1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I disagree, from when i was looking its average for a decent Z68 board (not high end). Its got a lot of USB 3.0 and sata SATA 3 (6 Gbps) ports. Although it doesnt have pci ex 3.0 its got a good power design so it probably overclocks well. The original price was ridiculous.
     
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    wondering if i need 16Gb of ram.... Ive got a little extra cash, and im thinking of making a little upgrade, but i cant think what. the 90GB SSD was a problem -> I upgraded that to a 128GB. that was really the last thing on the list of to-do's aside from more HDD capacity which is a little too expensive to even contemplate at the moment
     
  3. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    What latency is your RAM Freedom? If it's a high latency I'd say to get some better RAM. With SB you could be looking at 2133MHz sorta speeds. Or 1600 @ C7/C6.

    Or maybe not lol


    Meh I'd still get faster RAM just to have it :p
     
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    its your regular 9-9-9-15 stuff. I'm sure i could tune the timings up a little more, but im really too lazy.

    well theres a few things i had in mind that i could do with my rig.

    swap out my all my 140mm fans again for some Silverstone Air penetrators. that run only 100rpm faster (total waste of money)

    or buy 2x5400RPM Scythe typhoons and a fan controller to replace the 1850rpm GTs on my Antec 920 cooler. (again another stupid and waste of money option as i dont even need the extra cooling)

    Im started thinking about possibly upgrading some peripherals but everything here doesnt need replacing and it working condition. keyboard hasnt started jamming yet and my mouse still functions well for gaming.

    the only upgrades i really need is the moment is a few 2TB Samsung F4s to replace a few of my current drives that have no need for super speed. so im generally looking at making my pc more power efficient. Problem with that is price of hard drives are abit OTT currently just like everywhere else.

    SCAN claimed to do a 1TB 7200rpm SATA III seagate barracuda for £84, but that goes upto £92/95 as soon as you clock on the website to have a look at it :laugh:

    Not that I would actually buy a seagate drive, but i was just curious. as most places are still charging at least £120'ish for 1TB Samsung F3's. Well....£20'ish is still £20 and its £20 off so you still save money in a sense. but im waiting for prices to drop back to £40 for a 1TB
     
  5. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    You could always buy a second optical drive, that's always useful, maybe a Blu-ray writer in case Hard drive prices refuse to come back down?
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    True - but again, I dont really need one at the moment.

    a blu-ray writer still costs about £70-80'ish on amazon. as for blank blu ray discs to write to, the 'cheaper' brands seem to be having a some write issues. and £40 for 25 discs just seems like a lot.

    Not a bad idea though if i wanted to offload some of the data from my pc and archive it. only problem with this is, i tend to lose my discs as I have them all over the place.

    ----

    thats a pretty good idea actually. just thinking about it, theres a lot of stuff like old anime or music that i could just offload. and save a lot of space.
     
  7. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah, not only will you gain the ability to watch Blu-rays on your PC, buy a cheap pack of Double layer Disks for £10-15 and it works out a lot cheaper for files you aren't regularly copying or moving around

    How did you get Anime in a digital Format? i struggle to find DVD copies of them, as it is, i'm irritated i can't get the soundtracks to any without importing them from Japan and paying £25 for postage
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Subs :p just like everyone else.
     
  9. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    Someone to help me to flash my gigabyte 880gma usb3 to use the bulldozer chip. i will post my mobo with cpu and ram. i will pay the shipment vice versa...

    Or someone to have am3 chip like sempron 145 am3. I will buy it


    thank you
     
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Download the 'F3' bios from here to your desktop. disconnect from the internet, Disable your firewall, right click it and set it to run as admin

    my understanding is that, that exe file is an automated program that will flash the board for you automatically once youve started it up - many hardware vendors do this, but for those on the more advance EFi bios system it doesnt really matter much as we can just download the bios file onto a usb stick and flash the board right from inside the bios as there are options there for us.


    the F3 bios should give you BD support. a lot of positive reports from other users say that they can use BD CPUs after the F3 bios flash
     
    KeAnS says thanks.
  11. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    subs?
     
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
  13. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    Thanks freedom but the problem is i forgot to flash my mobo before i sell my x4 cpu, now i've got BD chip but doesn't boot up,i don't have any chip here to boot my rig..
     
  14. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Ok, I kinda broke my 360 controller whilst playing FIFA 12 (wonder how that happened :banghead::rolleyes:)

    Cheapest place in UK to order one ? Preferably black please. I use it for alot of the console ports and racing games so I'm a bit screwed without it. :)
     
  15. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Subs and Dubs; Subtitles and Dubbing.
    @ freedom: A blu ray drive doesnt sound like a bad idea. Back up movies and keep a database or spreadsheet of whats on what disk.

    If your willing to spend a little get the Razer Onza its worth it if not, wireless or USB?

    http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/19278...rchstring=xbox 360 controller&urlrefer=search

    http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/19267...rchstring=xbox 360 controller&urlrefer=search
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  16. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    like this http://www.animecrazy.net/

    i bought mine for like £10 from play.com a while ago

    Does the color really matter?

    All of my Xbox stuff is from before 2010, as i don't care what Microsoft say, i am not paying so you can fix the mistakes you made on your own consoles with your own software updates
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  17. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    not a lot you can do about that that. Easiest thing to do would be to hit up ebay for a cheap Sempron 140 - theres one thats currently on auction going for £13, if not then theres one on buy it now for £20.

    Its probably gonna cost you the same amount for you to send your mobo with the cpu cooler to someone who has the CPU to do the flashing for you and send it back so its a bit of a waste of time.

    Just bid for the £13 CPU and good luck.
     
  18. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    Thanks! Btw don't have account on ebay atm.
     
  19. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    So... anyone happen to have an LGA1366 CPU laying around? :p
     
    HUSKIE says thanks.
  20. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    i have a Celeron D if that's close enough :laugh:
     
  21. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Doesn't matter now :(
     
  22. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    why not?
     
  23. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Thought I could get a 1366 mobo but I can't lol
     
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,844 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have both a 1366 CPU and Mobo :cool:
     
  25. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    And here i am with an AM2 motherboard :laugh:

    You guys have parts that cost more then my rig :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page