1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Unofficial guide for overclocking the AMD64 line.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JC316, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    didnt do much.... raised the temp on my cpu, but thanks anyway. probably better i have it off.
     
  2. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what is your cpu score on 3dmark06 jc316?
    i get a 1931 when this is clocked at 2.5ghz

    i must be doing something wrong with this overclock...
     
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    My 3dmark06 CPU score is 2059.
     
  4. frankenchrist

    frankenchrist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    249 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Aight all... I have a AMD 4000+ at 2679.4mhz It is an old 130nm Craphammer with An Abit Fatal1ty AN8SLI MB. Unfortunately I got the shaft with my proc since it is a repackaged FX53 and the fsb doesnt like to run more than 280mhz stable fsb 223 stable at 12x with 5x htt at 1116.5 (Hell with the 1000 rule) but still hates to jump any higher for me even if I drop to 4x htt. *Fully stable under all stress tests* I want more!!!

    I am running Corsair xms RAM at 2.5, 3 ,3, 7, 1T.
    CPU 1.67V
    MEM 1.7v
    I think my htt is 1.30

    Any comments to help me step up a notch I am fully stable and under 40c *Full Load max temp under all stress tests*
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2007
  5. frankenchrist

    frankenchrist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    249 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    You should be hitting wayy higher at those speeds what are your overclock stats?
     
  6. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I've got a 4600 X2 and I've got it to 2.64 just by whacking the FSB up to 220. How can I make it go higher? I've never done an AMD overclock before, am more used to the on-the-fly oc'ing you have to do with a laptop:eek: . By the way, its an energy efficient chip (1.25V default)

    EDIT: Post now irrelevant
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2007
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Damn I can't OC my AMD CPU yet then.
    My temp readings on a stock FX60 HS are 41deg idle - 54deg load.

    Unless my uGURU clock is reading false temps.

    I noticed in in CPUZ my CPU is at 2451Mhz but on the clock it reads 2448Mhz?

    I was thinking of getting a Tuniq 120 HS, just have to see if it will fit in my case.
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    sand down the copper slug at the bottom of the hs and get some better thermal paste 41C idle is bad even in the summer and try one of these for temps...
    yours should be lower even in the summer (my 130nm tops around 48C load running @2.59ghz 1.78vcore) is cool and quiet on?
     

    Attached Files:

    Widjaja says thanks.
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I have Cool n' Quiet on Auto as it's either that or disable.

    It might be the thermal compound I'm using.
    I bought what was only available in town.

    It's some no name brand stuff.

    The HS looked pretty smooth as well as the CPU.

    The thing is it's winter over here at the moment and I'm getting those readings.

    I'll order some arctic5 thermal compound tonight and see what happens when it arrives.

    There's also some sort of issue with the ABIT AV8's giving off high temp readings.
    Each one of the BIOS versions gave off different readings.

    Some low some high.

    I have the latest BIOS which maybe doing just that.

    Update:-
    Used the core temp utility and guess what.
    The idle is around 29-30deg both cores.

    Under full load it is getting a max of 50deg on one core and 46 on the other.

    Still thats pretty hot under load for my CPU isn't it?

    Hey big thanks:toast:
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2007
  10. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Not really, 50*C is still safe. The damage point is 74*c, but I will NEVER go over 60*C. 50 is still ok.
     
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Hm I think coretetemp caused my system to automatically shutdown for some reason.
    I had it running in th background while downloading. . . . . strange.

    Booted it backup and everything is running fine.

    Anyway according to this OCing guide my temps should never go over 45deg so OCing may still be out of the question with this HS?
     
  12. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Yeah, I said 45*C so there isn't a glimmer of doubt about the stability of the chip. I will take my personal chip to 53*C without worry.
     
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    yeah we were giving low temps since most who read are first timers.

    mines done 60C i think but mine is a 130nm POS :D

    stock cooler and it did 2.59ghz :D under 53C


    this is the BEST aircooler there currently is
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835109140
    get this with a pair of these
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999965
    they have the best speed to noise ratio i saw
     
  15. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    PDP PATRIOT RAM won't OC with it's standard timings

    Went and bought 2x 1GB PDP PATRIOT DDR400 mem with 2.0-2-3-5 timings standard.
    OC even 1Mhz and the system resets unless I loosen the timings.

    Have the at 3.0-3-3-6 but I don't know what I'm doing but it worked.

    Questions:-
    1:-What timings should I have the RAM set to or should be aiming for?

    2:- Why does the HTT Multiplier have to be dropped to X4?

    Update:-
    Had a crackling sound during gaming using the atuo OC settings given so I created my own user setting which only OC'd the CPU and upped the voltage to 1.4 since the CPU would not OC at 1.35 and now it's running sweet.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2007
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Okay tried it again following your instructions since I found where the HTT FSB multiplier is.
    Dropped the HTT to x4 instead of X5
    which dropped the HTT to 800Mhz instead of 1000Mhz

    Then upped the CPU to 2.6Ghz and voltage to 1.4 and it's running sweet.

    Actually the temps haven't budged since the OC.

    Why would you have to lower the FSB anyway?
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    boost RAM volts as long asa you keep them under 3v you should be fine as far as heat goes

    as for lower the HT link the mobos dont like runing very high as far as 939 goes on AM2 you can run up to the 1500mhz range but keep it below 1200mhz on s939 and s754
     
  18. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Okay OC'd a little further as I was acutally at 2.59Ghz with 1.4v vcore max temp 50deg.
    Now OC'd to a little over 2.6Ghz at 1.4v vcore and the max temp has dropped by 2deg?!

    I think my motherboard is a bit funny in a good way.

    The temps are accurate as I have checked the temp on some temp core programs.

    I have my RAM a little over 2.6v and they are running fine although on the packing it's requesting 2.7v
     
  19. frankenchrist

    frankenchrist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    249 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Washington

    I have the Patriot Eased latency RAM also. It is very picky ram until you find the right timings. I am currently running a stable 246.6 (or 493.2) on that same ram with 3-3-2-5-1t timings and have never had any problems. The HTT is never to go over 1000. Here is a great OC / RAM calculator that will help you alot. http://math.gogar.com/a64ocbrowser.html
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2007
    Widjaja says thanks.
  20. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Oh okay,
    My motherboard automatically OC's my RAM to 204Mhz with the HTT at X5.

    I'll checkout that calc.
     
  21. frankenchrist

    frankenchrist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    249 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    That Calc will hit you at least 40 more bro.
     
  22. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    CPUZ odd read out after system crash

    Was playing Oblivion with the CP OC'd to 2.61Ghz

    Then it decided to crash

    Rebooted and changed the vcore to 1.45

    Went back into windows and check speed in CPUZ
    Now CPUZ says the CPU mul;tiplier is at X5 instead of X12.

    Booted up my backup OS and opened CPUZ
    The speeds are all correct?!

    Going to system restore and see what happens.

    Update:-
    Well the system restore corrected things with CPUZ and corrected things as best it does in GURU

    Readings are fine now, but why it did it I don't know.

    Set my my mem timings to yours and it running sweet at the moment.

    Going to play Oblivion again and see if it crashes again.

    This time I have changed the the DDRv to 2.7 and the vcore to 1.45.

    Can hear the CPU fan going for it though.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2007
  23. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok here's the deal:
    (All system specs listed)
    Been fiddling with trying to OC my CPU and no matter what I try it won't post...

    can you please define:
    - NPT Fid control (that's just the multiplier right?)
    - K8<->NB HT Speed
    - Memory Clock value or Limit (does this mean my it's limiting my ram to that speed?)

    As soon as I figure out what the heck those settings mean/effect I should be good to go...
    And if you haven't noticed yet I have the same BIOS as you :) so this shouldn't be a prob!

    Thanks! :respect:
     
  24. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    nflesher87
    You might get a better response at the AMD overclocking club as there is always someone there.

    Getting fast replys there.
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    its AM2 most most boards can run up to 1400mhz some more some less rule of thumb is dont break 1200mhz on cheap boards


    my s754 does 1200mhz (from stock 800mhz)

    HTT really just is ok on most newer boards though his is a crummy board but 5X215 really is not going to make it crash
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page