCurveDay=1
    GammaCurveNight=1
    ColorSaturationDay=0
    ColorSaturationNight=1
    UsePaletteTexture=0
    [WATER]
    UseWaterDeep=1
    WaterDeepness=20
    WaterQuality=0
    [SHADOW]
    ShadowFadeStart=40
    ShadowFadeEnd=80
    ShadowAmountDay=60
    ShadowAmountNight=30
    ShadowScreenLevelDay=60
    ShadowScreenLevelNight=20
    ShadowQuality=0
    UseShadowFilter=0
    FilterQuality=2
    ShadowBlurRange=30
    [ENGINE]
    ForceAnisotropicFiltering=0
    MaxAnisotropy=16
    ForceDisplayRefreshRate=0
    DisplayRefreshRateHz=60
    [MOTIONBLUR]
    MotionBlurQuality=1
    MotionBlurVelocity=40
    MotionBlurRotation=40
    [PERPIXELLIGHTING]
    SpecularColorMin=0
    SpecularColorMax=100
    SpecularColorMultiplier=100
    SpecularGlossinessMin=0
    SpecularGlossinessMax=100
    SpecularGlossinessMultiplier=100
    [DEPTHOFFIELD]
    DOFQuality=0
    DOFNumberOfPasses=1
    DOFFocusRange=50
    DOFBlurinessRange=5


    Main things to note, I disabled bloom for now.

    I lowered the brightening SSAO because it ruined the sky boxes ( set both types of brightening to 01) and well lots of other things too :laugh:


    These settings make indoors look AMAZING.

    Darkness levels are nearly just right, you can see still everything in dark areas but it's very dark, not not OTT dark I see with other settings.
     
  17. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,974 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Ohio
    My problem turned out to be that I removed a few too many files when I was uninstalling mods :laugh:

    I figured since all of Skyrim's data files were packed BSA's, that I could just delete all the folders under "data". After a clean install, I noticed that it actually still puts Interface, Strings, and Video. Although, the file in Video is safe to get rid of (or at least rename) because that's just the opening vid, so I borked that as per W1z's instructions early on in the thread.

    My guess is that the files under Strings not being there anymore were what fucked me up.
     
  18. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    That's why you should manage your mods with Wrye Bash, there is no way to erroneously delete something with it :toast:
     
  19. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I love games like this where you can rome the whole world just about instead of a set path. I'm finding new things all the time even in areas i've been through already. Just not sure if some things I come across is quest related tho.
     
  20. Kwod New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    548 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Australia
    I found a two handed weapon in Bleak Falls with a value of 40, I sold it to the trader at Riverwood and his resale price was 1200.....I then reloaded an earlier save and used this weapon and discovered it was very powerful.......is this a glitch or do I lack some Skyrim knowledge that allows me to know the true value of items/weapons?
     
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    if its Ancient Nord anything its worthless value wise but usually can be pretty strong

    exampes would be Honed Ancient Battle Axes, or Red Eagles Sword, among others.

    just certain weapon and armor times cost more depending on materials

    Ancient nord stuff is Iron based so your resale value = utter shit

    find something glass or Orcish and it sells for more. its rather stupid honestly weapon strength means less then upgrades or materials its made from.
     
  22. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I think telling the game to use 6 threads via iNumThreads=6 has improved my performance significantly.

    I don't have much time to test it but will when I do.
     
    theJesus says thanks.
  23. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,974 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Ohio
    I never really liked Wrye Bash for some reason. It's powerful, but OBMM was a lot easier to use. Is there something like OBMM for Skyrim?
    Where did you add that at? And which file?

    Edit: Posted this on GN earlier, but forgot to post it here . . .

    "Just had some fun messing with the console in Skyrim and creating epic battles. Too bad all the AI processing slowed me down to like <5 FPS at times. Still, it was worth it to see 40 Dremora Lords wipe out 50 guards and then fight some dragons. Then I spawned 50 more guards and cast a fireball in the middle of them just to see if they'd all shoot arrows at me at once. I took 50 arrows in the knee."
     
  24. Kwod New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    548 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Australia
    It's a two hander that partly freezes people when u strike.....it also got me out of deep trouble when 3 hired thugs came to rough me up, lol.
     
  25. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,974 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Ohio
    I really hate those hired thugs. I don't understand how somebody managed to hire thugs when I was killing them. Seriously, I discovered some random bitch out in a hut was a witch or something and then immediately killed her. Days later some hired thugs come after me and they had a contract from her :confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page