1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Vista SP2 install thread

Discussion in 'General Software' started by qubit, May 26, 2009.

  1. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Post you SP2 install experiences here. Hints, tips, problems, anything you come across.

    I'm currently installing SP2 on Vista 32-bit and it's going pretty smoothly - so far... :laugh:
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2009
  2. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    When the RTM leaked through the internet I already downloaded and installed the SP2 right away. no surprise as the RTM and official release had the same version.

    Well my 1st experience was when opening programs or folder it feels much snappier. So far no probs yet
     
  3. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    kept crashing on the last step when i used the installer from sp1 to sp2, better to start fresh with an iso
     
  4. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Installed it earlier this morning on Vista x64 and so far no problems. It took up ~2 gigs after installation, but if you use the command compcln.exe (the newer version of vsp1cln.exe) it gets rid of about 700 MB or so.

    EDIT: To clarify, vsp1cln.exe cleaned out SP1 uninstallation files and old RTM libraries. Compcln.exe cleans out both RTM and SP1 libraries to free up space, but it makes SP2 permanent on your machine (same as vsp1cln.exe with SP1). If you want to gain back some space using vsp1cln.exe and compcln.exe, I freed up 1.5 GB and 700 MB (respectively) by running them after the installation of SP1/SP2.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2009
    Exeodus and xubidoo say thanks.
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    My install has just finished and the PC works perfectly, just like before. If it didn't say SP2 in the computer properties, you wouldn't know the difference.
     
  6. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    np`s here either so far ,will run some games etc and see if any diff.
     
  7. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,935 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    It installed after glitch. After i ran the install the computer did it's restart after step 1 and 2 when it rebooted however it hung up after the Microsoft splash screen (when the green bar goes from left to right) it would just go black so i left it like that for 1.5 hours before i hit reset, After the reset tried "Start Normally" and "Last Known Good Configuration" same black screen. So after screaming out to the world my real opinion on Microsoft, I got out my "March of 2007 Vista hp 64 disc" without "sp1" and thought time to reinstall,but as a last ditch effort i tried the repair option,and wouldn't you know it Sp2 has a recovery program called "bfsrv.exe" that runs when you do a system repair and it fixed the problem after the reboot Step 3 began and finished configuring Sp2 and IT works just fine now,I even got the SP2 HAS BEEN INSTALLED message
     
  8. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    Had it since day 1 when it went RTM, formated clean and installed 64bit Vista, it feels much snapier opening things, more stable aswell
     
  9. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Played a couple of games and they seem to play a bit smoother, with slightly higher frame rates. Not bad so far.
     
  10. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,830 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I was going to install it but heard that my Americas Army game would not work if i did!!
    I run 64 bit...Think its a problem with punk buster not being compatable!!
    Can anyone confirm this?
     
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    Vista 64 Install went very smooth .The install size was like 525MB ...Everything seemed the same after installed.

    I did try the Betea and was not pleased with it so I uninstalled it straight away.That was like on the second day of beta release to MSDN .
     
  12. DreamSeller Guest

    :eek: so if i have two gigs i can't get it run better then sp1?
     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,312 (7.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,795
    I installed with no issue. Everything seems fine/same. No worries.

    <<See specs.
     
  14. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    When I try to play GRID I get an error message saying OLEACC.DLL not found. If I click OK about 7 or 8 times it goes away and GRID starts. Weird.
     
  15. Dixxhead

    Dixxhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    214 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Install took around 30 min. in total to complete; went from a now 1,5 years up and running Vista (RTM--> SP1 RC1--> SP1 RC2-->SP 1 RTM) straight to SP 2 RTM and it works like a charm. Only problem I had, was that I had to "update" Windows live Messenger, because after the first restart with the Update it wouldn't launch anymore :confused:
     
  16. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    So, I've not been following the news lately but today have reinstalled vista and been through tedious windows update procedures, and SP2 was quite a surprise when that decided to download!

    No problems so far, neither should there be.
     
  17. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Try re-installing GRID and any patches for it.
     
  18. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,977 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,221
    After seeing those posts I've started up GRID and did a couple of seconds of racing somewhere, no problems for me *wooh*
     
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    I will test tonight to see if I get the same.
     
  20. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Blimey, why didn't I think of that:rolleyes:...
     
  21. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Jeez, nice bit of sarcasm there. If that was so bleeding obvious why didn't you state it in your original post then? All you said was that you just kept restarting it. Why should anyone assume you patched it, huh? :rolleyes:

    Try a little gratitude next time for people that try to help you. :nutkick:
     
  22. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Jeez yourself, get a sense of humour muppet. Of course its bleeding obvious, thats why I didn't bother to mention it. And I'd like to see you try and nutkick me....
     
  23. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    You call that humour?

    And I did nutkick you. Here's another: :nutkick:
     
  24. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    When you're old enough you'll understand it. Next time you're in Chippenham you're welcome to try in person.....
     
  25. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    All you should have done is apologise and thank me for my help - I now have the fix for this and would have been glad to help you with it. Instead you act like a cretin, messing up this forum and continue to do so. Post something constructive or piss off.

    And where exactly are you in Chippenham, eh "hardman"? Easy to act tough on an anonymous posting aint it?

    Yeah, thought so. :rolleyes:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page