1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

?

Is the UK the most damn fine & dandy place to live?

  1. Yes without a doubt

    12.5%
  2. Yes but only with a cup of Earl Grey

    16.7%
  3. Would be better with a half decent government

    45.8%
  4. No it's crap!

    25.0%
  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    yep, all of them
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Scratch that, it's back to normal!!

    Full speado ahead, Master Worf!!!
  3. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    guy i hope someone can help me out a bit here,i am trying to get my boys computer back to as it was,but i tried 3 times to install sp3 (he is using xp) and cpu usage goes to 100% and stays there when its installed,with just windows running and nothing else,has anyone had this experience?
    i google first of course but no one seems to be able to pinpoint a direct cause..
  4. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    List the specs, also is it a clean install? some more info would defo help :toast:
  5. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Try installing Ubuntu on it and see if it does the same i.e hardware problem. I think that's what I'd do.

    I do have a PC at home my mum's using that will always crash and freeze with a clean XP SP3 install, if I install SP2 and then upgrade to SP3 it works though...
  6. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    sorry!
    its an athlon 939 3200+(2ghz single core)
    1 GB ddr 400@god knows what settings...
    radeon hd 3600
    300 gb sata(only recognises 127 GB?!?)
    generic psu
    Compaq presario/MSI mobo so i am bios limited for OCcing :(
    slight scratch on the case j/k
    its a fresh install,but i did try reinstalling in case sp3 installed wrongly,worked up from sp1,then 2,tried 3 then same again...

    so 2 fresh installs in 2 days and the only anamoly was changing the monitor output on the gpu seemed to drop the usage down to normal,but then it shot back up to 100% later..
    it would go to 100% using the onboard video too though..
  7. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    So it would do this even after a reboot? just sit at 100%cpu usage? what processes are using up the CPU cycles, have a look in taskmgr, make sure you click view processes from all users. Also try running virus and sw scans

    Oh and there might be an setting in the bios to allow the motherboard to recognise more than the 127gb as older motherboards where limited to around that size before it became common place for larger drives to appear
  8. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,158 (5.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    Fixed internet for next academic year, max upload Virgin gave me was 10mbps. With phone line it adds up to £32 per month :S

    At least its unlimited download unlike what BT is giving. 10Gb download per month, they high? My daily pron work uses more than that!
  9. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Upload or download? I am on their 100/10mbit nice to see my films DL at 12MB/s and downloading in 1-10 mins depending on the quality and size :toast:
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Jus to show yous guys here in the UK joint that there's no hard feelins and all I brought a special delivery compliments of the American Clubhouse:


    [​IMG]


    P.S. What's with all the fruity avatars?
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  11. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    i have no idea what your talking about:confused:
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    No one ever claimed Brits were dumb.
  13. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    We got synchronsied avatars for a while. Dunno why, we just did it one night :laugh:
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,413 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    That's very kind and thoughtful of you........ remember to close the door on your way out :toast:
    InnocentCriminal says thanks.
  15. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    called sarcasm, and 'fruity'?
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,413 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    To be honest, what he probably means is, if you take a group of 276 American Spaceship crewman, send them into space for 5 years at a time..... things are likely to get fairly fruity! :roll:

    Edit: I was right!! ^^^
  17. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    :laugh::roll::laugh: he can't squirm out of that one!! There's proof, like, everywhere!
  18. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    hello guys. Do you know how to get to warncliffe woods or grennoside by train?
  19. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/ - can't give you more help without knowing where your leaving from
    KeAnS says thanks.
  20. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    or trainline.

    But really, they're all the same.
  21. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    natrails better for the simple reason its directly connected to the pc's that update the times at the station notice board thing

    EDIT: you guys know scan decided they wouldn't have stock of the cooler i wanted till next monday?, its 30'c here and i've had to downclock my cpu to 2.8ghz as the temp had reached 65'c and the CPU fan reached an amazing 6000 rpm during battlefield
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
  23. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    their both the same, chose warranty if its worth it or just chose price

    new nvidia's are November so i'd imagine new ATI around that time
  24. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    I think i will go for the HiS card. they offer 3 year warranty (aparently)


    :Edit:

    HiS card??? what am i on about. there is no HiS card. i have no idea what i was thinking
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  25. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    yes even after reboot or cold boot,no viruses adware or malware,HD put in my computer and scanned several times over (i cant install MSE without sp3,and with sp3 installed it could take a week to install MSE...
    task manager shows nothing unusual at all,even advanced task manager shows nothing untoward...

    i enabled LDA or wehatever it is called (large disk support) in bios,but yea i think the motherboard is at fault there,too old and msi offer no bios for this mobo as compaq do/did the bios support :(
    i can live with it only having some of the capacity used as its only a homework computer,but my boy will be incesasantly wingeing and sneaking onto mine when im not around if i dont get his one sorted..

    i think i have had enough with this as its been near on 3 days and its still iffy,so i will just leave it with sp2 as it seems to work alright,by the time all the exploits have been exploited i think i should have my am3 mobo so he can have my old one and win7...
    thanks for the help though

    sorry i have no idea how to format the quote bars..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page