1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TheMailMans got an upgrade coming!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by TheMailMan78, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    95Viper, Cold Storm and BumbleBee say thanks.
  2. gumpty

    gumpty

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    744 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Auckland
    Is this a present to yourself for reaching 10k posts?

    You sneaky so-and-so.
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  3. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    988 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    nice upgrade,, ram looks sick :0) is there one just like it with cas8? or 7?
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  4. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    You little kid you! I can totally relate to this.

    Enjoy. :)
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  5. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Got that same ram, it's awesome!
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Nothing thats on the QVL. Whats interesting is this is a BD board and none of the RAM on the QVL was under 9 cas. I wonder if the high lat. will not effect BD as it does the Phenom II.
     
  7. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,832 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    Congrats MailMan. That is a sick board and damn nice ram. Can't wait for pics. :toast:
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  8. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    aiming for 4ghz are you?
     
  9. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    AZ
    I'd say more aiming for bulldozer.
     
  10. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    got to have something to do till then
     
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,047 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,204
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I hope your PSU has both and 8-pin and a 4+4-pin CPU power connectors. ;)

    [​IMG]


    Hopefully I'll have one of my own soon enough.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    let us know how that mba works will yah. got a client whose currently looking at it. subscribed
     
  13. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    You're a lucky man, that's a very nice motherboard. :toast:
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,047 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,204
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Not exactly...:( It's got the potential to affect your overclocking, as your PSU only has the 4+4.
     
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    All I see is two 4 pin connectors on that board
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,047 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,204
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    One 4-pin has a cover on it...the one on the left...its actually an 8-pin.

    It'll work fine; you could try 4 in one, and 4 in the other, but when you run into issues clocking your CPU, you'll know why. It's only going to have an effect near the extreme-side of clocks,IMHO.


    Keep in mind I do not have one, so you COULD be perfectly fine with just the 8-pin connected..I am not sure. I do know, however, that that additional 4-pin is there for a reason.
     
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Ah ok. Well I wont be doing any extreme OC. Maybe just to 4ghz thats about it. As long as my current PSU will work for even stock thats all I care about. Dammit Dave you scared the shit out of me.

    So what do I do? Divide the two 4 pins? Or plug in the 8 and leave one 4 pin open?
     
  19. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I was going to say the same thing - you can zoom on the image @ newegg... You might want to avoid using the on-board 4-pin molex for anything that draws a lot... but then again, that's probably draws off the 24 pin connector.
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,047 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,204
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You know, I checked the manual right away, and it doesn't say. :(

    The Molex, Sasqui, is there for PCIe power delivery. Pretty sure MailMan is only going to use a single VGA, so he doesn't need to plug that one in at all. I'm more concerned about CPU VRMs.

    the manual says the 8-pin must be populated or the system will not boot..no mention if the extra 4-pin is required.
     
  21. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Here's all it says in the manual:

    [​IMG]

    :laugh:

    It looks as if even a single 4 pin would suffice. If you've got 8 pins, you're golden.
     
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,047 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,204
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Check the manual again. It says:

    Page 55. ;)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    So my PSU isnt enough?
     
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,047 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,204
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    No, i think you will be fine with 8-pin alone. But the manual is not clear on that..as you can see by what both Sasqui and I have posted.:p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page