1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

?

Is an independant Scotland going to be bad for the remainder of the Un-United Kingdom?

Poll closed Saturday at 6:55 PM.
  1. Yes without a doubt it would have serious social/economic repercussions

    37.5%
  2. Yes but only a marginal effect

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. No not at all but would prefer we remain intact anyway

    25.0%
  4. No not at all, they can do whatever they want, we will be better off without them

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. Does anyone outside of Scotland really care anyway?

    37.5%
  1. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,635 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,483
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thanks, so will they both allow me to do what I want completely?
     
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,686 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    Yep. If you go into 'tools&utilities' option in Acronis you will find the clone disk option. easy as hell to configure. then it will ask for you to restart your PC and take over from there.
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I always create a WIM file of a fresh Windows with and without drivers/software. This way I can just apply either when my hardware gets updated. Bit of a barebones was of doing things as opposed to Arconis or Ghost but it works.
     
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,311 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    even without the OS, pagefile or any applications installed?
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,686 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    Potentially. Yes
     
    Bo$$ says thanks.
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Hardware (HDDs; in this context) can cause software (Windows; BSODs) to go wrong when the hardware itself is failing.
     
  7. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,182 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    [​IMG]

    As promised. Lighting is really bad, and there are 10 people trampling about my flat atm so I can't really take a better picture for now.

    Edit: Oh, and stickers are not on yet, it should look a lot better than this
     
  8. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I just won an auction for a boxed copy of Lethal Enforcers for Sega Mega CD, final price was £13.50 inc postage but I dont have a CRT TV to play it on :ohwell:
    I need to get a small portable tv from gumtree or similar, pain in the arse trying to find one with a RGB scart connection.
     
  9. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,124 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Surely your TV would have a normal Scart connection at the back even if its a HD TV?
     
  10. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,536 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I think they are becoming slowly phased out.
     
  11. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Already spoken to Kuro, my problem isn't that i dont have a RGB scart connection on my TV its that my current tv is LCD and i need a CRT. The reason i need a CRT is because that game uses a lightgun and those only work on CRT because of the scanlines.

    Most of my old consoles infact most scart devices output RGB through scart but finding an old portable tv with an RGB scart connection will be difficult, its not like people advertise that feature. Most scart sockets are either RGB or just A/V like the composite red/white/yellow jacks but just in a scart block form. A lot of the widescreen tvs had both scarts, my old widescreen did but i had to get rid of it because i dont have room for 2 massive tvs.

    /end of rant.
     
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    That's me just got my Google account back. It was a hassle, i had to create a yahoo email account just so they could send replies about the recovery to me (for some reason the recovery process didn't like my hotmail). The form you fill in is a bit complicated luckily your youtube profile page tells you how long you've been a member for.
     
  13. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    they aren't, and lets face it if they tried too everyone's still got far too much stuff that runs of scart and other analog connections
     
  14. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Guys I'm having to sell my rig, can you give me any idea on what a fair saleable price would be ( serious, no silly amounts) Cheers.
     
  15. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I recently spec'd a similar rig for my cousin that had a GTX 560 Ti, 8GB of RAM, a 2TB HDD & 500W CX Corsair PSU for less than £500 inc del. It didn't have a monitor so I'd say including the monitor you'd probably be wanting to ask for about £450 max, £350 min.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  16. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Would it help if we priced up what the parts would be new?
     
  17. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,686 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    I could be getting my copy to BF3 tomorrow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Im soooOOoOoOO excited!!!
     
  18. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    99% sure you won't be able to install it for a few days anyway
     
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Can pre-download on Origin, so you may be able to install it but not play it.
     
  20. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    whatever way it happens it won't work
     
  21. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,686 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    It will if i want to play early and use a certain patch located on a certain torrent site ;);)

    I can get SP mode done and out of the way then move onto multiplayer straight away as soon as servers go up
     
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I wouldn't bother risking it tbh.
     
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,635 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,483
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hey I just had an early Xmas....... my cousin bought a MSI GTX 570 Twin Frozr III, took delivery of it Friday and installed it this morning..... lol it wont work, he only has a 500W PSU, so he has taken my yet un-opened 560Ti and given me the 570..... he would not take any cash difference!!!! happy Man :roll:
     
  24. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Lucky old git.
     
  25. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Nah, I have an idea on pricing now and it's going to be cheap, cheap as I need it to be a quick sale. Thanks for the offer though and cheers for your input as well Innocent.

    I won't be away from here for too long, come January I'll be speccing and building a beast but I'm sure going to miss gaming and TPU until then. :mad:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page