1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Unofficial guide for overclocking the AMD64 line.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JC316, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. bassmasta Guest

    lol, any pc built by a name brand, including alienware, is a waste of your money. it won't OC, and probably has something stopping you from upgrading it.
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    you should be able to unlock the BIOS post up a BIOS dump and ill see what i can do
     
  3. GhostUnit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi I unlocked BIOS for my gateway

    I Increase CPU Freque ( don't know how to spell ) lol

    200 to 205 then i save , it restart.. and i check CPU-Z is still same :(

    I lower RAM and it showed that i Lowered!


    But CPU doesn't increase..any idea? :X
     
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Hmm, what are your system specs? I am leaning toward the fact that the CPu Frequency is still locked. 5MHZ isn't much, it will only add a few MHZ. Try taking it to 215 and see if it changes.
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I agree. Depends on the MP tho. Im guessing its low so 5fsb is nothin
     
  6. GhostUnit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what if CPU frequency locked i am screwed ? lol

    ya i tried still same

    but i saw here a guy ocing his processor
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30405

    same PC as mine... >_< weirD
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2008
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Hmm, if the CPU frequency is locked, then you will need a hacked BIOS. Are you using the same BIOS as the guy in that thread?
     
  8. GhostUnit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no he never posted a link . lol but he said he used winflash no idea what that is lol i will looK
     
  9. GhostUnit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So any ideas? can please look for me and see what i need to do cause is hard lol

    i wanna unlock CPU frequency :D
     
  10. piebobs71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    "4. Lower the RAM speed to 166MHZ for DDR 400, or 133MHZ for DDR 333. Stock will be 200MHZ for DDR 400 and 166MHZ for DDR 333. For DDR2, lower it to 667 for DDR 800, or 533 for 667 (Depending on your RAM and how far you want to OC, you might be able to leave this alone. More explantion below)"

    in my bios i have a section called memory clock mode is this what you are refering to in the above statement? if so i have Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2x1GB) DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz Dual Channel Kit x2 but in the options in this section i have 200,266,333,400,533 what should it be set at?

    also what setting do i change to lower the cpu voltage is that the (vid)? i put it lower in bios but cpuid still shows it the same

    whats ht link three state? should this be enabled or disabled?
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2008
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    333 will be the setting for oc'ing that right now
     
  12. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I may be wrong here, but setting the clock speed divider down also tightens the timings based on the memory's SPD table, doesn't it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    What's the max safe voltage that I can put through my S939 X2 4400+? Right now it's at 1.376 according to CPU-Z at 2.6 Ghz. As you can see in my specs I have a freezer 64 pro.

    Also, the guide it says not to go over 45c for X2 users, is that core or socket temp? Because right now mine's idling at 41/38.
     
  14. frankenchrist

    frankenchrist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    249 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    honestly as long as your temps are low you have little to worry about. I had a 4200+ running 1.5v but that was under custom liquid. There is a point where more V will not help any more. I would just say watch your temps very carefully.
     
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    1.45v is about as high as you should go on that chip and keep temps under 55C load
     
  16. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Ok good, then I still have some headroom, maybe I'll hit 2.7 if I get lucky. I'm going to lap the IHS and heatsink when I take the mobo out to replace the chipset cooler.
     
  17. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    As some of you may know im venturing into OCing my Athlon 64 X2 4800+ brisbane, and am curious about one thing. I've seen in some posts people lowering the core multiplier, stock on mine is 12.5x. My question is what advantages does this have, and should I start doing it at some point to help safe guard my cpu from suffering any damage?
     
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    with that chip it really doesn't matter just push the bus speeds up. you wont damage the chip by oc'ing it if you do it right
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
  19. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Higher voltages = more heat.
    Too much heat and no temp monitoring can harm a CPU.

    Make sure you know your CPUs max die temp and stay under it.

    I've heard some 4800+ Brisbanes give off temp readings.
    But the temp readings are obvioulsy off, like sub ambient room temperatures off.
     
  20. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I don't think anyone really answered your question. The reason why people will lower the multiplier is so that they can raise their FSB. They often do this when they hit the limit on their CPU, but not on the motherboard and memory.

    For example, if you had a processor that maxed out at 3GHz (10x300), but you have a motherboard and memory that can run at 400 FSB, you can "unlock" that extra performance by lowering your multiplier and changing your CPU to 3Ghz (7.5x400).

    So instead of this:
    3,000MHz (10x300) CPU
    300MHz (DDR-600)
    1500MHz HT (for AMD) or 1200MHz FSB (for Intel QuadPump)

    You'd have this:
    3,000MHz (7.5x400) CPU
    400MHz (DDR-800)
    2000MHz HT (for AMD) or 1600MHz FSB (for Intel QuadPump)

    Faster memory, higher bus speeds, same CPU speed. That's why people lower their multiplier.

    Edit: I think some people might tell you that you can reach a little higher on your end-result CPU frequency if you do this too. Also, the processor will often become slightly more efficient when you trade your multiplier for bus speed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Except that the so-called "bus speed / HTT / base clock" has no effect whatsoever on performance with AMD K8/K10 systems. The only frequencies that affect performance on AMDs are:
    1. CPU clock
    2. RAM clock

    It makes no sense to lower multiplier in order to raise RAM clock since dividers do the same without pushing the "base clock".
    The bolded frequency combination is impossible for AMD K8/K10. If CPU core is at 3000MHz and multi is x7.5 then at "1:1" (which infact doesn't exist) RAM clock is 375MHz (DDR-750).
     
  22. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Washington, US
    The older K7's were rather limited on the system bus. I'd imagine that's where this rumor originated. With the introduction of HT, I can only assume that bus saturation is no longer a problem. Still, bus bandwidth aside, I just heard rumors (I stress that they're only rumors) that FSB is more important than your multiplier in the sense that you gain a very small performance increase.

    Also, as far as I know, most older systems (such as mine) can not push RAM clock above the system's FSB. The only dividers that I've seen (on my DFI nForce3, which I consider to be a very respectable board for it's time) are ones that lower the RAM clock. The only option that I know of is to lower the multiplier and raise FSB.
    Newer motherboards may allow this, but I have not dealt with any that have. Seeing as how this is not an option for all boards, trading your multi for FSB would, as I said, "unlock extra performance".

    I don't understand why you say 1:1 doesn't exist. I could understand that on AMD systems, the 1:1 ratio is translated to be used off the CPU core clock, becoming a 7.5:1 ratio.
    When I say 1:1, I mean 1MHz FSB to 1MHz RAM.

    If RAM clock is 375MHz, and FSB is at 400Mhz, how is that 1:1?
    You're telling me that my Sempron 3400+ and PC3200 memory runs at 200MHz FSB and 187 MHz RAM (DDR 375?) despite having a "1:1 ratio in the BIOS".


    Ah. The lightbulb just clicked. There is no such thing as a 7.5 memory divider, and it would be rounded up to 8. I know that FSBxMulti=CPU/*something*=RAM, but what didn't click right away is that memory dividers don't increment in half steps.

    New example.
    200x10 = 2000 MHz CPU, 200MHz RAM (DDR-400)
    250x8 = 2000 MHz CPU, 250MHz RAM (DDR-500)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    quick question on stability testing, i was running orthos and after 4 hour and 20 mins of running (man that # would have so much more meaning to me if i was still smoking) one of the cores registered 100 warning from illegal sumouts, there were no errors on either core and the max temp was 43C (monitoring from both everest and speedfan), so I am wondering if that means that either i should up the voltages (1.42 currently) or lower the fsb (256mhz currently), link to screen shot of cpu-z http://www.prairiejoes.com/joe/cpuz.png

    x2 4800+ brisbane
    3200 mhz
    htt 4x
    multiplier 12.5x
    fsb 256
    cpu voltage 1.42
    zalman cpns 9500
    patriot signature ddr2 667
    memory speed 640mhz
    memory timing 5-5-5-10
    msi k9a2 platinum << more information if its helpful

    I haven't really spent much time actually running the machine, been trying to get the max out of it and been doing lots of stress testing.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2008
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    3.2ghz is a very good clock on one of those :roll:


    @xvi want a 3000+ newcastle?
     
  25. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So I got a 5000+ BE and have a question about the temps, in the main post is says keep the temps under 45c at max load, but from the AMD site it says the max temps are 55-68c and in another thread I read Brisbanes are rated at 72c, so my question is, how safe is it to go about 45c at full load during stability testing?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page