1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Lolz

    I didn't get the patch today and mine still says 1.4.27.


    I just now decided to get the hi-res dlc, and its like 8 gigs. Is that normal?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,242
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah for uncompressed 1024x1024 textures yeah. I didn't bother with that hi res dlc though
     
  3. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    With my slow internet, it'll take till like 3 am. Is it worth dl'ing? Or should I just use some texture mods and be happy?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,242
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    id use texture mods instead honestly
     
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Haven't noticed anything important happen with the latest patch, besides Steam Workshop not working until I closed out and launched steam again.
     
  6. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    I disagree. While some textures in usermade packs may be higher quality the DLC does everything from the lockpick to skeletons to the font in books. It is a big overall improvement. The best looking install at this point would start with the DLC and replace individual ones with modder-made textures instead where appropriate. That's tougher is it's a bsa but can be done still.
     
    Irony says thanks.
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,150 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,787
    Location:
    04578
    correct the DLC is great for 99% of the shit modders overlook,

    theres a simple edit to your Skyrim INI file will let your mod textures over ride the DLC textures as needed but still apply the new textures to files that are untouched, should anyone download the DLC and have issues with it conflicting with mods send me a PM ill walk you through fixing it, its a simple edit and bam best of BOTH worlds
     
    Irony says thanks.
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,041 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,592
    I just had Skrim CTD on me for the very first time. Damn patch. Anyway its kinda funny how it happened.

    I was in Whiterun having a drinking contest. When I won the drinking contest the guy says "You don't look so good" then boom! CTD. I went back after the CTD and did the drinking contest again and woke up in another city. I think it was some kind of scripting issue as Crazy suggested.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    This. sure the modders do a good job - but then you gotta babysit three dozen mods to cover everything. the DLC is a mild improvement, but a mild improvement to EVERYTHING.

    sounds like the TPU hitsquad cyber division. Kreij is behind it i bet.
     
  10. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,546 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    855
    There is DLC now?
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    official texture pack = DLC

    [​IMG]
     
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,150 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,787
    Location:
    04578
    you and if you add the texture pack to your skyrim ini data pack load order, you can disable the esp's etc for it, and still have it load which allows all mods to function without issue because the load order is changed specifically
     
  13. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I haven't had any problems yet, but now I know who to go to.

    It was the deadra.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,041 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,592
    How many of you guys have had CTD during play?
     
  15. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I get them occasionally. Usually happens to me on a transition to another location (like you described) or when opening something. Doesn't happen all that often though.
     
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,041 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,592
    Yeah this was my first ever CTD playing. Im not worried. Just wanna make sure.
     
  17. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah, they happen occasionally. Mostly only during fast travel, but a couple times it wasn't even loading a cell and it just crashed. That time it like overlooking half the world, with fog and smoke and stuff nearby and it was running at like 12 frames.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,413 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    I haven't had a CTD since the 1.3 patch.

    I'm stuck and I wonder if anyone can help. I need to progress in a quest line that seems bugged.
    The Jarl in Windhelm sent me to the jarl in Whiterun to hand him his axe. (This is to find out if the Jarl in whiterun will join with him or against him in the war). When I talk to the jarl in whiterun he doesn't give me an option to give him the axe. There is nothing in the speech tree. BUT the arrow is over his head telling me that he is part of the quest. Now I looked it up online and I read that to continue this quest and for him to accept the axe I must complete three quests for him first which I had done a long time ago.

    I also completed the peace treaty and trapped the dragon...I've tried advancing using 'setstage' but thats not working for me either. Because I did the peace treaty does that mean I can't hand off the axe for the 'Invasion' quest line? The quest is still in my journal though...I'm at a loss.
     
  19. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I use the NMM for mods and launch the game using the SKSE launcher, which gets you into the game (or back in after a CTD) a lot faster than using the vanilla launcher.
    There is no BS from Steam like "Preparing to run XXX" (or whatever it says and then sits there for a minute). Maybe it's starts faster for people with better internet, but if I can shave some time off loading a Steam game I'll take it.

    @WhiteNoise : No clue. After seeing the complexity of the quest engine in the CK it's amazing any of them work at all. lol
     
  20. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,200 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    722
    If I remember correctly,
    the Axe is to issue a challenge to the Jarl during the rebellion. If you've already established the peace Treaty, there's no reason for him to give you the axe, or for Whiterun to be challenged... I'd say "Bug" from my point of view...
     
    WhiteNoise says thanks.
  21. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Nice job with the spoiler tags there, Ahhzz. :roll:
    Feel free to remove your sig from the lower tag if you want.
     
  22. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,413 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    That sucks then. The Jarl in Windhelm won't give me any other quests because he keeps telling me "Didn't I send you on a mission" or some such shit.

    I really just want the ability to buy the windhelm house. I need the Jarl to send me to some stormclooak commander to help him with a rescue but I can't progress to that quest line with the invasion quest bugged. :banghead:
     
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,150 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,787
    Location:
    04578
    and this is why you let each side butcher each other :roll:
     
  24. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,200 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    722
    believe it or not, that's intentional :p I was visiting another site, and saw that they've got their machine builds all on separate spoiler type tabs in their sig area. So, I'm playing :)
     
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,041 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,592
    I joined the Stormcloaks because I hate the damn Empire telling me what I can and cannot do. Don't know if you guys noticed or not with my years on TPU but I have a little authority problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page