1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The RAGE Megathread

Discussion in 'Games' started by RuskiSnajper, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    I like Rage also. It was too short but as long as they keep giving us different dlcs for now until they release part 2 I am fine with that.
     
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Can I start a new RAGE game without losing my original? I want to become somebody else, not an Engineer this time.
     
  3. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,662 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Always keep a copy of your savegame file if you're worried it will be lost. Then if whatever you're doing (new game, patching, modding, etc) wipes the save, you can always just put it back in. Even if you have to reinstall the game (which shouldn't be the case with a mere new game), you still have the save file.
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  4. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    They don't make the DLC while the game is being made, one of the guys said at id Software they don't even recognize this as a standard industry practise(on disc dlc discussed at quakecon, one of the panels) . They have a very different way of doing things, actually one said directly that it's not a good thing to start making DLC after the game ships since it needs more work for those devs they would rather put on other projects.

    I think this Add-On was made slowly throughout the year, i think that's a good way of doing things, it doesn't put pressure on other projects as much, you know, they try to be a small studio.
     
  5. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
  6. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    563
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I'm glad to hear the DLC is worth it! Guess I'll be downloading it tonight for this weekend. Do I have to start up a new game, or do I pick up at the end of the last one?
     
  7. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    You can pick up from your last game or you can replay it.
    What I did was continued the quest, then started the entire game over but on Ultra Nightmare. :D
     
  8. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I just bought this game on the steam sale and have to say it is a very pretty game.
    I recall hearing abysmal performance issue with the game but I have yet to encounter any of it.

    I have only encountered a couple of issues.
    Video settings does not recognize my hardware. (GPU Transcode I understand needs CUDA)
    Vsync does not work and is only working by forcing through AMD Catalyst as of 12.11 beta 11.

    Sniper rifle will not allow yuo too kill someone of the same distance if not using the scope at max view.

    Mouse pointer moves rather quickly in the mission accept menus.
     
  9. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    318 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    I also just bought the game from Steam, should run alright on my rig I'm guessing?

    FX4100@4.6Ghz, GTX 660, 8Gb Ram 1080p......is it quite an optimised game? In videos it looks pretty smooth and quite nice graphically.

    EDIT - Just started downloading now, will let you know how it goes.

    2nd EDIT - Sweet Jesus!!! Just under 22GB download (hears Dr.Emmet Brown lol) May take a little while.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  10. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    181 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Make sure you get a proper config and activate the cuda thing to load the textures faster.
    It is a sweet game! if you like it make sure you also get the dlc, it is quite cheap and totally worth it!
     
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yeah it's 17Gb.
    Has taken the crown away from Batman: Arkham City.

    The game runs very smooth for me and should run smooth for you since your card is there about the equivalent to mine.
    Not sure of how much CPU utilization this game uses though.

    There is a benchtest in game which tells you how well your system can put out the textures instead of pop up.
    Mine was 45 which is just below good.
    Might be different for nVidia with the transcode on.
    Either way I have not seen pop up besides split second at the very start of low res textures when ever playing the game.
     
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
  12. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    318 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    I have now made an ultra config and running with 8xAA (16 was causing stutter) Does this look right? Plays great, had to knock down negative lod bias to -1 instead of -2 as it was too shimmery. Using FOV 100

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Looks like mine does.
    I have not made any config though besides cranking the graphics options to the right.
    AA is on 4 and AF is on 16.
    Textures are on Large.
    I think something else is on max too.

    BTW how is in game Vsync working for you?
     
  14. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    318 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Vsync working fine, using the in game option. Solid 60fps. Benchmark said 93. Looks like a cool game and I'm looking forward to playing it properly.....once I have finished The Walking Dead :)

    Lighting inside the cave looks a bit green? Also minimap needs to be a bit smaller and sharper any mods for this at all?
     
  15. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yeah it is a cool game and good to hear everything is working as it should for you.
    I have not noticed any serious color issues in the game but i may not been sensitive to that kind of thing unless it is blatantly obvious to someone who is.

    I have not looked for mods yet.
    If there is anything which bugs me, it's the lack of a quest pop up key and a full sized map even though the area is supposed to be rather small.
    There have already been times where I don't know what I was supposed to be doing.

    After this it's on to Assassin's Creed revelations for me :)

    EDIT:-
    Just finished the campaign.
    I was left thinking, that's....the ending?!
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  16. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    The game is really fun. Hope they keep pumping out DLC's for it.
    The graphics and the landscape is phenomenal, well detailed. The bugs are almost ironed out.
    Re-playing the game in Ultra Nightmare and yes its nuts. If you don't shoot them in the head, they keep coming. It's either about 4 to 6 Shotgun shots to the body or a single shot to the head, though the morphed creatures are required a lot more shots to the head :D
     
  17. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I do hope they release a sequel because this game is good, just the ending is.....:wtf:
    Personally I didn't get enough time to play with the bad ass gun and there were no where near enough :eek: how the fuck am I supposed to kill that moments.

    Best part in the game for me was coming across the huge mutant.
     
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Completed the game on Ultra Nightmare. This was my second time finishing this game, the first time was on Hard. I just love the way the character moves and how well he's controlled. I also love the weapons and the fact I can upgrade weapons with modifications.

    Dam id, hopefully DOOM 4 will get the same feel as RAGE with proper weapon speed re-loading and the speed response in shooting. DOOM 3 was plagued with slow reaction from the time I re-load my shotgun to the shooting which was slow and inaccurate.

    After you complete DOOM 4, give us a much longer RAGE 2 please :D, and in the meantime, give us more lengthier DLC's.....:D
     
  19. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    RAGE had the exact Doom 3 feel for me gameplay wise, in the way it was linear.
    It 'looked' like you could go in a direction but in the end it all points you in one direction.

    Story line wise I'd say Doom 3 is the winner, but thts with my vague recollection of how much I enjoyed Doom 3.
     
  20. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    I bought the game 2 days ago and this crazy popup was driving me insane.

    I looked and then tweaked and this is what i've come up with in the end :D


    1.
    I added these lines in launch options
    +seta com_AllowConsole 1 +seta com_SkipIntroVideo 1 +fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024

    1.1 make a folder in users\username\appdata\local\id software\rage folder

    so that this line "+fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024" makes an effect. It will create 1gb cache file.




    2. Made this Rageconfig.cfg (Rage/base folder)

    The funny thing is one time its smooth next reboot it can hitch, im not sure whats the real cause, at first it looked like seta jobs_numThreads faukt, tehn seta vt_vmtrcompression "HDP" //HDP DXT DCT method fault, i used none, but next reboot it was all smooth and the next it hitched again... could be driver issue. Anyway it should be fine most of the time.

    >> And its important to have at least 1280mb vram or those 16384 mipmaps will make your gpu crawl, mine eats up ~ 1200mb at those settings. Also all 4 at 8192 wont eliminate all the popups.


    3. I enhanced Rage profile with sharpening negative LOD in nv inspector like so
    [​IMG]

    4. Ingame disable that sharpening FX (texture detail) otherwise it can make that popup really bad also it can crawl the system with pageImageSize 16384 combo.
    [​IMG]

    Dont pay attention to small cache size, its because I changed most mipmaps to 16384



    That's it, popup free and it still looks nice.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  21. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    318 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    screenies?
     
  22. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    How it looks with that config? Nothing special, but its popup free if you turn around quickly.


    I'll post some screens later tonight when i get home.
     
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
  23. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    Ok

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    and about that occasional hitching, it appears its disk fault (to slow?), im gonna experiment some more and post my findings, maybe its that separate 1gb cache file fault.
    But its weird 2-3 times (fresh game restart) i didnt have it, but now its back and happens every restart.
     
    Super XP and ...PACMAN... say thanks.
  24. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    Ok that hitching is due to my vram being to low, lowering aa doesnt help -_-


    This cfg is hitching free,

    //main settings
    seta com_videoRam "1280"
    seta jobs_numThreads "4"

    //Virtual Textures
    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "16384"
    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
    vt_pageimagesizeunique "16384"
    vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"
    vt_maxaniso "12"
    vt_maxlockedpages "2048"


    //virtual textures format
    vt_qualityHDPLossless "1"
    vt_qualityHDPDiffuse "0"
    vt_qualityHDPNormal "0"
    vt_qualityHDPPower "0"
    vt_qualityHDPSpecular "0"
    vt_qualityDCTChroma "100"
    vt_qualityDCTLuma "100"
    vt_qualityDCTNormal "100"
    vt_qualityDCTPower "100"
    vt_qualityDCTSpecular "100"
    vt_uncompressedvmtr "1"
    seta vt_preload "1"
    vt_vmtrcompression "none" //HDP DXT DCT
    mt_genCompression "none"
    vt_minMipLevelInstalled "20"
    vt_nopreload "0"


    //cuda settings
    vt_cudaRLE "1"
    vt_maxPPF "256"
    vt_cudaBudget "10"
    vt_usecudatranscode "2"


    //Render
    r_gamma "0.90"
    g_fov 95
    vt_minlod "-1"
    vt_lodBias "-1"
    image_lodbias "-1"
    r_sb_imageSize "2048"
    r_useNewPrivateLighting "1"
    r_useHardwareTextures "1"
    r_useSMP "1"
    r_dimShadowHeightTweak "0"
    r_dimShadowForceHighQuality "1"
    r_dimShadowResolution "2048"
    r_noBreakableShadows "0
    //g_reactivateGibsForMover "1"

    //Image
    image_anisotropy "12"
    seta image_preload "1"
    image_blend "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
    image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
    image_useCompression "0"

    //sound
    s_reverb "1"
    s_occlusionDistance "1024"
    s_maxSamples "8"
    s_maxEmitterChannels "32"

    //Noskip forceON
    md6_generateDamageTextures "1"
    r_lazyBindParms "0"
    r_lazyBindPrograms "0"
    r_lazyBindTextures "0"
    af_skipAirFriction "0"
    af_skipFriction "0"
    af_skipLimits "0"
    af_skipSelfCollision "0"
    com_skipDiscSwapStateManager "0"
    com_skipGameRenderView "0"
    com_skipInputRouting "0"
    com_skipIntroVideo "0"
    com_skipSignInManager "0"
    face_skipBlink "0"
    face_skipGestures "0"
    face_skipHead "0"
    face_skipLidDeform "0"
    face_skipLipsync "0"
    face_skipMood "0"
    face_skipProcedural "0"
    g_skipBombTimerFailTarget "0"
    g_skipBreakableParticles "0"
    g_skipCloth "0"
    g_skipFXManager "0"
    g_skipViewEffects "0"
    g_skipWaterSim "0"
    g_weaponSkipSound "0"
    gc_skipFiction "0"
    pm_skipAnimation "0"
    r_skipAugment "0"
    r_skipAutosprites "0"
    r_skipBaseSurfaces "0"
    r_skipBeams "0"
    r_skipBlendedSurfaces "0"
    r_skipBlendLights "0"
    r_skipCloth "0"
    r_skipCommits "0"
    r_skipDecals "0"
    r_skipDetailModels "0"
    r_skipDetailTris "0"
    r_skipDimShadows "0"
    r_skipDistortionSurfaces "0"
    r_skipDynamic "0"
    r_skipDynamicLighting "0"
    r_skipEffects "0"
    r_skipEmissiveGlare "0"
    r_skipFeedback "0"
    r_skipFlares "0"
    r_skipFoliage "0"
    r_skipGeneratedFileCheck "0"
    r_skipGlare "0"
    r_skipGuis "0"
    r_skipLightCPUCulling "0"
    r_skipLightGPUCulling "0"
    r_skipLights "0"
    r_skipMergeMeshes "0"
    r_skipModelCPUCulling "0"
    r_skipModelGPUCulling "0"
    r_skipModelRangeCulling "0"
    r_skipModels "0"
    r_skipNodeCPUCulling "0"
    r_skipNodeGPUCulling "0"
    r_skipOcclusionBaseModel "0"
    r_skipParticles "0"
    r_skipSlowLights "0"
    r_skipStripDeadCode "0"
    r_skipSuppress "0"
    r_skipSurfaceCPUCulling "0"
    r_skipTransparencySort "0"
    r_skipUpdateInView "0"
    r_skipViewParms "0"
    r_skipVmtrs "0"
    r_skipWaterSurfaces "0"
    r_skipWorld "0"
    r_skipZCullReconstruct "0"

    //vt_restart
    seta r_forceVmtrReload "1"

    but has very minor popup if you turn around very VERY fast, otherwise its 99.5% popup free.


    I used this as a guide
    http://online-source.net/tools/cfg-makers/rage-cfg-maker/
     
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
  25. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Rage Mod Tools RELEASED!

    [​IMG]
    :twitch::cool:

    Download from Steam - Tools

    Juicy Details: (do not click if you want to see them via FAQ PDFs)
    DL Size: 35GB
    Initial Load Takes 20-60 minutes
    Then Install size increases to 43GB,
    ... which doesn't include any of your changes
    Then it takes ~200MB for "ini" changes only (existing gameplay)
    which will take 10-30 minutes to build (baking process at the end)
    ... and 500 to 1GB for each map you make/modify
    which will take 20-40 minutes to build
    Recommended RAM is "as much as you can get" but it will still work very slowly on 4GB RAM, 16GB should be practical balance and defacto for any hardcore user, max RAM depends on your motherboard chipset.
    At least a mid-to-high end graphics card above GTS450 or HD5750,
    Win7 x64 required. The End :D:respect:

    http://www.bethblog.com/2013/02/08/rage-tool-kit-available-today-on-steam/
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
    Super XP, ...PACMAN... and mafia97 say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page