1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Theory of DDR3 Voltage Limitations for Bloomfield Gains Ground

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    It's not like they can prove you were using high voltage sticks, can they? Give it a shot and RMA it in hopes they'll take it. (That's if it's true.)
     
  2. MrMilli

    MrMilli

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    216 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Dude only OC kits need higher than 1.5V.
    Any standard PC1066 or PC1333 memory module needs 1.5V. (= 99% of the market)

    Example:
    http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/con...sp?root=us&LinkBack=&ktcpartno=KVR1333D3N9/2G

    Why do people say stupid stuff? Nobody knows ...
     
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The only thing is, it's your processor, and not motherboard or RAM that gets bricked. 'Tis a painful task...to RMA a processor.
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you dont call ppl stupid on TPU and get away with it.

    the fact is nehalem operates around 1.0v and ddr3 CANNOT OPERATE AT THAT VOLTAGE.
     
  5. s3rv3r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My OCZ DDR3 1600 PLATINUM 1.90V, I can put on garbage, because the Core i7 just work with memories 1.65V. If the people have DDR3, can forget. You need spend more money with DDR3 AGAIN
     
  6. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    At least going by the Newegg, a sizable number of DDR3-1333 (the standard Bloomfield IMC officially supports), are > 1.5V kits.

    [​IMG]

    ^ PC3-10600 kits http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...&SpeTabStoreType=&Order=BESTMATCH&srchInDesc=

    [​IMG]

    ^The only PC3-10660 kit there

    [​IMG]

    ^ PC3-10666 kits http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...&SpeTabStoreType=&Order=BESTMATCH&srchInDesc=

    Click on the links > advanced search > click on the "Voltage" drop-down, to see for yourself.

    And please, don't call people stupid, we are t3h ov3rcl0ckers. We are worried because our overclocking gets into a mess, at least with the memory modules you get today.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2008
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    no one is seeing my point at all.
     
  8. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,937 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    I find it hilarious that Nehalem only officially supports 1333.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    I think what hes trying to say is that most DDR3-1066 and DDR3-1333 operate at approx 1.5 to 1.8 and if someone wants to overclock them they will have to raise the voltage and since they cant go over 1.65 this will limit the RAM overclock. Furthermore DDR3-1333 is inferior to current DDR2-1066, besides some DDR2 operates at 1200+ at good timings while DDR3 modules dont so there is no advantage to using these DDR3 modules.

    @hat, i beleive its 1066, 1333 is overclocked not officially supported, correct?
     
  11. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    I wonder if this will affect all boards or just the X58 (and other boards from Intel Chipsets)... This would be a perfect time for nvidia to bring out a board with unlinked voltages.
     
  12. pjladyfox

    pjladyfox New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    232 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    I'm thinking, and keep in mind this is just a guess, that Intel may be trying to force either individually or both JDEC and the RAM makers to come up with a ratified spec for memory speed and voltage. If memory serves JDEC was going to ratify at one time a DDR2/DDR3 2.0V spec but then memory makers just started cranking out faster and faster speeds while bypassing the verification process and they just stopped just short of making it final figuring they were going to do whatever they wanted JDEC be damned.

    Personally I think this entire increasing voltage/speed willy-nilly is not really doing us any favors. I mean why the heck should you have to go in and manually tinker with your voltage and speed settings just to get something to run as advertised? Do not get me wrong I like tinkering as much as the next girl but this has gotten to insane amounts of silly in a rather short period of time.

    I guess we'll see one way or the other as time goes by and word gets out about this.
     
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    what im saying is this...

    nehalem operates at ~1.0v STOCK CLOCKS

    IF the ram voltage is the same 1.0v THE BOARD/RAM WONT EVEN POST

    to get the ram to boot you'd have the chip pretty close to its max voltage.

    to solve this memory manufactures would have to develop ddr3 that can run around 1.0-1.6v depending on clocks. that is a tall order if you ask me.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2008
  14. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    One thing I don't understand is why Athlon could support all DDR voltages from it's early days.

    Does anyone know what's technically different in built in memory conroller in K8 / K10 ?
    I mean... voltage-wise..
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    idk..... i dont understand why the voltage is linked to the cpu at all.
     
  16. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Well, since the memory controller is integrated into the core, you have to think about CPU voltage.

    There are obviously some drivers that seperate CPU logic from package pins, so there is possibility to 'translate' voltage.

    I don't understand why it's so limited.

    Athlons can drive 2.2V DDR2 while core voltage is at 1.1V for example.
     
  17. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Chill out mate. The memory controller and the RAM are synced only.

    The memory controller syncing is purely only a monopolistic deterrent which Intel is using since AMD's offerings wont provide any dividends to users; i.e. AMD's proccessors are having a hard time competing. Thus Intel CAN "screw the customer over" by preventing the users from overclocking through this so-called design flaw.

    Sure it might turn people away, but then again when you look back to AMD's offerings you'd probably look at the other Core 2 offerings instead.

    Basically in short intel doesnt want you having as much value for money as possible; by running low end core i7 as fast as the top end one. Theres NO competition in the CPU market atm and this is one of the repercussions to the consumer.
     
  18. $ReaPeR$

    $ReaPeR$

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    143 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Athens-Greece
    maybe intel is a little behind because this is its first try with integrated mem contr or they do not want the i7 to be oc able because none would by their top series cpu at around 2000$ maybe....
     
  19. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Agreed. Plus think about it, if the bloomfield boards seriously had to run DDR3 at 1.0V to post, and as a result no boards would post, do you honestly think intel would sell any?
     
  20. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    I agree. :toast:. Nvidia chipsets FTW!
     
  21. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    NVidia can't help you at all :slap:
    the mem controller is in the CPU :laugh:
     
  22. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    That site that unboxes it looks like it has lots of viruses.
     
  23. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    lol

    But i do believe, Nvidia chipset FTW.
     
  24. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    What part looks like a virus? Is your AV program showing up something? If so, I'll rehost the images for you. If you're refering to the site text looking garbled, you need the Chinese font installed to display as well....Chinese.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  25. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    :toast: Very close to the TRUTH ;);)
     
    $ReaPeR$ says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page