1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ScienceMark thread (Score list inside)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pt, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    hmmmm I might just have to do an SM2 run again, with ram running at over 1800mhz I reckon thats pretty beatable :D
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    this ones better Tatty_One ;)
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I know, I saw after lol, never mind, have yet another chip on the way, reckon with ram at 1850mhz I would only need to get the CPU to around 4.3gig to beat that score, memory bandwidth is BIG in SM2.
    Nevertheless, whether I do or dont......thats a damn nice score!
  4. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Agreed - makes my E2140 feel a little humble :D But I think I've got the highest Pentium branded score so for the moment I'm happy!
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2008
  5. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    2k+ with AMD!!!

    First benchies trying my new water setup :D

    [​IMG]

    We'll see if i'm able to improve it, anyway i'm really happy, almost same score as a Q6600 @ 3,6Ghz :rockout:
  6. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I will have a new score up when i get my new CPU 5000+BE should be here this week.

    BTW nice score with the 6400
  7. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    Good luck and thank you! :toast:
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2008
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  8. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I'd say more congratulations on your RAM mate. Very nice speeds you've got going there- and the CPU is not exactly shoddy either! 3.6GHz Athlon - that is something to be proud of.
  9. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    Thank you =) I'm really happy of this RAM, i think the chips are not Micron D9 at all but they're doing a good good job at 2,3V (been running for more than two months at that voltage) ... though i'm not getting a real 100% stability at 3,6 w/1200 on RAM, and i don't know why is caused at all, maybe it's the memory, maybe it's the CPU, i'll keep trying and tweaking cause i'm 100% stable at 3,54-3,57 w/1180-1190 on RAM, we'll see :)

    Again, thank you! :toast:
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Need to work on the MEM :D

    [​IMG]
  11. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    Nice one DOM! With faster memory i think you'll be able to hit 2200 or maybe more, keep up the good work =)
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    after seeing your 6400 @ 3.6 and the Intel @3.6 it shows that AMD still can keep up with Intel if you have fast RAM.
  13. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    In an AMD biased test. I freely admit that - I had that 4600X2 remember :p
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I know you had the 4600 x2 you and pancho kept getting higher overclock then i could.. :banghead: You know i had a 4600x2 but it shit its self and i have a 5000 BE on the way :D
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    still tweaking
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,482 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Hey dom have you tried running 515 FSB X7 Multi and see if you ram will do 1030MHz?
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    First run with baby Wolfdale E8200, no memory tweaks = cr*p strap/divider, she will boot to 4.5gig but is about as stable as I am after 20 beers and a handful of whiskeys :eek:

    Hopefully a bit more to come when I get these memory options sorted on this board......

    Attached Files:

    • SM2.JPG
      SM2.JPG
      File size:
      181.2 KB
      Views:
      185
  18. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Impressive OC Tatty! Im thinkin the E8200 is quite the deal :)
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Not sure that that 2nd rate motherboard will give ya 550FSB+ :D Apparently they dont all do upto 4.5gig 9the chip).....I must have got lucky.......makes a change for me.
  20. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Good 4 yah!

    Second rate motherboard???? You callin my rampage a second rate mobo! hehe

    Im thinking of using it in a LAN box, Im only really interested in a stable 4ghz. And the 8x seems to be plenty. Im gonna use a p5b deluxe, and they do pretty well with the wolfies I thought??
  21. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    heres mine dont know where that takes me

    Attached Files:

  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    yeah I think the P5B does pretty well, show show you 500fsb no probs, just updated to a new BIOS (P4) for this board and got 590FSB out of her, but sadly not on the 8 multi.....just 7 :cry:
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    LOL yeah she's there

    I dont think this mobo can get 515, I dont know how some ppl get higher on a lower muilt i never have :(

    [​IMG]
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I need to mod it then I think it well fly, the NB most off need like 1.7v+ for 500, MEM's fine at 2.25v at that speed

    but for 480 need to max out the v-core I guess to make up for the NB to make it in to windows :wtf:

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page