1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I got the best of both worlds! But you're right, my entire desk area is hogged by too much screen space usage. I'd never get rid of it though!

    @FreedomEclipse I'll play some games with you at around 5PM, just need to drive home, crack a beer and order a condeser mic for my rig. Remember to increase your DPI on your mouse, it's going to need a little push upwards with the higher res.
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,484 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,536
    Location:
    North Korea
    I have an old Jerker desk from Ikea and my 27" fits perfectly - The only problem i have so far is not being able to fit my 23" next to it.

    Having a VESA deskmount also helps, Im planning to get one next month as i have already spent most of my disposable income :(
     
  3. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    so finished work, pcworld around the corner, went in and bought a 28'' tv/monitor which i thought said 'supported 1200p' but i cant get it beyond 1080p

    messed around a bit and havent seen any tear or shit yet. might keep it! good quality picture and sleek looking!

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,596 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    Location:
    London, UK
    Thats fine i have both, however i don't have any expansion packs, running base game really
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,484 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,536
    Location:
    North Korea
    whats your username on origin?
     
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Add me on Origin, TheRahkoon
     
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,596 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    Location:
    London, UK
    FoReWoRdZ
    I added you guys in BF3 i'll do origin now
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,290 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,166
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    RCoon...... You using HDMI? If you are..... as far as I was aware it only supports upto 1080p.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,596 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    Location:
    London, UK
    HDMI 1.3 spec allows for 2560×1600 on a single cable
     
  10. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    DVI-D for the 2560x1440, and HDMI for the 1080p monitor. I assume you're talking to D1nky, not me, as he bought the 1200p TV that only outputs 1080p :D
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  11. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    tv/monitor ill look online later see if i just read the wrong label lol because theres feck all on the box!

    oh well its pretty good considering!
     
  12. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I do like samsung's monitors, they're pretty good at the looks. Very impressed with my secondary monitor.
     
  13. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    got an evo eventually, couldnt be fucked to wait around for postage as i wanted to game today!

    just set up a fresh feeling rig, usual dusting etc... fresh and fast! maybe raid it if SSD advancements keep coming like they are!

    [​IMG]

    oh and p.s picked up a few corsair goodies for some gaming this summer, k40 and m40 for my vengeance headset. plus ill be buying a new pump and 360 rad soon, tbh should of got a 290 while i was wasting my cash lol
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
    vega22 says thanks.
  14. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    Im jealous, my old man is building a new gaming rig to replace his phenom/7950. He's getting a 4770k and new gfx soon.

    I may get one of those haswell refreshes into an itx build for gaming as well, or just 'borrow' it all to bench lol
     
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I have a Silverstone SG07 ITX case with a 600W Bronze PSU I can sell you for cheaps (it can fit full size VGA's). I'll even bundle in a slim pioneer DVD drive for it. Recently cleaned and tested too.
     
  16. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325

    not yet tho, im still 'upgrading/collecting' shit for my bench shit!

    probably be after ive moved as got to spend all my cash on that first! but thanks for the offer.


    PSU's that support haswell low power states?? i guess that can be overcome my turning the shit off??
     
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    All decent PSU manufacturers have this as standard, it's the cheapo PSU's that don't.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  18. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    Just went to pcworld in poole and saw a big red double decker bus with Windows signage all over it, went up to the guy inside asking if they are giving away CD's and he said 'no we're training the staff on how to use windows 8'

    LOL
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  19. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Shame their staff aren't trained on how to use PC's or recognise hardware.
     
    vega22 says thanks.
  20. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325

    True dat! There was one in another pcworld, she knew quite a bit and i was like waaa.... :)
     
  21. vega22

    vega22

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,259 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    best line i ever heard in pcworld;

    "hdmi gives better image quality than dvi because it has sound too."

    i shit you not....the saleman was trying to pimp some gpu to the guy as it had more ram and hdmi! ignoring the fact the ram was wasted on some low end media card and the guy was after a 96gt or something.

    still comes in happy sometimes at 6pm on a friday night....
     
    d1nky and RCoon say thanks.
  22. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Even better when you call them up, and ask them if they have a GTX 780 in stock. The kid on the phone literally had no idea what I was asking for, and when I spelled it out, she said they had nothing with that name on their system! Had to give her the damn product code.
    Not that I'd buy anything from there, this was back when my second 780 broke and I needed a fast replacement.
     
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,290 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,166
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It never rains but it pours! Had two 8GB kits of really good Team Xtreme 2133mhz ram, I bought them to use in triple channel 12GB on my i7 Bloomfield rig, the 4th unused stick when tested was faulty, these sticks whilst advertised at CL11 @ 1.5V will do 2400mhz at CL10 on just 1.54V, have not tried them any tighter or with higer voltage.

    Anyway, long story short, I RMA'd the faulty stick back to Overclockers but they insisted on me returning the full 8GB kit which I did, they then apply to Team group to warranty replace (lifetime warranty), they said it could take up to 30 days but would advise me when they got them back before they despatched to me. So move forward to my weeks holiday at the beginning of April, on my return I had an email saying they were about to despatch them but with us being away they never arrived and were never signed for, I told them this and they said it was the couriers responsibility not theirs and they should have posted a card through the door...... they didn't so I complained because it's overclockers who choose what courier to use not me, anyway a nice resolution this morning, the wife has in her possesion at home 3 kits, 2 from the courier (old undelivered kit plus new direct replacement because of me complaning to overclockers) AND a kit from Team Group sent via their agent in Haifax, or so it seems, so I now have 4 kits instead of 2!

    Think I am going to upgrade to a 4820K and a x79 board to use quad channel!
     
    vega22, d1nky and RCoon say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    WOW!
     
  25. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,809 (7.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,541
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Front wheel brake pads are done for. I can buy a set of discs and pads for £30 from a retailer, but obviously don't trust myself to change them. What are the likely costs of having a generic local garage (not gypsies, I know a reasonably civilised garage) get new kit and fit them for me?
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)