1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kreij, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Still waiting for my copy to arrive in the mail. With most of my games, I get better performance when I enable "Enable Surface Format Optimization".
     
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    The game's graphics are really better than Oblivion but the performance isn't for me. The game's default set my settings on 'high'. I left the sliders like that, reduced AA to zero, put water and shadows on ultra. Normally I get between 35 & 60 fps but today at Riften it was under 20 :(

    Only when there are a lot of NPC's though.

    I remember Fallout New Vegas was even worse. NPC's brought my frames to 10 or 12.. but then a couple of patches and driver updates later and it's always over 50fps wherever I am.

    I've got a couple in my facebook photos if you want to have a look. But game screenshots really end up looking horrible on fb. Nothing like the actual game!

    I found out that Alt Tab works to get out of the game, but it won't work to get you back in the game. So I Ctrl-Alt-Del to bring up Task Manager, and voila' instead of Task Manager I get the game back! :laugh:


    I just updated to 11.1 and my mipmap thingy is still there :confused:
    I did the complete update (selected 'custom' and made sure everything was ticked)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    ________________________________

    Has anyone started Pelagius Quest by the way? It's the one where you have to go to the
    Blue Palace and enter Pelagius' quarters

    When I reach a specific point in the place of the quest the game freezes. Always. I have to Ctrl-Alt-Del out of it. I can post the screenshot, it's a random corridor no spoilers.

    [​IMG]

    I'd appreciate it if anyone who arrived there tells me if you had problems or not.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I might try uninstalling my driver and re installing, to see if i get the mipmap thing.
     
  4. Csokis

    Csokis

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
  5. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    I just awoke from my post launch coma. Played the shit out of the game after it decrypted in Steam.

    I get decent performance with my old-ish quad core amd phenom II 940 and radeon 5850. I have everything set to max, tried no AA and 4x AA in game. With 4x AA there are some slowdowns here and there, but overall performance is pretty impressive. With AA off, everything runs a lot smoother, very little slowdown, and the game still looks pretty good.

    No crashes yet, no getting stuck anywhere. This game 'just works' on my system.

    I am not running in game fps meter so I don't know what kind of frames I'm pulling. But everything feels smooth.

    At first I was kinda pissed about the no stats because I'm and old-time RPG gamer. But I got over that pretty quick. Game is fun, crafting is pretty easy(if you can find the mats.) but my non-weapon enchants suck. All I'm getting is like a +1 or +2 on my skill or resistance enchants. Maybe that's because I only have crappy soulstones.

    Haven't done a lot of the main quest line, been running around doing side-quests and exploring.
    I have killed the my first dragon though, that was pretty fun.

    Overall I would say this game is pretty awesome, even though it has some qeird bugs here and there.

    Right now the mighty Thane Ulfskegg the Dragonborn is dual-wielding axes and chopping his way through Skyrim and towards glory!

    I will now proceed to my second marathon session. See you guys in a few days!
     
  6. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,842 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Still doesn't work i'm going to just keep it out of fullscreen but have 1080p res.

    I'm using high settings and im getting around 40+fps thats good enough for me.
     
  7. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,060 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    @Black Panther - Compared to that screenshot my game looks a bit sharper and i dont mean the jaggies from no AA but the textures in my game look a bit better. Weird as you run a much higher resolution than me.

    Turn the shadows down and see if that makes a difference as in Total War games the shadows require heavy processing, in most games the shadows are like that extra effects on shadows if you can live without turn off.

    I run 4 cores so that might be help stabilising the frame rate for me. FPS is steady for me but i was getting transparent textures and even invisible textures for a while, might be my system though and not that game.
     
  8. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    I run 2 GTX 570 in SLI and I have to run it on medium to get decent performance. :(
     
  9. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,126 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
  10. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    As far as I know BP is running older drivers, image quality has been improved in recent drivers. Are you running more recent ones?

    EDIT - Just saw BP's post and saw she had updated, my bad.
     
  11. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I saw footage of a 5770 runnin it at high with a similar setup (1055t and 4gb RAM)
    so I picked high
    it'll play fine every once in a while, then fuck up and be like 20 fps
    I've got 11.10 installed, how do I check the Visual C++ files? I doubt it's that buy I wanna try everything
     
  12. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    go to uninstall a program in control panel and that will show the ones you have installed mate.

    What about your CCC settings? Max them out but keep AA and AF as "use application settings" and get rid of any optimisations such as "surface optimisations".
     
  13. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,824 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I heard you can install and run this game without Steam.

    Does anyone know how to do it or a link to the info?
     
  14. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    running ulta everything, with mods on for extra textures, high quality texture mods, high quality face and skin mods, aa and anti maxed 2x6870 no OC 1090 at 3.7 8 gigz of ram... use radeonpro tool with crossfire profile freindly adr d39 about 100+fps inside buildings 40-70fps outside, using a uber config file too game looks absoutly beatifull
     
  15. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,126 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    you can run it without steam by using the exe in the game folder.. but as far as im aware it requires steam to fully install and be patched
     
    Ahhzz says thanks.
  16. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    The only thing similar is "Visual Studio 2008 x64 Redistributables"
    Guessing I don't have it installed then D:
    I'll try that CCC setting tho
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,953 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    It's enabled by default.

    Lower your AA or turn it off.
     
  18. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    Yeah just did that, gonna enjoy it now :)
     
  19. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    How are the mods already out? The game came out yesterday...
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  20. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    nah it's still messed
    [​IMG]

    I had a similar problem with CoD4 :/
    high clocks, low GPU usage
     
  21. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    He shouldn't have to. I'm running with it and at a higher resolution. El Mayo, that GPU usage looks messed up mate, defective card?
     
  22. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    i see some users in lots o places that are b*tching about the consolized interface and such, i actually b*tched about it at first as well just because its different from the previous games or other game. After getting used to it, i tried to replay the game from the beginning with not thinking of it too much and wow, did i missed a lot of experience, and it felt different too since i took a different aproach hehe.
     
  23. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    here ya go

    www.skyrimnexus.com/downloads/

    theres like 12 texture mods and you can change...the config with high textures and longer view distances, the textures mods especially the superhsharp one and faces make everything look good, really good

    oh and the high texture armor mods
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  24. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    I have tree self shadows and land self shadows on. I notice when looking at NPCs even on max settings the shadows seem a bit low res. Does anyone know the specific options for increasing them are?
     
  25. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I know right! There actually might be something wrong with it

    I'll try and RMA (it's XFX)
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page