1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Unofficial guide for overclocking the AMD64 line.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JC316, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    not a big deal check my sig mine runs over 1000mhz it is just often a stability issue if it gets pushed to much
    patton45 says thanks.
  2. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    im overclocked my AM2 sempron 3400+ 2.3 GHZ without voltage thingy:D but i want to know
    on wich voltage does the proc start?? cause i have orderd an amd X2 5000+ brisbane black edition:rockout::rockout:
  3. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    I need help, for some reason this is as far as I can get with my 6400 X2 Stable, am I doint something wrong?

    Max Stable MHz for AMD 6400+ X2
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3200MHz)
    Socket AM2 (940)
    90nm
    Currently @ 1.520V VCORE
    Core Speed @ 3760.2 MHz
    Multiplier @ x16
    Bus Speed @ 235.0 MHz
    HT Link @ 1175 Mhz per core (2350 Mhz)
    Cooling: Vapochill Lightspeed
    Evaporator @ -50C
    CPU @ -21C on Full Load during Stress Test

    Case
    Lian Li PC-60 Plus Modified (Silver)
    120mm intake, front (1)
    80mm exhaust, top (1)
    80mm exhaust, rear (1)

    Power Supply
    Antec True Power Quattro
    850W w/ four +12v @ 18 Amps

    Cache
    L1 D-Cache
    Size 64 Kb x 2
    L1 I-Cache
    Size 64 Kb x 2
    L2 Cache
    Size 1024 Kb x2

    Mainboard
    ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
    Crosshair Bios Revision 0904
    Chipset: Nvidia SPP190
    Southbridge: nForce 590 SLI

    Memory G.Skill
    DDR2 PC2-6400 (400 MHz) 5-5-5-15
    Voltage @ 1.85v
    Total: 8192 Mb
    Timings:
    DRAM Frequency @ 470.0 MHz
    FSB/DRAM: CPU/8
    CAS# Latency @ 5.0 Clocks
    RAS# to CAS# Delay @ 5 clocks
    RAS# Precharge @ 5 Clocks
    Cycle Time @ 15 clocks
    Bank Cycle Time @ 24 Clocks
    Command Rate @ 2T

    Graphic Cards
    XFX Geforce 8800 GTS x2 in SLI
    Clock Rate @ 600 MHz
    Memory Clock @ 1900 Mhz
    Shader Clock @ 1500 Mhz
    Memory: 640 Mb
    Bus Type: PCI-E
    Memory Type: GDDR3
    Memory Bus: 320 bit
    Cooling: Zalman VF1000 Ultra Quite VGA Cooler
    VGA Ram Cooling: Zalman RHs88 Heatsink
    Full Load Temp @ 72C
  4. ElideN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    restart is unecessary now...bios altering is also unecessary... there is programs such as ntune or nvidia control panel where u can just increase the voltage and frequencies...
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,089 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    And what programe might that be???
  6. frankenchrist

    frankenchrist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    249 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    If you know of a program where you can adjust the HT link and the RAM dividers from your desktop I would like to know please! That would be godly.:rockout:
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,089 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Hey use this program, you can ajust HTT link, Voltage, and pretty much everything as far as I know even RAM Timings.

    I just asked the guy because I thought maybe he new of something I have not heard of yet.:ohwell:

    Tell me what you think.

    Attached Files:

  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    And? That means you only get the overclock when you get into Windows and the program loads up. Which means yet more resources are being used up to maintain your overclock.

    I will never use those programs. There are many many others like me who wont. If it wont POST at your overclock it's not stable.

    I know of some people who used programs in Windows to get a higher overclock than they could through the BIOS because it wouldn't POST, that's not stable.

    Using Windows to overclock isn't very stable IMO. If it won't run 24/7 at your overclock it's not only pointless, but unstable.
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I have to partially agree with Darknova.
    This thread is meant for 24/7 stable OC where you can completely turn off your PC and restart it with the same OC.
    But with the windows OCing utilities, I'd have to say the one I've used ABIT uGURU is stable.
    ABIT uGURU sets the clocks back to BIOS settings once you shutdown the PC prbably as a safe guard so the system will post.

    I only OC from BIOS personally, just so the OC is always there.
  10. ElideN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    "NVIDIA CONTROL PANEL" OR THE OVERCLOCK THAT COMES WITH ASUS!
  11. ElideN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    use "NVIDIA CONTROL PANEL"
  12. ElideN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ur saying going directly to the source is more stable... it doesn't really matter because it is the same thing... if both locks up or resets then it is unstable... the ntools can let u change frequencies and when it is unstable it will reboot itself... i ran my amd 6000 from 3ghz to 3.45ghz just fine cuz i saved the settings when i changed it on my ovrclock.exe by asus and without restarting and yes i can leave it on 24/7...
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    overclocking from the BIOS is better because it allows to fine tune a lot more of your settings than any windows program ever will (other than ram timings)

    also i would love to see you find me ANY windows program that wil change the ram volts on my mobo.
  14. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Asus iBooster allows you to change ram volts, along with a couple of other volt settings.
  15. ElideN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yep!
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    i understand that aibooster can do that but if you read though my post it says on my mobo.

    not happening i think that all of you have gotten spoiled by windows based clock tools if you look the big overclockers use clockgen after they have already tweaked the holy hell outta the bios and gotten the highest bootable clock they then go and use the windows crap to gain minuit amounts like 100-200mhz on top for AMDs and 200-400mhz on intels


    there is no point in arguing further whether you believe it or not BIOS clocking will always be better than windows
  17. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Well I totally prefer Bios over any windows based oc program, but you had asked if there was such program that had dram voltage so there you go.
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    yea i kinda forgot that one o well :nutkick: you still agree with my point so :D
  19. TechnicalFreak Guest

    :confused: I can only get mine to 2.2Ghz, after that system can't even reach POST.
    And last time (today) when I set the CPU FSB to [220] the ASUS Utility poped up warning something about voltage..
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Get rid of ASUS utility first off. It's useless. USe 3rd party software to monitor stuff.

    I had an Abit AN8 32X which would do an FSB of 330Mhz so I had lots of clocking room.

    Had to put 1.5v through the 3000 but it reached its limit at 2.6Ghz.
  21. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yeah could be the voltage need bumping up.
    Do you overclock manually through the BIOS or though utility?
    My utility has presents which are potentially damaging to my CPU, which is why I never use them.

    Also some CPUs overclock real well with marginal and some don't depending on stepping.
    With all my cooling at the moment I can only reach about 2.6Ghz while keeping a safe voltage while some others with the same CPU don't need to up the voltage much.
    So it's also luck of the draw when you get the CPU.
  22. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    slight problem - I don't see anything listed as "HTT" in my BIOS settings when I go into this.. is it that I need to flash new BIOS? I have an AMD 64 3200+ (1.99 GHz) processor.
  23. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    currently using Phoenix "AwardBIOS CMOS Setup Utility" and I'm not able to find ANY of this stuff you have listed to do. Even after reading through what other people have written / your replies.
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If you have a HP, Dell, Gateway etc pc then you cant OC
  25. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Have EMachines :-\ I can OC using ClockGen by about 200 MHz but I wanted to push further :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page