1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,369 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,664
    well yeah, i do. i've got a longer crossfire bridge in transit so i can fix it.
     
  2. Kwod New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    548 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Australia
    Then my next GPU will have 3gig ram:toast:
     
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Man, my top HD6990 master GPU (1) hit 103C once :D, the slave was something in the order of 94-95C
     
  4. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    cool!
     
  5. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    772
    or, ..not.. as the case may be :laugh:
     
    digibucc says thanks.
  6. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    Just think how its making all the other components. Your bettet put an arrow in those temps.
     
  7. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    i hate you. ;)
     
  8. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    The board is fine, it can take such temps for a short amount of time, in fact no visible damage has been made to the PCB or die itself.
    I moved the second 6990 down to the last PCIe slot (Sapphire provides very long CFX bridges with the 6990) and even though it is 8x @ 2.0 the temperatures now are more manageable, 88-86 first and 85-80 second.
    My plan was to watercool them but then I took an arrow in the knee.(real reason, was too lazy to mount blocks on GPUs)
     
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Trying Skyrim Enhanced Shader Beta 12c and my game crashes on launch.

    How can I fix this?
     
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Primary and Secondary Shadow Resolutions shouldn't have much if any impact on your FPS. AA will, personally playing at 1920x1080 I was happy with 2x.

    Sure that brings the GPU usage, but does that mean they are actually doing 100% performance? erocker had put the ipresetinterval in the wrong ini and his game was pushing all 4 of his cores, but that didn't give him an fps boost, I actually think it hurt his fps (but I could be wrong on that one).

    I don't see the real point in that though. the Enhanced Shaders mod always impressed me because since the darkness was more real, the lighting also felt more real, torches actually lit the area around them, and it was noticeable. Brightening it up just seems to undo all that the mod has done. I'm sure the light sources will still project better, but since the dark isn't really all that dark, it doesn't seem noticeable, or needed in any way.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2011
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Are you using any other texture mods or lighting mods? They could be conflicting. They are probably conflicting.
     
  12. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Well previous versions of the shader mod worked.

    Unless I didn't completely remove the old shader mod when I moved to 12c? But I thought overwriting and replacing the old files would work just fine?

    Figured it out. Rivatuner OSD was causing a conflict.

    MAN THE PERFORMANCE HIT WITH SSAO IS RIDICULOUS! I get 3FPS lol.

    Looks great as I see it pic by pic.
     
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,044 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,263
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    thats why im using 1.8. i can get the same SSAO effect with Ambient occlusion.

    Yeah from the beginning with my nvidia card I was getting 99% GPU usage all the time and max out at 78c on my 470. This game pushes my card harder then BF3 does.
     
  14. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I understand why you say that for you, but it is a weird response to a guy using a ATi card, since that info does him no good :p
     
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    He keeps doing it man :laugh:

    Think he wants us to get nvidia cards :p



    By the way @ Aphex dreamer try disabling AA and forced AF see what happens then.

    The performance hit is a known bug with AMD cards anyways, but the HUGE hit is caused by a v-ram increase the 12c version causes. ( I think that's the bug actually and the slow downs are just a by product)
     
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,044 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,263
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    well im saying im using 1.8 because i didnt want to have to deal with any beta issues, and i didn't want that much of a performance hit. So i use 1.8 and then ambient occlusion to substitute for not having the SSAO.
     
  17. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    1.8 is still a beta, that shader package aims to do so much the game wasn't capable out out of the box. It's all just trial and error. The SSAO is just another feature they are working with.
     
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,044 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,263
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    thats the point of a mod though right? :D
     
  19. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Exactly, which was the point of my post. Almost any mod out there isn't in final stages, and this mod especially isn't even close. So saying you are using 1.8 because 12c is a beta wouldn't be the real reason you are using 1.8, since thats a beta as well. The reason reason you are using 1.8 would be because you can us AO, and you don't need SSAO.
     
  20. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,605 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    I just went to play after not running it for around 3 weeks... All of my saved game is gone? Anyone know what happened or how to recover so I don't have to start all over again... *Pissed
     
  21. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    ......bis mir ein Pfeil im Knie erwischt hatte!

    I have noticed this new internet saying:

    "until I took an arrow to the knee"

    all over the place which clearly comes from Skyrim.

    I am playing the game in German, does this mean that I miss out on this wonderful catchphrase?

    I am about 30 or hours into the game and have heard nothing of the sort coming out of any guards mouth.
     
  22. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    772

    After a period of time (I have no idea how long, but my bet is after you discover a certain number of locations), some of the guards make a comment of "I used to be an adventurer like you, until I took an arrow in the knee"... It's just one of the random phrases they say, like "keep your hands to your self, pickpocket!", and "Hey, be careful with that fire!!" if you bring up a spell in town. The thing is, it seems like every guard out there has taken an "arrow to the knee", and it made people wonder who was actually out there doing anything, if all the guards gave up with arrows in the knee :)
     
  23. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Things are much smoother and game is playable now. However, colors look washed out.

    Ex.

    http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/632986848147230966/A88ACF84ACCAC11B0D033FB0E0E55BFF4466DC21/



    And that is why I am not using 1.8. So I can have SSAO.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2011
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    That's so weird :laugh: still looks nice mind you, just the other ENB stuff is clearly not kicking in.

    By the by it seems to me that ENB series disables the TESV Acceleration Layer even if the shader is disabled with f12.

    Can anyone else confirm this?

    In areas I would normally get 30fps or so I get 20.


    Just deleted everything to do with enb/shader mod and I was right, it does interfere with the optimisations code.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2011
  25. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    I hope they'll implement the acceleration layer like they did with the 4GB LAA, they should have done it before releasing the game :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page