1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    His Vram usage is fine as for system memory usage that will skyrocket when using Ugrid changes to increase the draw distance. As it increases the cells around the character that are loaded as well as creates NPCs animated objects and surface aka waterfalls etc. That will effect regular memory.
     
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    [​IMG]

    Mods I'm using. No AA Just the ENB v201.

    Oh, so basicaly I would want to increase the max distance for all that stuff for the game to use more system RAM? I was hoping their would be a way for the game to just cache more stuff in system ram that it wasn't using but I guess it doesn't work that way?
     
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    it automatically does that as is if you want caching to be faster the HDD has to be faster in order of importance

    VRAM / HDD or SSD / RAM

    essentially Vram holds the immediate data the HDD holds the data to be loaded ram just holds the data but misc stuff for the game to run. If game runs and its stable dont worry about you dont want system memory going to high or you will crash its still a 32bit app thats LAA aware so at 1gb system 2gb vram your at 3gb as is

    Ugrid will also affect vram usage DRAMATICALLY

    so if your running alot of mods + ugrids you can easily hit 3+ gb of Vram usage which when looking at system memory usage tends to cause crashes. when take to far a 64bit exe is needed.,
     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I see. I've currently set mine Ugrid to 7. I've been CTD free so far. But my performance is a bit choppy from time to time and i'm trying to see what I can do if anything to eliminate that. Probaby due to me using an HDD.

    I'm going to try this guide and set up a ramdisk put some of the bsa files there and then have steam read the shortcuts to the ramdisk and see if that will help me at all.
     
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    The most effective solution you can implement for Skyrim as disk is a ramdisk.

    I cut 48GB of my system RAM into a Ramdisk, ugrids=9/11 just became possible/stable and that tiny stutter you get when loading textures/new zones is basically gone (still there though, but not noticeable unless you seek for it).
     
  6. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I've never messed with ugrids on mine because I have 2gb of VRAM. I have a number of texture mods though, and I've seen it use my system memory up to like 2.6gb I think. Currently I can still get 60fps at ultra, which I'm quite happy about
     
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ramdisk has helped, with load times and far fewer hitching and when it does hitch it isn't as long. I only allocated about 3GB worth of skyrims main .bsa files as mentioned in the guide.

    Would love to get 32GB of ram and put the whole game in there. Would still leave me with 16GB of ram left and that would be 8 more than I currently have.
     
  8. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    My skyrim is almost 20gb, lol
     
  9. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    34GB here, tons of 4k textures n mods :)
     
    Irony says thanks.
  10. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,946 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    497
    so using the skyrim performance program have you measured the amount of dram usage you get yet
     
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    DRAM as System RAM or VRAM as GPU RAM?
     
  12. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Can I see your list?

    Also anyone familiar with scripting for the Creation Kit?

    I've looked at the basic tutorial get how the hello world works but when I try to do the same thing with a body of water. It will not work. Trying to see why.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2013
  13. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    Ahhzz, AphexDreamer and Mussels say thanks.
  15. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,946 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    497
    Dram as System ram
     
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    If Skywind ever gets the quests from morrowind ported then I'd be all over that in a heart beat.
     
  17. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    HAve you tried it yet.

    Cause from what I remember at least with Morroblivion the quests worked just fine

    its still the same base game engine so quests should work if they dont its just a process of porting the old scripts over which is just time consuming.

    I just want the older famous badass legendary weapons :)
     
  18. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    That looks rather awesome. Can't wait to see it finished, I may have to try it out as it is
     
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,469 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,170
    Anyone here played with ENB in-game settings?
    Mine seems to be overdoing the pseudo-HDR. Any time I cast an electric or fire spell or even look near the sun, the screen goes so dark I can't see where I'm going. It's gotten me killed in combat a few times.
    I'd rather not just disable ENB, so any help would be appreciated.
     
  20. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    ive messed with them a few times and have a custome ENB file that focuses more on improving lighting than it does extra effects.
     
  21. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,469 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,170
    Well where is it? You're the one who set me up with this one, lol.:roll:
     
  22. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    yes but if you have updated ENB at all it can seriously change how things work and how bright effects can be If you havent done that then I dont know what to tell you as I dont have that issue with the effects being crazy bright.
     
  23. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,469 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,170
    I haven't done anything to it. The problem isn't that the effects are too bright, it's that the screen dims too much when looking at a bright light source.
     
  24. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    huh it shouldnt dim at all.... this is a new one then again I am on Nvidia and your on AMD in terms of GPU which is something I never took into account either.

    You could try browsing the nexus for pre configured ENB files and test them out. Another thing I just htought off Dynamic contrast does your monitor have that feature and if so is it turned on?
     
  25. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,469 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,170
    Dynamic brightness/contrast are turned off.
    It's not the monitor, the HUD stays the same brightness.
    Guess I'll try some other ENB files, but I really liked this one. This was the only thing I didn't like...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page