1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Yeah pretty rubbish though.


    Can sprint for a lot longer than other horses but it's not epic any more : [
  2. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    :laugh:
  3. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Makes me so glad I got it for PC rather than PS3 lol, I will have to borrow it from a friend to compare modded PC textures to PS3 :rolleyes:
  4. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,065 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    The only question I'll have is how to get the update, and still get my original .exe back in place, so I can continue to ignore Steam....
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Wow the PS3 version of Skyrim looks worse than oblivion in the screenshot BP posted.
    Will have to nab the image for a friend on XBOX360.

    As for Shadowmere, only just acquired the horse a moment ago.
    Seems to do well in fights as not long after I was in a fight with one of the stronger dragons and the horse was not doing a half bad job of participating.

    But since I generally don't use horses I'd rather leave the horse behind somewhere.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    damnit my game is crashing to desktop more and more regularly now.


    need my LAA patch back. or maybe just lower AA...


    edit: 4xaa has artifacting/glitches, 8xaa didnt. hmmm.
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  7. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,065 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Mod wish List:

    Map Horse Pointer
    Ditto for companion
    Horse commands : "Follow me picking flowers, you idiot!!" and "Stay here, and leave the nice dragon alone!! He's only going to eat your guts, Walking Dead style!!"
    A Permanent fix for LAA
    Better textures
    *cringe* Harder lockpicking... If I can pick an adept and master at level 30 lockpick, it's too easy :(
    Fix the flashing near water...

    Oh Yeah, one of my big ones: Map Notes!!


    anyone else?
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  8. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    my shadowmare died when i had a all out brawl with marketh town....i won :laugh:
  9. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    did you really win if you lost shadowmare? there is no finer horse! ;( reload and beat the town without losing him
  10. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Wow that is truly sad...:ohwell:

    Got bored of smithing,enchanting and selling gear for hours ..so I massacred the town :laugh:

    [​IMG]

    Possesed guard

    [​IMG]
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    LOL this made my day. Stupid consoles.
  12. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK

    First Person Horse View
    Exit wounds/blood when it shows a stabbing animation in VATS stylee
  13. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
  14. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  15. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    278
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    So why don't you download the updated one. My game is updated so I use the new LAA mod which requires me to use it's exe to start the game but it works awesome. No crashes and my memory usage for the game is usually around 3.24GB now.

    The file name: 4GB Skyrim
    Number 13 of top 100 at Nexus skyrim
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I reverted to the older exe for now, and am still using Ford's LAA fix.


    For some reason, using the one Whitenoise links to makes my sound break up, the game stutter, and crash after barely a minute.
    Dunno what's up with that..

    At least running off the game's exe instead of another exe makes my vga driver recognize the game and disable CF for my 5970 so I get 15+ fps more than with CF enabled. Trying to enable CF through radeon pro gives me flashing...

    Though I played nearly all day yesterday and Steam is saying I played the game last on Saturday. Even though I was online on Steam the whole time. :confused:

    Oh well, I posted what follows in GN but feel like posting it here too:

    Feeling like Derp:

    Le wait for 11-11-11 date of Skyrim
    Le wait for Steam to begin pre-load
    Le wait for Steam to release game
    Le play Skyrim
    Le crash & glitch! FUUUUU!!!
    Le realize game needs big patch
    Le wait for patch
    Le realize crossfire is negative scaling
    Le wait for AMD driver for 5xxx series.
    AMD releases driver which disables crossfire.
    AMD releases drivers which enables crossfire only for 6xxx series
    Steam releases small patch which disables my LAA so game grashes more
    Le still wait for Bethesda's patch
    Le still waiting for AMD crossfire driver
    17 days 18 hours later, still waiting for patch..

    Edit: Just came across the patch's release notes:

    Source.
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  17. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    Ohio
    Holy shit, if my game looked like that after a patch, I'd be asking for my money back.
  18. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    278
    Location:
    Riverside, California

    Hmmmm I haven't experienced any issues like that and my CF is working well. Both my GPU's report usage while playing and usually about the same usage between them at any given time as well. I've not seen either GPU go over 78% usage yet. (That I have noticed anyway.)
  19. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    I think the issues are a problem if you have 5xxx series CF or earlier.
  20. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,309 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    AZ
    well then they've added a fake shadowmare, in oblivion Shadowmare was the only horse I bothered using because it was the only horse in game that couldn't die.

    have it killable = not shadowmare imo.
  21. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    i was trolling around whiterun after making friends with a few of the locals when suddenly a small band of bandits jumped me! my friends came to my aid but were all cut down in cold blood. i managed to survive. what is this madness!!
  22. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    yeah thats what i thought thats why im like hey the hose is fine, as i was killing things it was helping and then suddenly i didnt see it, and yeah...i have no lcue what happened to it, i went back to the brotherhood pool it came out of it and nothing, so unless it wandered off i have no clue
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  23. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,065 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635

    Just read that too... What a crock. what about the LAA? How hard can that be to enable??? At Launch, even??!! Bah, screw them. They've gotten their last from me. I bought the game, fair and square. Next one, the game will be coming to me like a torrent of floodwater.
  24. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    so your logic is, "I love your game and I want to play it, but since you didnt enable LAA with your last game's launch, I refuse to pay for it." Sounds like you were just waiting for an excuse to torrent it. :slap:
  25. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    It is not ALL Bethesda's fault... Driver support is something that the HW vendors need to fix/enable. I have the occasional save crash and that is it.

    No reason to pirate what is essentially an awesome game. Save the typical PC problems.

    Pirate an Ubisoft game, for god's sake. But Bethesda, BioWare and Valve are on my "Never Pirate" List.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page