1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Unofficial guide for overclocking the AMD64 line.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JC316, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Heh, thats sweet Nitro. I am trying to crack the 10k/5k with my X1800XT.
  2. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    i actually re did the 3dmark 05 test and got 10853 with a warcat 7.1 driver and also titend my memory timmings to 2-3-2-5 1T @400mhz

    [​IMG]

    and here is 3dmark 06 looking better!! just need to invest in a better cooler for my x1900xt then oc a bit :) so close to 5k

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2007
  3. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
  4. FujiwaraTakumi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As of now, my OCing is all done via the preprogrammed options from the motherboard. I was thinking of experimenting by OCing manually. So, the guide says I should clock the memory down to 166mhz, but I was wondering if my Corsair Value RAM would be okay with that. The Corsair Value's sitting in slots 1 & 2, and they're a matching pair. In slot 3, I have a Kingston HyperX stick. Yes, I'm aware I'm not dual channeling... that's because I have a socket 754.

    Attached Files:

  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    It will be fine to lower it down to 166MHZ, it wont affect the ram in any way except by lowering it's operating speed so it dosent become unstable.

    Depending on how far you want to overclock, you might be able to leave it at 200MHZ. I could get my old corsair XMS to 220MHZ before it crashed.
  6. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Some one who wrote a guide side you test a dual core for each core? WTF did he mean?
    I cannot post there.. silly cnnnuggets ok figured all that out please disregard
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2007
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    having 3 sticks on a s754 will be hard on the mem controller dont expect more than DDR450 even with loose timings
  8. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    why do you need to lower HTT and RAM

    Can you do this without messing with teh ram?
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2007
  9. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    You need to lower them because you will be overclocking both and you can possibly damage them.

    You can do it without messing with the ram, but you can only take the FSB to 220-230 at the most.

    It's really simple, you just lower the ram speed one below stock.
  10. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i only want to oc the multiplier on my cpu, because this mobo isnt the best at oc. will i be ok leaving the ram at stock? i dont want to oc the fsb.


    hey, we have the same motherboard, how is your fsb oc?

    ... and we have the same cpu hahaha... newegg combo deal ftw. i got my computer for $939

    where exactly do you go in the bios to change the multiplier? i have never tried to oc, does this show where you raise the multiplier:

    http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MTExOSwyLCxoZW50aHVzaWFzdA==
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2007
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    I am not sure where you got the information about the Tforce 550 not being a good overclocker, but mine is an excellent clocker.

    Here is what you want to do.

    Drop the ram to 667, it should be one notch and then adjust the timings to your ram's stock setting as the Tforce tightens them. The drop the K8-NB HT to 4X. Then you will need to take the CPU Frequency to around 250 (This is perfectly safe with the Brisbane) and test it.

    Here is a screen shot of my ram timmings, so you will know where to look. http://i108.photobucket.com/albums/n10/JC316_2006/100_6385.jpg

    I am running mine at 290 FSB. If you follow the instructions I just posted, then you will be fine. If you decide to go higher, then you need to drop the K8-NB HT to 3X.
  12. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im new to oc, and if you have messed with fsb, then will do it to. however, i dont know wehre to go in the bios to mess with all of this. can you show me wehre to raise fsb, multiplier? ive read guides and i sort of understand oc'ing... but the guides i read did not show where you actually adjust the settings in bios, and that is where i need help.

    what did you raise you cpu frequency to? 400mhz or more?
    fsb/chipset voltage?
    did you leave the cpu voltage on teh x2 at 1.45?

    i think the multiplier on the 3600+ brisbane is 9.5 ... did you increase it? i havent read where you increase that. do you raise it outside of the bios?

    if you can do that for me, id greatly appreciate it. we have hte same motherboard, so it will be esier. thanks
    does this help?

    http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MTExOSwyLCxoZW50aHVzaWFzdA==
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2007
  13. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    If you look at the screenshot I posted, that is what yours will look like (It's my biostar). I think it's at the very bottom, it should say overclocking engine if I recall correctly.
  14. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im going to overclock my computer tommorow. right now im too tierd, what program do you use to monitor your cpu temp? the included software isnt that great with the biostar... looking for some better features.
  15. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    alright, so im ready to overclock.

    i need to raise the cpu voltage to 1.45v tops. should i gradually increase that as i start to raise the cpu frequency or just put it at 1.45v and leave it there?

    the ram i have can go to 2.4v. should i raise it or is that unessesary?

    put the ram at 667mhz...
    then the HT frequency should go to 4x... maybe 3x if i can get the fsb/cpu frequency over 290...

    does the NB voltage need to change?

    when you stress test with prime95 and memtest, how long do you usually go for? when your gradually increasing the cpu frequency(5mhz at a time), you wont need to test for 8 hour ... right? im thinking an hour of stress test?
  16. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i overclocked and saved in the bios. but, when i check the cpu z stuff, it hasnt changed at all. wtf

    well, now its working. do i have to change the chipset voltage?
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2007
  17. stevo32 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sweet Thread !!

    I wanna Overclock too !! I wanna Overclock too !! (** Jumps up and down like Tom Cruise at Opera**)
    :)

    That said, I'm a new overclocker and recently purchased a Windsor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (90nm) and an ASUS M2N Motherboard combo and I found it to be a bottleneck for games, considering my graphics card is an 8800GTS.

    I wasn't really looking for a mammoth overclock, but just something to make my system run a little faster and so was wondering how far would I be able to go with stock cooling & not touching the voltage? I.e. would it improve the system performance noticeably or be a complete waste of time ala this guide where the voltage was not touched at all –
    http://techreport.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=677421&sid=e3468ba3b0a204303018552d29f92944

    If I keep the CPU temp below 50*C, will that be enough ?

    Appreciate any info !
    Thanks.
  18. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    system spec?
    You may need to invest in desent cooling if youare usinga stck cooler.. "usually" one adds some volts to see faster, are you running 2 gigs of mem in your sys? if not that is the first bottleneck for modern games.
  19. stevo32 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ^ 1Gig :-(.

    System Spec-
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (90nm)
    ASUS M2N Motherboard
    XFX 8800 GTS
    1 GB RAM
    Thermaltake Pure Power 450W
  20. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ok, cooling?
    If u are lookingat performance the games, SHOULD, no gaurentee say recommended ram? if so is it 1 gig 2 other?
    I saw a huge differrence going to 1 gig, then again to two gigs and a fast pcu and vid card.. good luck, mem is pretty cheap now too.
  21. stevo32 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So i'll need to upgrade my ram. K
    But will OC'ing help as well. increasing the FSB increases the overall system speed right ? So with stock cooling, will i be able to overclock it to something meaningful ?
  22. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ok, if you
    add a cheap 1 gig stick LOTS, if you leave your stock cooler on, meaninfull oc will be beyond the reach of your system, you will needto add vts to at least the processor..
  23. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i got this cpu to 2.6ghz... when i run 3dmark05, i get a 8000. before i was getting 8600 on stock settings
    yes im using catalyst 7.3 and i tried 7.2

    stress test with prime95
    any suggestions?

    i couldnt get it to 290fsb with 1.45v. lowering HT to 3x didnt help either. now its on 275 fsb. every cpu is different though so yeah. but, come on, a lower 3dmark score? wtf
  24. stevo32 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info freeboy !
    Will see what i can do for the cooling bit!
  25. FujiwaraTakumi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sounds similar to a problem I ran into a while back. If you have AMD Cool 'n Quiet enabled, that'll screw with the overclocking. Once you disable it (in the bios), your cpu will run up to specs. Hope that helps.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page