1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Well, it only stops improving because of the NB frequency. If you can up your NB frequency to like 3200MHz then you'll be laughing, but good luck hitting that, even with a Thuban.
     
  2. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
  3. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
  4. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    the nb OC cheesy,37xxmhz
    it means nothing with slow ass ram attached tho :(
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thing is, you may or not know that Micron owns Crucial which is it's ram "arm" so sometimes it floods high spec ram out to crucial at lower voltages and timings to use up older stock taking space, it's good for the production line and it's good for consumers (well if they overclock) so in some cases you may get D9 Ballistix tracer 1866mhz ram rated at 1.65V as this stuff. It is pot luck, hence why I said I might not have got lucky, however as mentioned previously, I know 3 sticks were bought from E Buyer a week before I was told and they were screaming, however as I mentioned again, they have added to that stock since so it probably really is pot luck.

    With my 24/7 speeds on my S1366 my memory dividers go from around 1500mhz upto 1900 mhz in the next step, currently I can get 1900mhz (9-8-9-26) out of the GSKills (my Kingston HyeprX will give me tighter timings but is not good on bandwidth so i ran them at 1500mhz @ 7-6-6-16)) so if these will give me at least 1900mhz (without BSOD in some games) @ CL9 I will keep them.
     
    MightyMission says thanks.
  6. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I think that NB speed will be unattainable when running DDR3 though. I'm not a pro at OC'ing AMD, I just listen to what crazyeyesreaper says (he's the man I turn to with OC'ing questions). He seems quite adamant that 3200MHz NB is difficult to achieve (on a DDR3/AM3 mobo).
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  7. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    compare the stats, red is worse, green is better / what happened to your cas latency?, i'm running bog standard crucial stuff and i can gain at least another 100 (maybe even 150) at cas 6


    [​IMG]

    @TATTY: can you add me to the members list since mullered hasn't been here for over a month now?, preferably as number 10.5 but any place on the list will do
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011
  8. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    He will never hit that hes on AM2+ which has a different HT link which is slower than the one on AM3. Its some really strange ASROCK board.

    Also people forget a lot on this thread, like same shit comes up when it was just asked a few days ago. I asked Tatty a few pages back if on AMD it benefited from tighter timings and Intel was better with raw frequency as i though it was and he confirmed it. Also i know for a fact the northbridge speed is a bottleneck on DDR3. It should be just bellow double the ram speed on AMD systems.

    More ram you wont see much difference unless you where maxing out 4gb. Its good because it can allow slightly more usage. More performance will be from faster speeds and tighter timings, you will see definitely a bit faster load times in games and a slightly faster load at boot. Mainly games use up vram and that depends on the size of the textures and that.

    There is no real point in going 8gb really unless you maxing out 4gb like i said but i can see maybe some games going 64bit like the crysis 2 patch and you might see more usage or in video editing it can help. Id go 8gb since its cheap enough but dont fill all the slots i heard that makes overclocking the ram worse or something, ive got 2x4gb. Ram shouldn't effect your CPU oc at all really unless you clock by bus.
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  9. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    mines just above, problem?

    Mighty's on socket am2+ as well he's just o/c'd quite heavily
     
  10. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Im pretty sure AM3 is HT 3.0 and AM2 is HT2.0? No?
    3.7ghz on northbridge? lol i dont know how he done that because i want too, ive never seen that before
     
  11. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    All DDR2 boards are am2+, how he's got the higher speed must be specific to his board

    I think my boards actually AM2...
     
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    On a good AM3 board that would be hard to achieve at 24 stable.
     
  13. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    to be fair when i tried to O/C my HT link it just flicked between about 3000+ and 200 really quickly in cpu-z, so his reading may be an error, but i have a feeling its to do with him using DDR2 ram
     
  14. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Also 4ghz at 1.152v? Im not saying its fake or anything i just wondering how you managed that?
     
  15. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    That's the info I was looking for. Spent 10 minutes backtracking and I should have just waited here!!

    It's like the effing twilight thread isn't it? :laugh:
     
  16. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    he could have problems with that board, would explain his batman AA frame rate if the readings are all weird, his settings might be too...
     
  17. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    He's using water/TEC I think
     
  18. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    just when i buy a new heatsink, you have to post something which blows it out the water
     
  19. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Did I? I dunno, my fingers do the typing, I just sit here and watch them :p
     
  20. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Aye everything gets buried within a few days worth of posting, the 200th page of posts was only on April the 23rd, now its 310 pages LOL nevermind that the 100th page was only this year! January.

    I thought like the better the motherboard and chipset the higher the northbridge and HT link clocked.
    Seems like AM2 is HT2.0 and AM2+ is HT3.0.
     
  21. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    That would probably be the fact that me and mighty joined then :laugh: (i wasn't an active poster till feb)
     
  22. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Yea the Clubhouse used to go through patches of weeks/months with no posts. Now with the regulars here, it's keeping the thread alive nicely. Shame we're such a forgetful bunch :laugh:

    My mobo tops out at 2800MHz NB, but that's no doubt my IMC. S'why I'm looking at a 1090t next.
    I should be trying for 1333 C6 really at the mo with that limitation on my NB
     
  23. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    overclocking the nb was just to eliminate the bottleneck that is prevalent with a couple of 470s using a tired tech cpu,the secondary was only seeing like 60-70% usage with stock settings.

    I couldnt oc the ram much or justify pumping more money into ddr2 when ddr3 is quicker as standard and much cheaper!incidentally i could get cas 5 at 450/900 but it seemed to perform worse?!?a couple of benches i run at the time seemed to deny my suspicion though
    geekbenches went up a bit but it felt slightly sluggish
    I assume i was on the edge of BSODS or something,i really don't know but it felt safer at cas 6

    the latency issue of ddr3 i am hoping to overcome with slightly tighter timings and of course the decreased latency that comes with nb OCcing

    thanks for the education tatty!its hard to get a real run down on whats what without asking dumb questions,i am glad that i can learn from you guys!

    last idiot question (for today) is ddr3 less of a strain on the IMC than ddr2?

    i should hunt down crazyeyesreaper for some more education when the ram and mobo arrives i think
     
  24. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    LOL
    [​IMG]
     
  25. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    crazyeyesreaper? whos that guy
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 0 (0 members and 0 guests)

Share This Page