1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

?

Is an independant Scotland going to be bad for the remainder of the Un-United Kingdom?

This poll will close on Sep 20, 2014 at 6:55 PM.
  1. Yes without a doubt it would have serious social/economic repercussions

    42.9%
  2. Yes but only a marginal effect

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. No not at all but would prefer we remain intact anyway

    28.6%
  4. No not at all, they can do whatever they want, we will be better off without them

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. Does anyone outside of Scotland really care anyway?

    28.6%
  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,668 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    Its really dependant on the board itself. Even on some High end Asus boards. having LLC on messes about with overclocking quite badly
     
  2. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Is that the M4A79XTD EVO the same as one in my specs?
     
  3. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    sounds a bit stupid, but what's LLC, load line calibration?
     
  4. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    yeah im not sure what option LLC is on my motherboard
     
  5. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    whatever this LLC is i've never had a motherboard with an option that sounds even vaguely like that
     
  6. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,031 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Kieran:yea i think it is,i absolutely hate it!

    Cheesy:LLC was new to me too,its supposed to stop voltage sagging under load to the VRM's and consequently the cpu phases-but it causes troughs and spikes as it either reacts too slow or too quick,i never needed it before and i am damn sure i dont need it now!
    explanation from someone who knows more than me on it (not difficult!)http://www.overclockers.com/load-line-calibration/

    The voltage options are set out in an odd way too.

    maybe i just got used to being molly coddled with idiot proof options....

    This one is going straight to ebay and i will pick up something aimed at Occers i guess.

    One positive thing though,the text and imaging seems much sharper even though i'm using the same gpu ?!?
     
  7. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Whats wrong with that motherboard ive had it for awhile and i havnt had any problems with it. I actually quite like it there are lots of options, problem is i dont know if it will support bulldozer probably not.

    Im on the latest bios took a chance with the windows bios updater and its worked prefect everytime.
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,668 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    [troll] Man, look at all you numptys on AMD... your in the wrong clubhouse fools! this clubhouse is for winners not losers! [/troll]
     
  9. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Well i can go through all the options for that bios if you want a hand man. I really dont see how its that shitty, its definately got options for overclocking.
     
  10. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I just got the manual for your board, it says there's a setting called Advanced Clock Calibration that sounds promising...

    Advanced -> CPU Configuration
     
  11. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    that's just a way to overclock your CPU up to 4 or 6 cores From the 2 or 3 some proccesors have, and also unlock L3 cache on models that are not supposed to have it

    ignore it unless you want more cores and cache
     
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    im taking apart my megadrive right now but i did a quick restart and i dont see any LLC options on this unless its call something totally different
     
  13. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,031 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    yes i tried that too sam,its got a couple of subheadings under that too,down core and +/- up to 12% for god knows what.
    i think thats to do with core unlocking or turbo core whatever its called.

    kieran i appreciate the offer fella,i really do,but im not sure what can be gained to be honest,i'm so pissed i cant bend cpu-nb frequency past x10,it wont even boot at 4ghz cpu with the ram divider down at 400 :banghead:
    i will mess with it before it sells to try achieve whatever i can but i am not feeling this board at all.
    you said you got the latest bios right?i got that too earlier hoping it would turn this pigs ear into something a little more silk purse like.
    i tried AOD earlier too,and got a huge 180mhz OC :laugh: it took an hour to get it too!
    i should shut up and continue mooching ,maybe its me thats fucked up not this board....
     
  14. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,308 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    i cant even get my P35 stable at 3.2 ghz with this CPU!!!
     
  15. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,031 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    temps holding you back?
    its a bit toasty today to be messing if air cooling is in place.
     
  16. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    my cpu/nb is at 2600mhz, not sure what the multi is for that as there doesnt seem to be a multi option for it

    i use cpu multi to overclock so i dunno but it shouldnt be a problem to oc via the FSB

    im having a dig around the manual, im sure the ACC is for unlocking and % overclocking so you can overclock indivdual cores or something fucked if i know because ive never used or needed it
     
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,308 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    65C too high for a Q9450? i think not, nb is like 61C load so i think my temps are alright
     
  18. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,031 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    im gonna sneak over to scotland and swap my board with kierans clearly i got a wafty one!
    what do you expect for 20 quid i suppose...
     
  19. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
  20. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    LOL My manual is different to my bios, WELL DONE ASUS! It has some picture of the bios with a CPU Over Voltage which i clearly dont have as an option unless its an older bios revision or something they picture.

    Come up here and the neds will be like "WHOS THIS CUNT?"
     
  21. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,031 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    alright then dammit!
    cover me im going in!

    wtf's a ned?
     
  22. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    A Scottish Chav lol. Non Educated Delinquent. There is also a film that was out tail end of last year called NEDS about you guess it Neds from the 70s or something rofl.
     
    MightyMission says thanks.
  23. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,031 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    jajaj<i'm learning spanish!
    i am glad i had a winge here as im now booted at 270x15 (4050mhz/2700cpu-nb):D
    does anyone know how to calculate the ram divider and its relation to the fsb?
    for instance i retarded the divider right back to clear that from why the computer wouldnt boot
    so if 270 is the fsb and 800 is the ram frequency,what would that achieve?
     
  24. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    You got that the wrong way round, it unlock all cores on some sempron's, athlon ii and phenom ii processor but not the original Athlon x2 and phenom
     
  25. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    CPUZ will tell you the FSB: DRAM divider. Saves us calculating it lol.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page