1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Using a 360 controller here, finding gameplay alot smoother with it. They really stepped up this game despite some minor issues.
     
  2. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    I feared Crossfire wouldn't be supported, but it's working for me.

    On a side note, this game was so demanding on my GPUs that I had to downclock the memory twice. It messed at 1170 so I went to 1150, then it artifacted at 1150. I checked my temps and sure enough it was probably related to the MemIO going to 99 Celsius.
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    that's what i'm looking for. keep an eye out for more such scenes please, possibly with demanding graphics.

    can i save and load any time in-game?
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,135 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,769
    Location:
    US
    What i do is install steam to a HDD and copy Steam to my SSD and just use to icon to run either one i want :). Much easier than f ing around with a program i think.

    However with you already having games installed to steam might make it a little more tricky but you might be able to just copy all but the common folder and your account.
     
  5. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Got my copy on the way to work this morning! :D
    Got two Novels with it - The Infernal City and Lord Of Souls. Also got the Canvas map too, for preordering. Can't wait to get home to play it!
     
  6. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    830
    Yes. Except in the middle of battles, I believe.
     
    5 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,591 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Fix shadows

    What do you guys think about the shadows? For me they flickered too much, whether I put them on ultra or on low or anything in between.

    Anyway, I found this fix on the net, and it really worked and fixed my shadows for me!

    My shadows used to flicker like this before
    (not my own video)
    But not anymore now.


    Go to Documents/My Games/Skyrim and open the SkyrimPref.ini file. Change the following settings.

    iShadowMapResolution=4096
    fShadowBiasScale=0.1500
    iShadowMaskQuarter=0
    iBlurDeferredShadowMask=5
    bFloatPointRenderTarget=1
    iShadowFilter=1
    iShadowMode=3
    bTreesReceiveShadows=1
    bDrawLandShadows=1
    bDrawShadows=1
    bShadowMaskZPrepass=0
    bMainZPrepass=0


    ____________________________

    Oh and AMD are working to improve Skyrim's performance as well.

    From twitter:


    CatalystCreator Andrew D
    We're working on a CAP update for Skyrim; as soon as an ETA is known I'll let you guys know
    15 hours ago
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  8. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Am I the only one who unless when looting you select take all, that you get stuck in the looting screen and cant back out
     
  9. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    LifeOnMars and Ahhzz say thanks.
  10. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    NVM just press tab... didnt see it tell me that anywhere
     
  11. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    I remember on a review I read that there are some instances where instead of using enter or escape you must use TAB to go between screens, and that there is inconsistency between needing to use esc/enter and tab. Hopefully bethesda will fix it very shortly, and if not we will see mods doing it within a couple of weeks.
     
  12. Virus-j

    Virus-j

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    310 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    UK
    Game seem to run fine on my 6870 on ultra, Havn't played it for to long at the moment decided to wait for it to be released last night on steam which was about 12:20am then had to install some other bits so got on it about 12:30 i said to myself ill only play for 30mins then i should go to sleep anyway 30 mins later it was 3:00am........LOL
     
  13. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,937 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,503
    lol same. had it install by 12:45. before i knew it it was 2:45. i am really glad i didn't hype myself up for this game, as it really is going to be awesome and now i get to be pleasantly surprised.

    really in the first 5 minutes i know it would rock. without even controlling your character, just seeing the world and nps told me all i needed to be excited :) can't wait to put more hours in today.

    stupid JOB!!....
     
  14. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I'm wondering if dual core proc is enough to run this thing on ultra. Is it more vid-card demanding or processor demanding?
     
  15. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    I run it fine on ultra, and im not a high end system
     
  16. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Just got mine with a day of delay,I'm installing now.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    i was reading on another forum that you can use radeon pro tool to force crossfire threw a oblivion profile
     
    Ahhzz says thanks.
  18. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    830

    mind linking that? :):toast:
     
    5 Million points folded for TPU
  19. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/

    i couldnt find the original thread i was reading, but thats the link for the tool, give it a shot.

    your on your own with it, i havent tried it, goodluck
     
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    It is? How did you test this? It was too late last night for me to bother and even if I was getting negative scaling it was perfectly playable so...
    Yeah thanks shadows are one of the largest graphical complaints as yet it seems. Thanks for the CAP update too.

    I see you figured it out. I ran into my first apparent bug though. Changed Activate to side mouse but would not work to "take" books. Had to switch back to E temporarily to grab it instead of just reading it.

    Yesterday I would have said likely no way but this game really doesn't seem to use my CPU much. I had some activity on all 4 cores it appeared but not that much on each and my CPU was running at 29C playing this game. Thats like idle temp, dude. BC2 and BF3 show a lot more activity and it gets up to an average of 47C. Every BF3 performance review claims that game too is "all GPU" but I really am not finding that to be the case.

    Black Panther has an e8400 as well. She has a quad too but didn't mention she needed to use it.
     
  21. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    a way to make sure you getting crossfire support if you have moire then 1 monitor is open 2 gpuz screen pick sensors, and set each screen for one of the cards and watch if the cards ramp up and see how much gpu usage is being used on each card

    and until the 11.11cap fix comes out i think youll have to force crossfire support threw tools such as radeon pro tools
     
  22. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah I know how to test I just didn't do it yet. I don't have two monitors but I use GPU-Z.
     
  23. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,937 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,503
    yeah it runs awesome on 2x5850s @ ultra, so i'm happy :)
     
  24. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I checked on mine and it was using all 4 cores, over 50% it looked like to me.
     
  25. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I tried the graphical tweaks that PC Gamer showed on their web page but the game was slow and unplayable,maybe i did something wrong...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page