1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Unofficial guide for overclocking the AMD64 line.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JC316, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,961 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,101
    Location:
    Washington, US
    45c is good for an overclocked CPU. 55c is what I'd call "the limit" (if you want to push your luck).

    A 5000+ BE shouldn't make too much heat (but don't quote me on that).

    When a processor is "rated" for a temperature, that's more like the maximum temperature it will handle before it shuts down. What we're talking about when we say "45c" is more like the maximum temperature you should try to keep it at. The hotter something runs, the shorter it's lifespan is (and the more errors it will produce when stressed). That's not to say that it won't run at 70c, it's just that it shouldn't.
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. JBolho New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi there, i have two little big questions...
    I have an SKT AM2 AthlonX2 5200+ (2.6Ghz) that although it runs smoothly leaves me without answer on these:
    1: everytime i change the vid manually on the mobo bios, even if its the factory standard, the pc does not boot. (overclock or not, it only boots with this on "auto")
    2: on vista i cant get past 2.86Ghz without getting a blue screen sooner or later but under XP SP2 it goes all the way up to +/- 3Ghz, can someone give me an explanation other than "vista sucks"?
    (check my system specs if you need)

    PS: this is a suggestion taken from personal experience:

    when overclocking your CPU on the FSB, if you use decent heat dissipation on the mems, you don't have to lower their speed and can even increase it to the next type (for example if you have DDR2 667, you can increase it to DDR2 800, put an extra 0.05v on the mem voltage and voila...)
    I know because i did it on mine... (Kingston DDR2-667 ECC 128bit with Titan Copper Heatsink at 1.85v and 818Mhz, cool as an iceberg)
  3. gtoforce New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Great Guide but failed my FX-60

    I have this system

    CPU: AMD Athlon FX-60 2.60ghz (939)
    MB: Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe
    GPU: 2x 1950pro
    RAM: Mushkin 3gb Value Ram DDR400
    PSU:FSP Epsilon 600w + FSP Booster X3
    HDD:3x HDD
    Optical Drives: 3x Opticals

    Everything of the MOBO is updated to the latest
    ASUS Cool n Quiet Latest
    AMD Cool n Quiet Latest
    Bios Update (August 2007 was the latest)

    i have a problem with OC'ing my FX-60
    they said i could just adjust the multiplier without adjusting the ram cuz its unlocked right?
    however, somethings just do not make sense

    theres something wrong with the motherboard o0r the bios i think
    whenever i OC, even just add 5mhz to the FSB, the system will boot and say "Overclocking failed, press f1 to enter setup or press f2 to load default settings and continue"
    whats that?
    oh and another thing
    even if i dont oc, that is i just leave the bios at its stock stage, the system will boot and say
    "Overclocking failed, press f1 to enter setup or press f2 to load default settings and continue"

    any ideas?
    i cant increase the vcore, fsb or whatever because the system will either wont boot which i have to remove the battery or just reboot normally with "Overclocking failed, press f1 to enter setup or press f2 to load default settings and continue"
    dont even start with memory tweaking on the numbers linked with TCD, TRCD etc...

    still, im not new to OC as i OC my DFI P-965 Dark successfully to 2.8ghz with my P2D E2140 @ 1.6ghz (with some help on the ram dept cuz i have no idea how to determine the settings for memory)
    what do u think?
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2008
  4. gtoforce New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    btw im using TT Golden Orb II and Arctic Cooling MX-2 for cooling
    so nothing has been detected on the heat dept so far
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,990
    45c is cpu socket temp. 68c is core temp. Just keep your cpu (socket) temp under 45c and you should be fine.:)
  6. kyle2020 Guest

    thank you very much! i have just increased my 5000+ from 2.6 standard to 2.73 in a matter of minutes, and its running stable and ready for more! thank you!
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I use Orthos to stress test my PC for overclocking, blend stress at priority 9, and I was wondering how I would know if an error that happens was RAM related or would that require me to do a run with memtest?
  8. aaronjohn20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have a sempry LE-1100 and an asus m2v-mx se board, there is no option in the bios to change the fsb. What can i do now
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Did you try hitting CTRL+F1?
  10. aaronjohn20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Haven't but i will right now, i'll let you know in a minute
  11. aaronjohn20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    didn't work, probably can't change the FSB huh? I can change my HTT, memory timings, multiplyer, but not the FSB
  12. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Something doesn't seem right with that.... If you have those options, you should have a FSB option. I may be called something else, look for something with the number 200 in it.
  13. aaronjohn20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'll check again and let ya know, but i'm pretty sure there's nothing like that. If i knew how to do a screen shot of my bios, i'd show ya. All right here is what i got:

    Advanced Settings
    A.1 CPU Configuration
    A.2 AMD Overclocking Configuration
    A.2a Processor Freq. Multiplier
    A.2b Processor Volt.
    A.3 Runtime Legacy PSB
    A.4 Cool N Quiet
    B.Chipset
    B.1 Memory Controller
    B.1a Memory Configuration
    -Memclock mode
    -CAS Latency
    -TRCD
    -TRP
    -TRAS
    -Command Timing (2T mode)
    -MCT timing mode
    -bank interleaving
    -Enable clock to all DIMMS
    -Memclock Tristate C3/ATLVID
    -Memory Hole Remapping
    B.2 AGP Bridge
    B.3 SouthBridge
    B.4 Hyper Transport Configuration
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    A.2 should be were its at
  15. aaronjohn20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A.2a(Processor Freq. Multiplier) and A.2b(Processor Volt.) is all that's in the AMD Overclocking Configuration 9.5 is the highest i can go on the multiplier, but still, there is nothing to change the FSB
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    whats under a1.cpu config
  17. aaronjohn20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here ya go

    Here are some screen shots of my bios

    Attached Files:

  18. aaronjohn20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anyone
  19. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I'm guessing the motherboard does not have a very overclockable BIOS.

    My ASUS Motherboards all had the Jumperfree setting options which had all the tweaks to overclock the CPU.
  20. aaronjohn20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it's an ASUS board
  21. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yes it is an ASUS board.:laugh:

    Which is why I stated all my ASUS boards had a Jumperfree setting, implying ASUS motherboard may not have this function due to the fact it's overclocking abilities are simply limited in what they can do.
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    so you can have a burning core and a socket temp of 45c and be fine? nah... I believe the core temperature is important.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I believe there should be a poll on this.

    Who follow socket temp and who follow core temp when overclocking.

    My CPU used to run at high core temperatures and never skipped a beat.
    My socket temp had always been a fair bit lower.
  24. chuck216

    chuck216

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    aaronJohn, If you're having problems overclocking the answer to your problem is really quite simple: You have Cool n Quiet enabled in the BIOS, that messes up any overclocked settings you try, disable it and try again. Asus boards actually OC quite well, at least my M3A does.


    oops just realized that last post was 6 months ago.. sorry
  25. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,961 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,101
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Chuck is right. Cool and Quiet usually does not play well with overclocking. Disable it and continue your overclocking adventure.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page