1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Official Sandy Bridge-E Overclocking thread

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by qubit, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Heres some prices in aus, not cheap.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    I had the cash set aside, finally didnt have to sell old hardware to buy new.
    Wheel bearing and hub assembly went on the car the otehr day...956.73 in repairs. No new toys for me anytime soon.


    Canuck Prices
     

    Attached Files:

  3. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    721
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    My R4E, 3930k and G.Skill's should all be here Tuesday.:pimp:
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :rockout:


    I got ram and boards, just waiting on a chip, which I should have fairly soon. No R4E though, everyone seems to be enjoying that board.
     
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,596 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,027
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Your review I'm looking forward to. :rockout:
     
  6. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,101 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,078
    Its a monster...

    The UD7 is no slouch either. ;)
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    UD5 is on the way to me. Got P9X79 Deluxe, and ECS X79R-AX. Should get something from MSI and Biostar as well, at some point. Should be fun. ;)
     
  8. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    721
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    Looking forward to the reviews.:toast:
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'm eager to get started. Having a few boards will make figuring out the clocking fairly easy. Too bad the chips are so expensive, or I'd be binning for a good one, but over $600 each is just too much for me.
     
  10. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,931 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    I think I'll be the first one to post results :)

    I received my 3930K on release date, but had to wait a week after that to get my Asus Rampage IV Extreme, you can read the details in this thread:

    Project: Arctic Azure Mk V - i7 3930K + Asus Rampage IV Extreme + 3-Way GTX 580 SLI -

    As far as OCing goes, my current rig is 100% stable at 4.5Ghz using 1.31V for Vcore, temps are very manageable maxing at around 60 degrees, I find this remarkable as this results are very similar to my previous SB build (2600K at 4.5Ghz @ 1.28V).

    Now, going north of 4.8Ghz is another story, forcing me to up the voltage to 1.48V, and temps can reach 80~83 degrees, the processor becomes a completely different beast a 5Ghz, requiring 1.52V and hitting close to 90 degrees when running IBT, these results were found at around 70 degrees Fahrenheit ambient temp, I'm pretty sure trying at lower ambient temperatures is going to produce much better results.

    The board has a plethora of OCing options, beyond what my MIVE board offered, and I'm still playing with them, trying to achieve the lowest voltage possible, if you guys have any advice, or can post your own personal experience, please do so :)
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Seems to clocks similar to the 2600K's, slightly better, at least yours.
     
    15th Warlock says thanks.
  12. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    721
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    Nice setup Warlok!:rockout:

    I'm also running the R4E and 3930k, unfortunately this mobo has been buggy but seems to be coming around. You might try raising your BCLK and dropping the multi down to obtain a lower vcore setting.
    I’m running water cooling atm but will be going cold soon.:pimp:


    [​IMG]
     
    15th Warlock says thanks.
  13. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,931 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Up to 4.5Ghz yes, but my 2600K can reach 5.2Ghz on 1.425V, I don't know, this processor will boot to Windows at 5Ghz at 1.46V, but it's not stable to run IBT unless I raise the voltage... :ohwell:


    Nice temps and voltage! :toast: I'll try playing with the BCLK to get lower temps, thanks for the advice :)
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Feizy

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I have my 3930K at 4.9Ghz @ 1.42v (1.436v when on load). 16GB of RAM @ 1824MHz 11-11-11-30 1t. My settings are below. I cannot for the life of me get my ram to run at 2133Mhz (1t or 2t). Anyone have any ideas?

    [​IMG]
     
  15. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,931 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Well, try as I might, I'm not able to run at 5Ghz at any voltage lower than 1.49V, temps are more manageable, but I don't like such high voltage. Right now I've settled for 1.29V at 4.5Ghz for everyday use, and the system is pretty stable, it's just that anything north of 4.8Ghz requires lots of current in my system, I'm not complaining though, running 24/7 at the same clock than my 2600K, at just a tad higher voltage, with the added benefit of 2 extra cores and 4 more threads ;)

    MetalRacer, I tried using BCLK and CPU strap at 125Mhzand 40x multi, and it didn't make any difference, I upped my VTT to 1.2V and made the system a bit more stable, did you change any other settings in your rig?

    Feizy, have you tried enabling the XMP profile for your RAM (if it has one)? All I did in my system was enable XMP from the BIOS and my RAM runs at 1866Mhz at 9-10-9-27 timings and 1.5V...

    Another thing I noticed yesterday, when playing Skyrim, I couldn't enable Nvidia surround, I thought it was because of the OC key, I removed it, to no avail, turns out Surround is not compatible with any X79 board at the moment, Nvidia is supposed to release a new driver next week to fix this, ow come they didn't notice such a big issue during testing? :confused:
     
    Feizy says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Feizy

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I have my RAM settings manually set to what the XMP profile would be. It runs fine at 1866 but not 2133MHZ. Maybe I need to up some voltage somewhere. We'll see...
     
  17. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    721
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Memory clocking, My CPU doesn't seem as good as the "K" chips in this thread :(:

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,158 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    My room temp is 34c its sucks so i've started testing some OC settings ill post them up soon, The Asus AI Suite II is giving me a warning when i play games the PCH temp gets up around 62c is this the main chip on the board located under the motherboards chipset fan?
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2011
  20. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,101 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,078
    You need to run Maxmemm multi or or Sissoft to get accurate memory bandwidth results in quad channel ;). AIDA64 seems to be single threaded and show little/no differnce between dual/quad as your results show.

    @ 15th Warlock - Nvidia has released a beta driver to fix that issue.
     
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'm aware.:laugh: Nobody said the bandwidth was low. These guys are running 4.8 GHz, and 4.9 GHz...Im barely getting 4.5 GHz.
     
  22. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,036 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Italy
    What about some BCLK adjusting? Should be possible on SB-E
    I am a bit jelly guys, I have this Rampage 4 on the desk and my CPU has yet to arrive -.-
     
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, BCLK adjustment works great, allows maximum memory tweaking. I've been up to 140 MHz so far. Working on Bclk right this moment, actually.

    Unfortunately, I see little in the way of performance gains...it just simply gives more options for how the ram and CPU speed "mesh" it seems.
     
  24. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,036 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Italy
    So it is just more voltage and lucky chip if you want that 5ghz (as it has always been with binning)
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2011
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    To be honest, because I have an ES chip, I'm clueless. With 1155, I went through about 30 chips total that I bought for systems I sold people. Checked for maximum multi and 4.5 GHz voltage in every one. These chips cost so much that I doubt I'll have the same opportunity.


    Because there are only two chips, and they have different amounts of cache, yeah, the same probably applies as to overclock ability as SKT1155, but time will tell. If things go well, I'll have another chip in the new year.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page