1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Radeon Hd 7xx0 series supported?

Discussion in 'RBE' started by deanariande, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. deanariande New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im asking this question because when i load the bios file it says that my gigabyte hd 7770 rev.1.0 is not a ati bios? chack valid error, please help.:mad:
    i also saw other posts saying that you can mod similar devices.
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,839
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    7-series not supported. Too many Hash checks. If you change something, driver checks BIOS, sees bad checksum/hash, and driver will not load.

    For overclocking, software tools offer all that BIOS mods used to.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 25, 2012
  3. deanariande New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My friend has a raedon hd 7970

    my friend has a 7xx0 card and it works fine, but that's from Asus, is gigabyte as a brand not supported? it might not be because it has a 2 pin fan connector so it might have a custom bios, if it is not compatible with gigabyte cards is there another thing similar to RBE to flash my bios? i really want to overclock and over volt:cry: , thanks:respect:
  4. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,795 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    RBE doesn't work for ANY 7 series card. Use MSi Afterburner or one of the many available software programs to overclock and over volt your card. BIOS modding is basically done for on AMD's latest cards unless you flash another board vendor's BIOS on your card, which I don't recommend doing.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. deanariande New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is there any other program that can overvolt?

    MSI Afterburner and all the programs i use are unable to overvolt, is there another program you now that can?:)
  6. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    2 things.

    1. With MSI Afterburner you have to unlock the voltage in the settings.
    2. Your Gigabyte 7770 might not support voltage control.
  7. deanariande New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ive unlocked voltage control

    still not working, :cry: i wanted to use RBE to unlock voltage control, but there is always that error Debug:Check Vailid Error, does anyone know how to fix this?
  8. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    I have no problem adjusting my voltage with MSI Afterburner after unlocking everything in MSI Afterburner. Here are the instructions I used- http://forums.overclockersclub.com/index.php?showtopic=182403

    And a pic of what I can do with afterburner after unlocking(no, I didn't hit apply, I like my 7970 too much to do that)-

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. deanariande New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks

    Thanks for alll your support,:) but due to gigabyte worst quality, the card still crashes if i overvolt undervolt or even underclock, returned:laugh: Never buying from gigabyte again

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page