1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,988 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,228
    What do you mean exactly with "locks up loading a save"? You load the save file, the loading screen shows up, but after a while nothing happens and it's stuck with the loading screen? Or is the loading animation just looping and looping? Or the loading screen disappears and the screen is black? Is there any sound from the game itself (meaning the location of that save file)?
     
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,201 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    04578
    the reason the game is crashing is because

    while if you check in TASK MANAGER it shows about 1gb of ram being used

    the game is a 32bit EXE naturally but the game gets allocated more ram then it uses,

    the problem is on a 32bit OS at around 1.6-1.7gb of ram allocation the game with CTD,
    on a 64bit OS at 1.9-1.95gb of ram allocation the game will CTD,
    now again the game MIGHT only be using 1gb of ram but ram used and ram allocation are 2 different things.

    now of course LAA on 32bit means 3gb allocation max 64bit OS LAA allows 4gb Allocation, that total allocation amount is key for keeping skyrim from crashing,

    thats why LAA works it ups that high enough the game dosent trigger the crash to desktop.


    its not overclocking, in fact Skyrim is 100% cpu limited for most of you, up your cpu clock speed even if you have to drop the # of cores down to 2, keep uping cpu speed, the game scales with clock speed

    example 3ghz 2500k = example 50fps avg 30fps min
    example 4ghz 2500k = example 60fps avg 40fps min

    so overclocking the CPU is pretty much the only way to truly increase performance in Skyrim especially when increasing draw distances which my tweaks do by some rather extreme amounts,

    CPU is so limited in fact even my 2500k at stock is hold me back 6950 sits at 65% usage pegged if i overclock cpu gpu usage goes up keep these things in mind,


    that said for people that need a proper exe with LAA ill post a link momentarily to the original 1.1 exe thats LAA aware, essentially drag it drop it in your skyrim folder the new patch wont make a difference with this older exe so it fixes the issues for you. this is the exe straight from my game folder.

    Also

    no point getting the 11.11a drivers they make next to 0 difference and Crossfire support for Skyrim cannot be implemented via CAP, Skyrim will need a brand new driver period for Crossfire support, this means youll have to wait for 11.11b for Skyrim Crossfire support to function properly without glitches which is what happens when forcing crossfire via Radeon Pro, or exe renaming

    https://twitter.com/#!/CatalystCreator/status/138753107927629826

    Skyrim TESV.exe 1.1 LAA enabled
    http://depositfiles.com/files/fwwa5ymlm
     
    Crusader says thanks.
  3. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,988 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,228
    Rank these 3 screenshots from 1 to 3. 1 being the best, 3 the worst.

    Screenshot A
    Screenshot B
    Screenshot C


    I'm running my 2600k at stock and they're always at 99% while playing according to Afterburner...
     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,234 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
  5. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,567 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Looking at my mem usage I'm right at the wall for my 470, 1268. Really rotten timing. I need a high vram card now, they cost a fortune, and they're all about to be epicly obsoleted, but not tomorrow, like in 2-4 months when you won't feel so crazed about Skyrim.

    When I tried setting ugrid too high I got the indefinite loading where the little rendered image still moves, this save thing the rendered image freezes. Both are the program failing to respond.
     
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,201 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    04578
    your not using the uGrid / uExterior tweaks,

    it loads nearly 3 times the area around you into memory, the game also has to keep track of AI in those regions physics and other triggers, so while this improves rendering far more then ANY other view distance modifier it SLAMS the cpu hard, if i go back to default ultra settings my gpu will peg 99%, with my current edits the game looks far better but im hard pegged at 65% via GPU-Z monitoring, As at the settings I use CPU is the bottleneck. because Bethesda dosent multi thread properly.

    you can force the game to spawn as many threads as you want, and windows will distribute across cores but it wont improve performance because they way they threaded there game engine causes bottlenecks after all its the same engine as morrowind from 2003 lol

    essentially im taking an 8 year old game engine code and forcing it to do what it wasnt ment to all in the sake of improving graphics. Im not satified unless i can push the limits

    if i could get my 2500k to 5ghz stable, i could up the draw distance on everything in game by 75-400%

    my grass settings

    Default Ultra 7000
    custom 24000-28000
    Default ugrid 5 uexterior 36
    Custom ugrid 13 uexterior 196
    shadow sizes i was running 16384x16384 up from 4096 1024 and 2048, settled for 8196 as 16k while fantastic for up close and longer distances took the game engine around 5-8 minutes to start just to get to the start menu after loading things are okay but its a bit of a pain regardless,

    now the above has a huge impact on performance but its still entirely cpu limited, more clock speed continues to scale FPS, in a near linear line. overall ill have to wait for patches and a proper driver from AMD before i can continue my tweaking,
     
  7. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    The problem is, I'm not getting the best FPS (especially in towns), yet neither my CPU or GPU's are anywhere near maxed. Both GPU's sit around 50%ea, with the CPU rarely going above 70%.

    So that sounds like bad optimisation, but I guess I could be wrong.


    Also thanks for the .exe up :toast:
     
  8. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    262 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Once again bad textures,i have the game with no mods installed.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,201 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    04578
    your cpu might only be at 70% but if it pegs on 1 core thats it, game over pretty much in terms of scaling its why using a dual core and pushing insane speeds is better then a quad running a decent overclock,

    example i5 2500k if in dual core mode @ 5ghz will be faster then 2500k in quadcore form at 4.5ghz, etc.

    because its maxing a thread,

    example if havok physics pegs 1 core max, well thats your bottleneck its not brancing out to other cores properly for that particular aspect of the game so it holds back everything,

    you haev to remeber most of the base coding in gamebryo engine is so similar

    Morrowind could essentially be directly importated into oblivion,

    and from what ive seen Oblivion can be directly imported into Skyrim if someone was dedicated enough to do it, thats how little the game engines changed


    Morrowind brought into Oblivion then re exported would essentially if someone was crazy enough to do it... would allow Morrowind / Oblivion / Skyrim to function in 1 base game thats how similar all this is lol.
     
  10. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,984 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Ohio
    No missing textures there. They're just wearing a pretty dress :laugh:
     
  11. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,234 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
  12. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,619 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,944
    Have you recently put an atiumdag.dll file in your skyrim folder?
     
    digibucc and AphexDreamer say thanks.
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,234 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    yes omg thank you.

    That must be it.

    How did you know?
     
  14. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Ahk, fair enough. I haven't paid attention to how many cores it's using/what they're at, just the overall percentage.

    Also the .exe has seemed to have helped, haven't crashed in how ever many hours it's been so far, and it does seem to run a tad better.
     
  15. MainframeTM

    MainframeTM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    275 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    thanks for the updated exe thou now theres a Skyrim 4GB patch out. Same one that was out for NV but ported for Skyrim. I'm curious about your ugride settings. Mine is sitting @ 11 and I've noticed anything above that & my game stops responding. How were you able to get it to 13? I've always thought the setting doesn't go any higher?

    so far everything is tweaked on mine for max eyecandy but if I'm missing another upped setting I must know lol
     
  16. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,567 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    fGrassStartFadeDistance=20000.0000
    fGrassMaxStartFadeDistance=20000.0000

    Has anyone seen a benefit beyond 20000? Nothing shows up in my before and after shots at ugrid 9.

    fGrassMinStartFadeDistance=10000.0000
    fShadowLODStartFade=1000.0000

    Neither or these have ever had any effect in my before and after shots. What are they supposed to be doing?
     
  17. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,201 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    04578
    ive had no issues pushing up to ugrid 15, then again from what i can see i have far more system memory gpu memory can also eventually cause a hang im hitting around 1600-1900 with my settings depending on AA levels and mods,

    you will see it scale further Lan if you push Ugrid higher, essentially the draw distances you set are worthless if the game engine isnt loading the cell its pushing into

    Higher Ugrid means all the render distances can be pushed further and further untill the game engine breaks

    as for not responding it depends i DO have to wait a long time but the game does respond

    16k shadow sizes work but game takes 5 mins to load.
     
  18. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,794 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    Every time I get a scripted action like "speak with Borris", it takes AGES (30-60 seconds) for the scripted action to happen (e.g. for him to shout or add something to my inventory)

    any ideas why? D:
     
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,684 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Location:
    Chicago
    I read your explanation crazy tho I have to say based on my just-above-idle temps when running this game it seems to not use the CPU much at all. Guess cause not maxing all cores like some others do. Still, it's dramatically cooler than what I'm used to while gaming on this system though.
     
  20. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,567 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Oddly I had no issue with 16k shadows outdoors, indoors I drop to 6 fps at anything past 4k, which is proper behavior for a card out of vram, so I don't get why other memory issues just cause this game to crash instead of crawl.
     
  21. MainframeTM

    MainframeTM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    275 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Interesting. I wonder if I'm simply tabbing out b4 it has time to load? Gonna have to try it later tonight.

    Also to a previous poster about the grass distance. From playing with the settings anything beyond 25000 doesn't render.
     
  22. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I get this as well when wanting to load or save almost every time.
    I notice the mouse stops working and the hard drive light is on full.
    It's as if the game is going for it when loading the thumbnails for the other save files or something.

    There are brief stops of hard drive activity which can allow me to click new save but if I let it run it can take a while before the hard drive activity stops.

    I consider this a bug.

    On a side note, I did not know ENB patch made Skyrim look better besides perform better.
    I just leave my settings at default for my system which is default high settings.
     
  23. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,567 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    I wasn't referring to browsing saves. Never heard of that issue, though I'm sure I'll get it eventually. I might give this game a break for a few months. More polished mods, cards worth upgrading too.
     
  24. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    i rarely get crashes on my end, mostly due to my own tweaks i think, overalls table save for the random bugs (which some were fixed by enabling vsync).
     
  25. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    so i fast traveled to a place i know where a dragon respawns at. and when i fast traveled to him i engaged him and another flew in during the fight. i'm not sure if this a bug or what but i killed the first one then moved onto the second one and swiftly killed that one as well.. the problem is i only absorbed one dragon soul from the second one i killed but not the first one...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page