1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Witcher 2 Assassins of Kings Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by AsRock, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,594 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I thought the same thing, but at this point this title's being detected as DX9...so I trust that's what it is at this point in time. I've read this game was supposed to have DX11 "enhancements"...but when other games do this, such as Bad Company 2 or AvP 2010, the title is then detected as DX11. Even with Ubersampling enabled I saw DX9 on my OSD.

    Though I've read people state that the game was announced as DX9 only multiple times, I honestly didn't keep a close track of this game until more recently, and it was one of the few new games I wasn't too concerned with honestly. But I would like to know what's really going on.
  2. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    823 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Latvia
    Patch 1.0.0.3 ir on its way, will be poker bugfix, performance improvements and bugfixes.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    I definitely see no tesselation. Beautiful game though.
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    it seriously looks like it. i guess its just the Depth option and the high res textures
  5. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    dx9 doesnt mean the game looks like shit/cant be customized options wise.. Theirs plenty of DX9 games that look great
  6. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    823 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Latvia
    Game is DX 9 only, REDs themselves said that some time ago.
  7. Csokis

    Csokis

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    154 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Source?
  8. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    The reason the game doesn't run at 100+fps on max when being DX 9 is because they've pushed the DX9 envelope to the max. I was pretty sure DX11 should allow you to do DX9 things at a lower performance hit.

    It seems to have massive textures (read, lots of detail on all objects/scenery) and that's probably why it pushes my 580 hard. The 2GB 6XXX AMD cards are better designed for DX9 with high textures (I think?).

    Still, 60-70 fps with uber sampling off I can live with.

    But yeah, bloody good evidence DX 9 can look beautiful.
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I don't know about that, I just got done putting a brand new Win 7 64 on my RAID and I was getting 20FPS max during the cut scenes and now I finally got to move Geralt myself and I'm getting 10 - 20 fps. Think I'm goign to wait till they patch it, feels unplayable unless I was to turn down a lot of settings, but I didn't spend all this money on this comp to play on lower settings.
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
  10. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    823 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Latvia
    Csokis says thanks.
  11. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I still have no idea what im doing combat wise, i seem to fluke my way through fights dying 10 times or so first lol. Nice looking game though and for me the performance hit isnt that bad when you see how it looks at top settings.
  12. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    I think you are getting low fps due to uber sampling, turn it off and then try. I get around 40 fps with everything on max except uber sampling and blur options since I don't like blur.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  13. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Guess that did fix it, but does make me sad that a 6 core at 3.6ghz and a 6950 can't push uber.
  14. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I'm sure there will be driver updates and patches that will deliver smoother gameplay but lets face it, I don't know a game thats more lush than this. Frankly, this makes crisis look dated.
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  15. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    To me its got this colourful bright look and the lighting in the game is really nice too. Its refreshing to see because im sick of the grey tone games that crowd the market.
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    US
    "COUGH" Fallout 3.. I say FO as my wife always complained about the gray and made her feel sleepy.
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Fallout has an excuse. It takes place after a nuclear winter. Even from the days when it was 2D RPG it used the same pallet.
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Lets hope, with AA off and Uber Sampling off I'm still only getting 30 fps, it does look great, but kinda disappointing.

    Not to mention, there are numerous extremely popular mods to bring more color to FO and they all do a great job.
  19. cyriene

    cyriene New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Miami
    I don't think AMD have optimized their drivers for this game yet at all. I'm hoping for a bump in performance once new drivers come out. Crossfire support hasn't happened yet either; at least my rig sees no benefit.

    Edit: After a little googling I found this from twitter:

    Maybe since the game has nvidia branding amd didn't have the final build with which to work on drivers?
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
  20. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    i have put the witcher 2 on hold because its not fun playing on low setting with shitty performance :( hoping for patches and driver updates that will make this run A LOT better,but i feel that its just wishful thinking.
  21. cyriene

    cyriene New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Miami
    I don't think it will be wishful thinking. Plenty of people getting good performance even before driver updates.

    Just like other new high end games it takes a bit for drivers to mature and it also takes good hardware to push it to the max.
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Can some one link me to a place with up to date screenies?

    Google is no help and just links me to stuff from 2009/2010.
  23. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    278
    Location:
    Riverside, California

    What does having a bunch of options in the video settings have to do with which DX version is being used?
  24. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    278
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    I ran FRAPS last night and while playing the game at 1920x1080 ultra settings, uber on, and all blur effects on I get between 18-30 fps depending on whats on the screen. I then disabled 'uber' and I'm getting between 45+ to 60 (I have vsinc enabled).

    I really don't see a difference between uber enable Vs disabled. What does this setting even do?

    I'm using older drivers too. When they release the hotfix I will update.
  25. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Screenshots do no justice for this game. You need to see it to see it..... if that makes sense.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page